Daily Word-list Quiz : The Hindu Newspaper Vocabulary For all Exams

Attempt free SSC CHSL online mock English test for  2020-2121  at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Synonyms, Antonyms[/heading]

 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Abrogate”?

(A) Introduce

(B) Acquaint

(C) Institute

(D)Rescind

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Inevitable”?

(A) Precarious

(B) Avoidable

(C) Uncertain

(D) Inescapable

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Credence”?

(A) Belief

(B) Confidence

(C) Diffidence

(D) Trust

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Destabilize”-

(A) Impair

(B) Subvert

(C) Strengthen

(D) Damage

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Remunerative”?

(A) unprofitable

(B) lucrative

(C) unprofitable

(D) loss-making

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rendered”?

(A) neglected

(B) supply

(C) ignored

(D) disregarded

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Buoyant”?

(A) cheerful,

(B) pessimistic

(C) happy

(D) cheery

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Catastrophic”-

(A) calamitous

(B) disastrous

(C) beneficial

(D) cataclysmic

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) extended

(B) brief,

(C) fleeting

(D) short

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Reliable”?

(A) dodgy

(B) dependable

(C) unreliable

(D) untrustworthy

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Impetus”?

(A) impulsion

(B) momentum

(C) propulsion

(D) disincentive

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Revive ”-

(A) reinvigorate

(B) torpefy

(C) refresh

(D) revitalize

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Confined”?

(A) gigantic

(B) restricted

(C) spacious

(D) large

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Etiquette”?

(A) licentiousness

(B) depravity

(C) protocol

(D) immorality

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Persistent”?

(A) persevering

(B) tenacious

(C) determined

(D) irresolute

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Devolve”-

(A) depute

(B) connection

(C) retain

(D) transfer

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) , extended

(B) brief

(C) short

(D) nearby

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Indicted”?

(A) release

(B) acquit

(C) liberalize

(D) summons

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ous”?

(A) expel

(B) appoint

(C) throw out

(D) force out

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Splintering”-

(A) shatter

(B) union

(C) spall

(D) chip

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Obsessed”?

(A) consume

(B) aloof

(C) detached

(D) irrelevance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Leapt”?

(A) declined

(B) vault

(C) allowed

(D) decreased

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Plea”?

(A) entreaty

(B) appeal

(C) supplication

(D) demand

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Replicated”-

(A) conceived

(B) copy

(C) reproduce

(D) duplicate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) , extended

(B) brief

(C) short

(D) nearby

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Indicted”?

(A) release

(B) acquit

(C) liberalize

(D) summons

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ous”?

(A) expel

(B) appoint

(C) throw out

(D) force out

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Splintering”-

(A) shatter

(B) union

(C) spall

(D) chip

Ans. (B)

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) , extended

(B) brief

(C) short

(D) nearby

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Indicted”?

(A) release

(B) acquit

(C) liberalize

(D) summons

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ous”?

(A) expel

(B) appoint

(C) throw out

(D) force out

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Splintering”-

(A) shatter

(B) union

(C) spall

(D) chip

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Confined”?

(A) gigantic

(B) restricted

(C) spacious

(D) large

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Etiquette”?

(A) licentiousness

(B) depravity

(C) protocol

(D) immorality

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Persistent”?

(A) persevering

(B) tenacious

(C) determined

(D) irresolute

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Devolve”-

(A) depute

(B) connection

(C) retain

(D) transfer

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) extended

(B) brief,

(C) fleeting

(D) short

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Reliable”?

(A) dodgy

(B) dependable

(C) unreliable

(D) untrustworthy

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Impetus”?

(A) impulsion

(B) momentum

(C) propulsion

(D) disincentive

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Revive ”-

(A) reinvigorate

(B) torpefy

(C) refresh

(D) revitalize

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Remunerative”?

(A) unprofitable

(B) lucrative

(C) unprofitable

(D) loss-making

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rendered”?

(A) neglected

(B) supply

(C) ignored

(D) disregarded

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Buoyant”?

(A) cheerful,

(B) pessimistic

(C) happy

(D) cheery

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Catastrophic”-

(A) calamitous

(B) disastrous

(C) beneficial

(D) cataclysmic

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Abrogate”?

(A) Introduce

(B) Acquaint

(C) Institute

(D)Rescind

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Inevitable”?

(A) Precarious

(B) Avoidable

(C) Uncertain

(D) Inescapable

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Credence”?

