Weekly English Vocabulary Based on The Hindu Editorial For RRB NTPC 2020-21

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Synonyms & Antonym:  [/heading]

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Cessation”?

(A) termination

(B) continuation

(C) start

(D) resumption

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Curb”?

(A) restriction

(B) freedom

(C) inside

(D) encouragement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Emphasis”?

(A) ignorance

(B) prominence

(C) importance

(D) significance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Humane”-

(A) compassionate

(B) kind

(C) kindly

(D) inhumane

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Paramount”?

(A) least

(B) uppermost

(C) inferior

(D) last

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Inflicted”?

(A) kept

(B) held

(C) impose

(D) holden

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Allegedly”?

(A) reportedly

(B) improbably

(C) reputedly

(D) supposedly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Foe”-

(A) friend

(B) opponent

(C) enemy

(D) adversary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Surveillance”?

(A) ignorance

(B) observation

(C) carelessness

(D) indifference

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Conservative”?

(A) fundamental

(B) elemental

(C) radical

(D) conventional

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unanimous”?

(A) united

(B) integrated

(C) divided

(D) integrate

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Imperative”-

(A) optional

(B) vital

(C) critical

(D) crucial

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Consign”?

(A) hold

(B) detain

(C) keep

(D) deliver

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Apparent”?

(A) obscure,

(B) unclear

(C) obvious

(D) vague

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Delinquent”?

(A) lawless

(B) conformist

(C) criminal

(D) lawbreaking

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Obviate”-

(A) prevent

(B) preclude

(C) remove

(D) assist

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Retaliation”?

(A) pardon

(B) forgiveness

(C) reprisal

(D) sympathy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Lauded”?

(A) criticize

(B) condemn

(C) reprove

(D) praise

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Efficacy”?

(A) effectiveness,

(B) successfulness

(C) success

(D) inefficacy

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Anecdotal”-

(A) scientific

(B) informal

(C) based on hearsay

(D) unreliable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Abrogation”?

(A) introduction

(B) revocation

(C) institution

(D) acquaintance

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Detention”?

(A) release

(B) discharge

(C) acquittal

(D) imprisonment

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Languish”?

(A) weaken

(B) deteriorate

(C) grow weak

(D) flourish

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dispense”-

(A) collect

(B) distribute

(C) pass out

(D) pass round

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Dispensation”?

(A) disfavour

(B) repulsion

(C) denial

(D) exception

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Alacrity”?

(A) dumps

(B) indifference

(C) apathy

(D)readiness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Corpus”?

(A) compilation

(B) collection

(C) body

(D) part

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Disenchantment”-

(A) disillusionment

(B) dissatisfaction

(C) idealism

(D) disappointment

Ans. (C)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-22): – 

  1. Of the highest degree –

(A) Superlative

(B) Exaggeration

(C) Hyperbole

(D) Stretcher

Ans. (A)

  1. A piece of shelter for ships –

(A) Harbour

(B) Refuge

(C) Shelter

(D) Hideaway

Ans. (A)

 

3. To destroy completely –

(A) Annihilate

(B) Liquidate

(C) Undraw

(D) Annihilate

Ans. (A)

 

4. Rub or wipe out –

(A) abolition

(B) eradication

(C) alleviation

(D) Efface

Ans. (D)

  1. The killing of a race –

(A) Genocide

(B) Hecatomb

(C) Racial killing

(D) Massacre

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Sentimental longing for a period in a past –

(A) Nostalgia   

(B) Flatness

(C) Melancholy

(D) Doldrums

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Falsification of documents etc. –

(A) Forgery

(B) Counterfeiting

(C) Fraudulent

(D) Imitation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The thing that can be easily broken –

(A) Brittle

(B)  Crisp

(C)  Destructible

(D)  Frail

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A man with abnormal habits –

(A) Eccentric

(B) Whimsical

(C) Freak

(D) Cracked

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Act of making things new like before –

(A) Renovation

(B) Redecoration

(C) Refurbishment

(D) Revamping

Ans. (A)

  1. Stick with a thick end used in mortar for pounding –

(A) Pestle

(B) Tamp

(C) Pummel

(D) Beat

Ans. (A)

 

  1. An act when people vote in order to make a particular subject or policy rather than voting for a person –

(A) Referendum

(B) Public vote

(C) Plebiscite

(D) Referendary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A mournful poem or a song –

