Most Imp previous year vocabulary, Synonyms & Antonyms All Government Exams

Attempt free Most Imp previous year vocabulary, Synonyms & Antonyms All Government Exams at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Synonyms, Antonyms[/heading]

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “High-handed”?

(A) Unpretentious

(B) Lowly

(C) Bumptious

(D) Modest

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Canorous”?

(A) Dissonant

(B) Disharmonious

(C) Discordant

(D) Harmonizing

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Formidable”?

(A) Comforting

(B) Redoubtable

(C) Forbidding

(D)  Daunting

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Tumultuous”-

(A) Deafening,

(B) Thunderous

(C)  Thundering

(D) Orderly

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Bulwark”?

(A) Attack

(B) Parapet

(C) Assail

(D) Assault

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Disrupt”?

(A) systematize

(B) Warp

(C) organize

(D) Arrange

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Collapse”?

(A) Subside

(B) Cave in

(C) Fall in

(D) Hold up

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Diversify”-

(A) Stay

(B) Branch out,

(C) Vary output

(D) Expand

Ans. (A)

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Blight”?

(A) felicity

(B) benediction

(C) affliction

(D) blessing

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Precipitated”?

(A) intermittence

(B) prevented

(C) occasion

(D) stopped

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Disparate”?

(A) differing

(B) contrasting

(C) different

(D) homogeneous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Equitable”-

(A) impartial

(B) fair

(C) inequitable

(D) just

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Rigging”?

(A) Divesting

(B) Dispossessing

(C) Depriving

(D) Pervert

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Incite”?

(A) Dissuade

(B) Suppress

(C) Stimulate

(D) Deter

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Scorn”?

(A) disparage

(B) Disdain

(C) Deride

(D) Respect

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Incendiary”-

(A) munitions

(B) Explosive

(C) Conciliatory

(D) Bomb

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Noxious”?

(A) deadly

(B) innocuous,

(C) safe

(D) pleasant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Lurks”?

(A) emerge

(B) swell

(C) appear

 (D) skulk

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Amplify”?

(A) elaborated

(B) louden

(C) make louder

(D) quieten

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Arcane”-

(A) secret

(B) mysterious

(C) open

(D) hidden

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Fillip”?

(A) limit

(B) curb

(C) stopped

(D) stimulation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Becalmed”?

(A) moving

(B) active

(C) mobile

(D) marooned

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Tumbled”?

(A) plummet

(B) dive

(C) plunge

(D) soar

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Slump”-

(A) collapse

(B) flump

(C) flop

(D) sit up

Ans. (D)

 

25. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Legitimate”?

(A) clandestine

(B) licit

(C) illegal

(D) illegitimate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Aggravated”?

(A) exasperate

(B) calm

(C) conciliate

(D) concede

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unrelenting”?

(A) continuous

(B) constant

(C) continual

(D) spasmodic

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Resumption”-

(A) recommencement

(B) restarting

(C) restart

(D) abandonment

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Rendered”?

(A) disregarded

(B) neglected

(C) ignored

(D) supply

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Catastrophic”?

(A) profitable

(B) fortunate

(C) cataclysmic

(D) beneficial

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Buoyant”?

(A) happy

(B) pessimistic

(C) cheerful

(D) cheery

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Litigant”-

(A) suspect

(B) opponent

(C) litigator

(D) contestant

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Beset”?

(A) Free

(B) Surround,

(C) Liberated

(D) Released

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Fickle”?

(A) Stagnant

(B) Stable

(C) Constant

(D) Volatile

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Prudent”?

(A) Incautious

(B) Sagacious

(C) Judicious

(D) Sage

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Arsenal”-

(A) Assortment

(B) Range

(C) Dearth

(D) Line-up

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Accumulated”?

(A) dissipate

(B) mangle

(C) blast

(D) assemble

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Nurtured”?

(A) prevent,

(B) care for

(C) clog

(D) inhibit

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Lethal”?

(A) safe

(B) fatal

(C) deadly

(D) mortal

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Contention”-

(A) disputation

(B) agreement

(C) disagreement

(D) dispute

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Deteriorate”?

(A) reform

(B) improve

(C) better

(D) worsen

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Nadir”?

(A) pinnacle

(B) rock-bottom

(C) peak

(D) summit

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Shambles”?