(A) Belief

(B) Confidence

(C) Diffidence

(D) Trust

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Destabilize”-

(A) Impair

(B) Subvert

(C) Strengthen

(D) Damage

Ans. (C)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-28): – 

  1. One who speaks for others-

(A) Lecturer

(B) Explainer

(C) Interpreter

(D) Spokesman

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Place that provide refuge- ASYLUM

(A) Asylum

(B) Buckler

(C)  Lee

(D) Lanatic

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A planned route or journey –

(A) Itinerary

(B) Excursional

(C) Excursionary

(D) Aberrans

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who has long experience –

(A) Veteran

(B) Efficient

(C) Accomplished

(D) Masterful

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The first public performance of musical or theatrical work or the first showing of a film –

(A) Premiere

(B) Opening

(C) Inauguration

(D) Divulgement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Land covered by water on three sides –

(A) Peninsula

(B) Headland

(C) Foreland

(D) Promontory

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be averted –

(A) Inevitable

(B) Mandatory

(C) Compulsory

(D) Obligatory

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To make atonement to one’s sins –

(A) Expiate

(B) Redeem

(C) Escapement

(D)  Issue

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A thing fit to be eaten –

(A) Edible

(B) Comestible

(C) Tabular

(D) Papillary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A song sung at the death of a person –

(A) Elegy

(B) Lament

(C) Dirge

(D) Weeds

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who deserves all praise –

(A) Laudable

(B) Plausible

(C) Appreciable

(D) Admirable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A study of ancient things –

(A) Archaeology

(B) Anthropology

(C) Paleontology

(D) Geology

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A thing fit to be eaten –

(A) Edible

(B) Comestible

(C) Tabular

(D) Papillary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A song sung at the death of a person –

(A) Elegy

(B) Lament

(C) Dirge

(D) Weeds

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be averted –

(A) Inevitable

(B) Mandatory

(C) Compulsory

(D) Obligatory

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To make atonement to one’s sins –

(A) Expiate

(B) Redeem

(C) Escapement

(D)  Issue

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The first public performance of musical or theatrical work or the first showing of a film –

(A) Premiere

(B) Opening

(C) Inauguration

(D) Divulgement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Land covered by water on three sides –

(A) Peninsula

(B) Headland

(C) Foreland

(D) Promontory

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A planned route or journey –

(A) Itinerary

(B) Excursional

(C) Excursionary

(D) Aberrans

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who has long experience –

(A) Veteran

(B) Efficient

(C) Accomplished

(D) Masterful

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who speaks for others-

(A) Lecturer

(B) Explainer

(C) Interpreter

(D) Spokesman

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Place that provide refuge- ASYLUM

(A) Asylum

(B) Buckler

(C)  Lee

(D) Lanatic

Ans. (A)

 


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-28): 

  1. (A) Kinetic

      (B) Kinetik

      (C) Kinettic

      (D) Kinitic

Ans.(A)

 

  1. (A) Fictitious

      (B) Fictities

(C) Fictious

      (D) Fixtitious

Ans.(A)

 

  1. (A) Peripetetic

     (B) Peripatetic

     (C) Peripatatic

     (D) Perripatetic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Itinarant

    (B) Itinerent

    (C) Itinerant

    (D) Itenerant

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Dissclosure

    (B) Disclosure

    (C) Disclosurre

    (D) Discllosure

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Divullgation

    (B) Divulgation

    (C) Divulgetion

    (D) Divulgationn

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Stampade

     (B) Stempede

     (C) Stumpede

     (D) Stampede

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pannic

     (B) Panic

     (C) Panicn

     (D) Penic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Lammentations

    (B) Lamentasions

    (C) Lamentetions

   (D) Lamentations

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Condollence

    (B) Condolence

    (C) Condolance

    (D) Cundolence

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Sosiology

    (B) Socciology

    (C) Sociology

    (D) Sociollogy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Philossophy

     (B) Philosophy

     (C) Philosoffy

     (D) Phillosophy

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Lammentations

    (B) Lamentasions

    (C) Lamentetions

   (D) Lamentations

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Condollence

    (B) Condolence

    (C) Condolance

    (D) Cundolence

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Stampade

     (B) Stempede

     (C) Stumpede

     (D) Stampede

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pannic

     (B) Panic

     (C) Panicn

     (D) Penic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Dissclosure

    (B) Disclosure

    (C) Disclosurre

    (D) Discllosure

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Divullgation

    (B) Divulgation

    (C) Divulgetion

    (D) Divulgationn

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Peripetetic

     (B) Peripatetic

     (C) Peripatatic

     (D) Perripatetic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Itinarant

    (B) Itinerent

    (C) Itinerant

    (D) Itenerant

Ans. (C)

 

  1. 21. (A) Kinetic

      (B) Kinetik

      (C) Kinettic

      (D) Kinitic

Ans.(A)

 

  1. (A) Fictitious

      (B) Fictities

(C) Fictious

      (D) Fixtitious

Ans.(A)

 


 

Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-26): 

  1. A person’s weak spot is their________.

(A) Achilles’ heel

(B) Achilles’ heeltap

(C) Achilles’ Floor

(D) Achilles’ destination

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When someone talks tough but really isn’t, they are ___________

(A) All bark and no notch

(B) All bark and no cut.

