Important Vocabulary Quiz for Online Preparation for SSC, Bank, Railway Exams

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 70+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

Synonyms & Antonym: 7 September 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Abide”?

(A) Abide

(B) Reject

(C) Ridicule

(D) Derision

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Litigation”?

(A) Commandment

(B) Demand

(C) Lawsuit

(D) Order

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Expertise”?

(A) Skilfulness

(B) Competency

(C) Incompetence

(D) Expertness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Redress”-

(A) Rectify

(B) Hindrance

(C) Correct

(D) Calibrate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ebb”?

(A) Intensify

(B) Increase

(C) Dwindle

(D) Intensification

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Jolt”?

(A) Yank

(B) Tug

(C) Pull

(D) Push

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Marauding”?

(A) Plunder

(B) Go looting

(C) Go pillaging

(D) Protecting,

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Bereft”-

(A) Overwhelmed

(B) Robbed of

(C) Stripped of

(D) Denuded of

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Prosecute”?

(A) Arraign

(B) Defend

(C)Pardon

(D) Let off

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Render”?

(A) Cloud

(B) Confuse

(C) Conceal

(D) Supply

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Sedition”?

(A) Obedience

(B) Revolt

(C) Rioting

(D) Insurrection

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Incitement”-

(A) Urging

(B) Goading

(C) Egging on

(D) Deterrent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Desperation”?

(A) Hope

(B) Distress

(C) Optimism

(D) Advantage

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Legitimate”?

(A) Licit

(B) Illegitimate

(C) Clandestine

(D) Malfeasant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Convulsed”?

(A) Pithily

(B) Violently

(C) Forcibly

(D) Sobbed

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Crippled”-

(A) Paralyse,

(B) Disable,

(C) Immobilize

(D) Able-bodied

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “ Wringing”?

(A) assuaging

(B) assisting

(C) aiding

(D) extract

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Perused”?

(A) read

(B) skimmed

(C) overlooked

(D) neglected

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Bizarre”?

(A) odd

(B) peculiar

(C) ordinary

(D) strange

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Blatant”-

(A) barefaced

(B) deliberate

(C) flagrant

(D) inconspicuous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “ Subdued”?

(A) somber

(B) lively

(C) sparkling

(D) energetic

Ans. (A)

Explanation: –

        1. Subdued (Adjective) – उदास

Meaning: quiet and rather reflective or depressed.

Synonyms: somber, low-spirited, downcast

Antonyms: lively, cheerful, loud

Usage: “I felt strangely subdued as I drove home”

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Simmer”?

(A) soothe

(B) freeze

(C) cool

(D) cook gently

Ans. (D)

Explanation: –

          1. Simmer (Verb) –उबलते बिंदु के ठीक नीचे रहें

Meaning: stay just below boiling point while bubbling gently.

Synonyms: boil gently, not quite boil, cook gently

Antonyms: cool, freeze, soothe

Usage: “the goulash was simmering slowly in the oven”

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Mayhem”?

(A) confusion

(B) disorder

(C) calm

(D) chaos

Ans. (C)

Explanation: –

          1. Mayhem (Noun) –हाथापाई

Meaning: violent or extreme disorder; chaos.

Synonyms: chaos, disorder, confusion

Antonyms: calm, harmony, order

Usage: “complete mayhem broke out”

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Horrendous”-

(A) horrible

(B) dreadful

(C) beautiful

(D) horrifying

Ans. (C)

Explanation: –

        1. Horrendous (Adjective) –अत्यंत अप्रिय, भयानक

Meaning: extremely unpleasant, horrifying, or terrible.

Synonyms: horrible, dreadful, horrifying

Antonyms: beautiful, delightful, fortunate

Usage: “she suffered horrendous injuries”


 

Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-20): – 

  1. People at a religious gathering –

(A) Congregation

(B) Agglomeration

(C) Collection

(D) Accumulation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Too willing to obey other people

(A) Subservient

(B) Possessed

(C) Subordinate

(D) Subjunctive

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be reached –

(A) Intensive

(B) Impalpable

(C) Impassable

(D) Inaccessible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A written declaration of government or a political party –

(A) Manifesto

(B) Declaration

(C) Placard

(D) Charter

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Incapable of being tired –

(A) Indefatigable

(B) Tireless

(C) Irresistible

(D) Ebullient

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Guilty of crime –

(A) Vicious

(B) Culpable

(C) Punishable

(D) Amerciable

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A list of explanations of rare, technical or obsolete words –

(A) Vocabulary

(B) Terminology

(C) Nomenclature

(D) Glossary

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Study of the interaction of people with their environment-