(A) mess

(B) chaos

(C) harmony

(D) muddle

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Daunting”-

(A) formidable

(B) intimidating

(C) heartening

(D) disconcerting

Ans. (C)

 


 

Choose the most relevant one word:

Direction (01-22): –

 

  1. Something kept as a reminder of an event-

(A) Monument

(B) Souvenir

(C) Memorial

(D) Memory

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A voice that cannot be heard –

(A) Imperceptible

(B) Inappreciable

(C) Noiseless

(D) Inaudible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Speed of an object in one direction

(A) Velocity

(B) Frequency

(C) Quickness

(D) Swiftness

Ans.(A)

 

  1. Likely to arouse envy (jealousy)-

(A) Charmed

(B) Enviable

(C) Covetable

(D) Fortunate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A place where astronomical observations are made –

(A) Observatory

(B) Observation point

(C) Notice

(D) Supervision

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The scientific study of elections –

(A) Psephology

(B) Statistical study

(C) Election Counting

(D) Electioneering

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The quality of being politely firm and demanding-

(A) Bold

(B) Blusterer

(C) Presumptuous

(D) Assertive

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A brave, noble – minded or chivalrous man –

(A) Gallant

(B) Heroic

(C) Daring

(D) Valorous

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A remedy for all diseases –

(A) Panacea

(B) Wonder drug

(C) Nostrum

(D) Panpharmacon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A highly skilled musician-

(A) Virtuoso

(B) Master

(C) Consummate

(D) Proficient

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Science of heredity –

(A) Genetics

(B) Physiology

(C) Evolution

(D) Embryology

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who eats human flesh-

(A) Cannibal

(B) Lucifier

(C) Scrathc

(D) Ogre

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which makes one highly knowledgeable –

(A) Erudition

(B) Scholarship

(C) Learning

(D) Wisdom

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A place where animals are slaughtered –

(A) Abattoir

(B) Butchery

(C) Massacre

(D) Slaying

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A number of stars grouped together-

(A) Constellation

(B) Asterism

(C) Starlets of gold,

(D) Liberator

Ans.(A)

 

  1. Murder of a man-

(A) Homicide

(B) Assassin

(C) Murderer

(D) Assassinator

Ans.(A)

 

  1. One who eats both vegetables and meat –

(A) Omnivorous

(B) Indiscriminate

(C) Unselective

(D) Reckless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who gains benefits from something-

(A) Beneficiary

(B) Banausic

(C) Egotist

(D) Recipient

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To secretly store more than what is allowed –

(A) Collection

(B) Backlog

(C) Compilation

(D) Hoarding

Ans (D)

 

  1. A written statement about someone’s character, usually provided by an employer-

(A) Testimonial

(B) Grateful

(C) Beholden

(D) Thankful

Ans (A)

 

  1. Artistic, musical or dramatic interpretation

(A) Rendition

(B) Translation

(C) Rendering

(D) Version

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Something that is difficult to understand

(A) Incomprehensible

(B) Inapprehensible

(C) Inconceivable

(D) Unapprehensive

Ans. (A)

 


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

Direction (01-22): 

  1. (A) Acseleration

      (B) Acceleration

(C) Accelaration

      (D) Acceleretion

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Opprassion

(B) Oppresion

      (C) Opression

      (D)Oppression

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Wikipidia

     (B) Wikipedia

     (C) Wikkipedia

     (D) Wiekipedia

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Diminiss

     (B) Diminnish

     (C) Diminish

     (D) Dimminis

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Essenttially

     (B) Essentially

     (C) Essentialy

     (D) Essentielly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Indefeaeibly

     (B) Indefeasibly

     (C) Indefeassibly

     (D) Indefeasiblly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Dicctionary

     (B) Dictionnary

     (C) Dictionary

     (D) Dictionery

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Lyrrical

     (B) Lyricle

     (C) Lyricall

     (D) Lyrical

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Vinomous

    (B) Venomuos

    (C) Venomous

    (D) Venumous

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Poisonuos

     (B) Piosonous

     (C) Poisonous

     (D) Poisunous

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Diseppearance

    (B) Dissappearance

    (C) Disappaerance

    (D) Disappearance

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Evenescence

     (B) Evanascence

     (C) Evanescence

     (D) Evanescance

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Whistlle

               (B) Whisstle

               (C) Whistle

               (D) Whistel

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Loundry

               (B) Laundry

               (C) Luandry

               (D) Luondry

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Remunirative

     (B) Remuneretive

     (C) Remunerative

     (D) Rimunerative

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Profitebility

     (B) Profitabillity

     (C) Profitability

     (D) Profitibility

Ans. (C)

 