(A) Elegy

(B) Plaint

(C) Requiem

(D) Coronach

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Animals living in water –

(A) Aquatic

(B) Neptunian

(C) Aqueous

(D) Maritime

Ans. (A)

 


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-22):

  1. (A) Protextion

(B) Protecttion

(C) Prottection

(D) Protection

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Defilade

(B) Defilede

(C) Defelade

(D) Difilade

Ans. (A)

  1. (A) Typisetting

(B) Typesitting

(C) Typeseting

(D) Typesetting

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Cumposition

(B) Compossition

(C) Compossionn

(D) Composition

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Idoisyncrasy

(B) Idiosynceasy

(C) Idiosyncrasy

(D) Idiesyncrasy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Bloudletting

(B) Bloodlatting

(C) Bloodlitting

(D) Bloodletting

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Curonation

(B) Corounation

(C) Coronetion

(D) Coronation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Hidrophobia

(B) Hydroffobia

(C) Hydrophoubia

(D) Hydrophobia

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Overhualing

(B) Overhuoling

(C)Overhouling

(D) Overhauling

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Investigete

(B) Investegate

(C) Invistigate

(D) Investigate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Bibliumania

                (B) Bibliomenia

                (C) Bibloimania

                (D) Bibliomania

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Indespensable

                (B) Indispinsable

                (C) Indispensible

                (D) Indispensable

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Seagoing

                (B) Seegoeng

                (C) Seegoing

                (D) Seagiong

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Noutical

                (B) Nauticle

                (C) Nuotical

                (D) Nautical

Ans. (D)


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-14): 

  1. They’re just about to close the gates! It looks like we made the flight _____________

(A) by a hair’s breadth.

(B) by a hair’s broadness

(C) by a stripling breadth.

(D) by a teener’s  broadness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Oh man, my car wouldn’t start this morning—I just made it here __________

(A) by the skin of my teeth!

(B) by the skin of my dent!

(C) by the cheese of my tooth!

(D) by the skin of my tine!

Ans. (A)

  1. I was a ______________before the driving test started.

(A) bundle of nerves

(B) bundle of nerve fiber

(C) sheaf of nerves

(D) package of nerve fiber

Ans. (A)

 

  1. We may both be wealthy now, but I was not________________. I had nothing when I was young, and all of my fortune is down to my own hard work.

(A) born with a silver spoon in my face

(B) born with a gold spoon in my mouth

(C) born in a silver spoon in my face

(D) born with a silver spoon in my mouth

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Our small company has been growing ________________over the past year, thanks in no small part to our aggressive new marketing campaign.

(A) by leaps and bounds

(B) by jump and limit

(C) by skip and bounds

(D) by leaps and border

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Oh, this is the_________________—the dinner rush will turn this place into a mad house.

(A) calm before the storm

(B) calm before the squall

(C) calm after the storm

(D) quite after the storm

Ans. (A)

 

  1. This house needs to be as _______________before my mother-in-law gets here.

(A) clean as a whistle

(B) neat as a flute

(C) clean as a flax

(D) neat as a water

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Josie was relieved when she received a _______________from her physician.

(A) clean bill of health

(B) Neat bill of health

(C) clean bill of well being

(D) clean burrow of health

Ans. (A)

 

  1. This new initiative aims to ____________the drug trade in our country.

(A) break the back of

(B) cleave the back of

(C) broke  the behind of

(D) broken a back of

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I know Adam __________but there are lots of guys out there who would treat you well.

(A) broken her heart

(B) breaks your heart

(C) broken your heart

(D) breaks  my heart

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Sure, my aunt is really wacky and________________, but I love her to pieces!

(A) often out in left field,

(B) often out in left region

(C) oftentimes out in left region

(D) often out in right zone

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. A risk very often doesn’t turn out well, but if you don’t face it and_________________, you will never achieve the success you truly desire.

(A) beard the tigers in his den,

(B) beard the lion in his lair

(C) face fungus the lion in his burrows

(D) Beard the lion in his own den

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I’ve been as _______________building a new dam this year. I’ve had almost no free time!

(A) busy as a beaver

(B) busy as a otter

(C) busy as a labour

(D) busy as a aunte

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The senator has been accused of trying to sweep his former drug use ___________

(A) upon the carpet.

(B) below the carpet

(C) under the carpet.

(D) up the carpet

Ans. (C)

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.