(A) Philosophy

(B) Scripture

(C) Systematic knowledge

(D) Sacred treatise

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Free somebody from blame or guilt –

(A) Absolve

(B) Vindicate

(C) Forgive

(D) Exonerate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Underground place for storing wine or other provisions –

(A) Cellar

(B) Basement

(C) Vault

(D) Crypt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who does something for the first time –

(A) Creator

(B) Inventor

(C) Innovator

(D) Pioneer

Ans. (D)

 

  1. One who plays for pleasure rather than as a professional –

(A) Shoddy

(B) Incompetent

(C) Amateur

(D) Sloppy

Ans. (C)


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-12): 

  1. (A) Incorigible

(B) Incorrigible

(C) Incourigible

(D) Incourrigible

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Fastidies

(B) Fastidiuos

(C) Fastidious

(D) Fastideas

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Chouffeur

(B) Chaufeur

(C) Chauffier

(D) Chauffeur

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Inflourescence

(B) Inflorescence

(C) Infloresence

(D) Inflorescense

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Somnumbulism

(B) Somnambulizm

(C) Sumnambulism

(D) Somnambulism

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Arconist

(B) Arsonist

(C) Arrsonist

(D) Arsunist

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Meteculous

(B) Meticuelous

(C) Meticuluse

(D) Meticulous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Defimation

(B) Defamation

(C) Defametion

(D) Defamasion

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Abedication

(B) Abdiciation

(C) Abdication

(D) Abdicetion

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Decrying

(B) Decreing

(C) Decrieng

(D) Decryeing

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Archeed

                (B) Arched

                (C) Archied

                (D) Archeid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Disputetion

                (B) Dispyutation

                (C) Dispuation

                (D) Disputation

Ans. (D)


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-12): 

 

  1. Mom totally ____________when I told her I had failed math.

(A) blew a gasket

(B) blow a gasket

(C) fly a gasket

(D) flow a gasket

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The high-speed camera reveals how the frog uses its specialized tongue to capture the insect ____________

(A) in the blink of an eyes.

(B) in the blinking of an eye.

(C) in the blinks of an eye.

(D) in the blink of an eye.

Ans. (D)

 

  1. They thought the criminal only had a knife, but he was actually________________________.

(A) armed to the teeth

(B) armed to the tine

(C) armed to the dent

(D) armed too the cog

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The kids really have _______today, so I’m going to take them to the playground.

(A) ants in the pants

(B) ants in the trousers

(C) ants in the bloomers

(D) ants in to  pant

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. From up here you can get ______view of the entire campus.

(A) a bird’s eye

(B) a bird’s an eye

(C) the  bird’s eye

(D) the bird’s eyes

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When our system crashed, the call center employees ____________our customers’ anger.

(A) bore the brunt of

(B) bear the brunt from

(C) bore the brunt with

(D) bear the burnt to

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I think the boss has a bit of ____________with you over the way the account was handled.

(A) an axe to grind

(B) an axe to pulverize

(C) an axe to kibble

(D) an ax to grind

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Mr. Stewart may yell a lot, but his bark is worse than his bite—he’s actually helped me carry my groceries many times.

(A) bark is worse than his bite

(B) bark is worse than his kerf

(C) bark is better than  his bite

(D) bark is worse than their bite

Ans. (A)

 

  1. He had a _________that he did not even reveal to his family, which was his new flat in a posh locality.

(A) card up him sleeve

(B) card up your sleeve

(C) fold up his sleeve

(D) fold up my sleeve

Ans. (A)

 

  1. He said the _____approach is in effective when it comes to management.

(A) incentive and stick

(B) carrot and stick

(C) carrot and branch

(D) candy and staff

Ans. (B)

 

  1. That guy is a really _______ in Hollywood, so we definitely have to impress him if we want to get our movie made.

(A) fat-fish

(B) fat-goat

(C) fat-hen

(D) fat-dog

Ans. (A)

Explanation: –

  1. Fat cat:

Meaning: – A fat cat is a person who makes a lot of money and enjoys a privileged position in society.

Meaning: – That guy is a really fat-cat in Hollywood, so we definitely have to impress him if we want to get our movie made.

 

  1. _________ of winning the lotto if you don’t even buy a ticket. Source: theidioms.com

(A) Fat chance

(B) Fat accidental

(C) Fat casual

(D) Fat gamble

Ans. (A)

Explanation: –               

  1. Fat chance:

Meaning: – This idiom is a way of telling someone they have no chance.

 

Attempt free Vocabulary quizzes here.

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.