  1.  (A) Permisible

      (B) Permessible

      (C) Parmissible

      (D) Permissible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Mannageable

      (B) Managable

      (C) Manageable

      (D) Manageble

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Instrruction

     (B) Instruction

     (C) Instructionn

     (D) Insttruction

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Bidingg

     (B) Bindinng

     (C) Bidding

    (D) Baidding

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Compllicated

     (B) Complicated

     (C) Cumplicated

     (D) Complecated

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Unsaerchable

     (B) Unsearchable

     (C) Unsearcheble

     (D) Unsearchabel

Ans. (B)

 


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

Direction (01-22): 

  1. If an issue is on the__________, it is being given low priority.

(A) Back Burnt

(B) Besides Burner

(C) Behind Burner

(D) Back burner

Ans. (D)

 

  1. If things happen__________, they are directly one after another.

(A) Back to Backside

(B) Back to back

(C) Back to Backwards

(D) Back to aback

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I don’t care if I have to drive through a blizzard—we are getting to this wedding_________________!

(A) come hell or high water

(B) came hell or dignified water

(C) come hell or elevated water

(D) came hell or  sublimate water

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Ever since I won the lottery, I worry that any woman who expresses a romantic interest in me will just be a case of______________.

(A) cupboard love

(B) cupboard affection

(C) cupboard dearness

(D) cupboard devotion

Ans. (A)

 

  1. These shoes are too big and caused me to _____________as I was walking down the street.

(A) Come a cropper

(B) Came a dove

(C) Come a collapse

(D) Come a shearer

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The new revelation ____________of the previous scandal.

(A) comes on the heels

(B) come out the heel

(C) came out the heels

(D) came on the heel

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I am so full from dinner! I’m ready to_____________. The room was so full it was bursting at the seams

(A) burst at the seams

(B) cleave at the seams

(C) rupture at the seams

(D) break out at the seams

Ans. (A)

 

  1. These directions are as____________, so you shouldn’t have any questions.

(A) clear as a bell

(B) clear as a bluebell

(C) apparent as a bell

(D) glaring as a bell

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m a very busy woman, so I need an assistant who can___________.

(A) cut to the chase

(B) cut to the chasing

(C) cut to the  Chevy

(D) cut to the  backside

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I can’t even look at her right now—that hurtful remark_______________.

(A) cut me right to the quick

(B) cutting me right to the hasty

(C) cut me right to the  at once

(D) cutting me right to the   intense

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If ___________then agreements that have been made no longer apply

(A) All bet are of,

(B) All bets are on,

(C) All bets are off,

(D) All bet are off,

Ans.(C)

 

  1. If something has gone_____________, it has gone wrong or been ruined.

(A) Up the spout

(B)  Down the neck

(C)  Up the drain

(D)  Down the tube

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I suppose we could start looking at buying a house now that our baby is on the way, but that’s an entirely____________!

(A) different kettle of fish

(B) different kettledrum of fish

(C) separate  caldron of fish

(D) separate kettledrum of fish

Ans. (A)

 

  1. John has been looking increasingly _________ever since he lost his job last year.

(A) down-at-heel

(B) down-at- heeltap

(C)  down-at-heelpiece

(D) down-at-pair of stairs

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Your puppy is just as ___________ear! Look at his big eyes!

(A) cute as a bug’s

(B) shrewd as a bug’s

(C)  canny as a bug’s

(D) artful as a bug’s

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Quit being as___________—it’s too dangerous to play on this busy street!

(A) daft as a brush

(B) daft as a swab

(C) daft as a dandy

(D) daft as a swab

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone is a________ they are very worried or nervous.

(A) Bag of worried

(B) Bag of Anxiety

(C) Bag up nerves

(D) Bag of nerves

Ans. (D)

 

  1. If something has gone_____________, it has gone wrong or been ruined.

(A) Up the spout

(B)  Down the neck

(C)  Up the drain

(D)  Down the tube

Ans. (A)

 

  1. She totally deserves the success; she _______ when she started out as a model.

(A) worked her fingers to the bone

(B) work her finger to the bone

(C) working by her fingers to the bone

(D) working by her finger to the bone

Ans (A)

 

  1. The trainees get only a _____ of the corporate structure

(A) short eye view

(B) worm’s eye view

(C) fine eye view

(D) grub eye view

Ans (B)

 

 

  1. My father has lots of old trinkets and memorabilia __________in the attic.

(A) collecting dust

(B) collect dirt

(C) collecting dirtiness

(D) collect earth

Ans. (A)

 

  1. After our gig got canceled, I __________by finding our band an even better one!

(A) came up trumps

(B) came up brag

(C) come up splurge

(D) come up swank

Ans. (A)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.