(C) All bark and no bite.

(D) All crust and no mump.

Ans. (C)

 

  1. With his vast experience and charming personality, it was clear to see that Gary was a ________the rest of the candidates who interviewed for the sales position.

(A) cut above

(B) cutting up

(C) cutting aloft

(D) cut supra

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The coursework is_____________, so don’t even think about coming to me in pursuit of extra credit.

(A) cut and dried

(B) cut and drained

(C) cut and scrawny,

(D) cut and seared

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If know you hope Monica comes to the meeting, but________________________—she hasn’t been to one all year.

(A) don’t hold your breath

(B) didn’t hold your breathing

(C) didn’t catch your an apnea

(D) don’t grip your breath

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone doesn’t________, they don’t react or show any emotion when surprised, shocked, etc.

(A) Bat on wink

(B) Bat an eyelid

(C) Bat a wink

(D) Bat on eyelid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Double check your code—with software, the_____________.

(A) demon is in the details

(B)  giant is in the details

(C) daemon is in the details

(D) devil is in the details

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The new employee initially seemed to lack confidence, but after seeing how hard he works, we realized that he’s a ____________and is really a great asset to the company.

(A) diamond in the rough

(B) sparkler  in the impolite

(C) diamond in the harsh

(D) shiner in the rigid

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It was hard to find a spot on the dance floor with so many other couples_____________.

(A) cutting a rug

(B) cut a carpet

(C) cut a Flore cloth

(D) cutting a cover

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When Nancy’s husband passed away, she was left with quite a ____________having to raise four children on her own.

(A) cross to bear

(B) pass to oat

(C) over to barely

(D) pass to bear

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I know, it’s been way too long since we got together and_____________.

(A) dished the dirt

(B) dishes the squalor

(C) dished the garbage

(D) dishes the mephitis

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I hope Grandpa wears his hearing aid to dinner tonight because he’s as _____________without it.

(A) deaf as a post

(B) deaf as a Dak

(C) deaf as a dawk

(D) deaf as a dispatch

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It was hard to find a spot on the dance floor with so many other couples_____________.

(A) cutting a rug

(B) cut a carpet

(C) cut a Flore cloth

(D) cutting a cover

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When Nancy’s husband passed away, she was left with quite a ____________having to raise four children on her own.

(A) cross to bear

(B) pass to oat

(C) over to barely

(D) pass to bear

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Double check your code—with software, the_____________.

(A) demon is in the details

(B)  giant is in the details

(C) daemon is in the details

(D) devil is in the details

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The new employee initially seemed to lack confidence, but after seeing how hard he works, we realized that he’s a ____________and is really a great asset to the company.

(A) diamond in the rough

(B) sparkler  in the impolite

(C) diamond in the harsh

(D) shiner in the rigid

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If know you hope Monica comes to the meeting, but________________________—she hasn’t been to one all year.

(A) don’t hold your breath

(B) didn’t hold your breathing

(C) didn’t catch your an apnea

(D) don’t grip your breath

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone doesn’t________, they don’t react or show any emotion when surprised, shocked, etc.

(A) Bat on wink

(B) Bat an eyelid

(C) Bat a wink

(D) Bat on eyelid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. With his vast experience and charming personality, it was clear to see that Gary was a ________the rest of the candidates who interviewed for the sales position.

(A) cut above

(B) cutting up

(C) cutting aloft

(D) cut supra

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The coursework is_____________, so don’t even think about coming to me in pursuit of extra credit.

(A) cut and dried

(B) cut and drained

(C) cut and scrawny,

(D) cut and seared

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person’s weak spot is their________.

(A) Achilles’ heel

(B) Achilles’ heeltap

(C) Achilles’ Floor

(D) Achilles’ destination

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When someone talks tough but really isn’t, they are ___________

(A) All bark and no notch

(B) All bark and no cut.

(C) All bark and no bite.

(D) All crust and no mump.

Ans. (C)

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.