Top Solved questions in Vocabulary Quiz for SSC with answers

Vocabulary Quiz

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Opacity”?

(A) clarity

(B) translucence

(C) transparency

(D) non-transparency

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Cluster”?

(A) bunch

(B) aloneness

(C) antagonism

(D) disassociation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Strident”?

(A) rough

(B) raucous

(C) soft

(D) harsh

Ans. (C)

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Detained”-

(A) hold

(B) release

(C) grasp

(D) embrace

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “ Proclivity”?

(A) antipathy

(B) liking

(C) disinclination

(D) dislike

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Snub”?

(A) acknowledge

(B) approve

(C) insult

(D) compliment

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Adverse”?

(A) unfavourable

(B) inauspicious

(C) disadvantageous

(D) unfavourable

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Deportation”-

(A) expulsion

(B) admission

(C) expelling

(D) banishment

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “ Enshrined”?

(A) set out

(B) abased

(C) degraded

(D) demeaned

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Inherent”?

(A) stranger

(B) acquired

(C) alien

(D) intrinsic

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Mounting”?

(A) go up

(B) discolor

(C) ascend

(D) climb

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Revoked”-

(A) rescind

(B) repeal

(C) cancel

(D) introduce

Ans. (D)

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “ Contingency”?

(A) eventuality

(B) definiteness

(C) certainty

(D) advantage

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Cascading”?

(A) contain

(B) cease

(C) surge

(D) stop

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Staggered”?

(A) reel

(B) lurch

(C) walk unsteadily

(D) continued

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Demolished”-

(A) knockdown

(B) build

(C) pull down

(D) tear down

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Prudence”?

(A) effrontery

(B) recklessness

(C) folly

(D) wisdom

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Turmoil”?

(A) stillness

(B) peace

(C) confusion

(D) calm

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Aghast”?

(A) fearless

(B) horrified

(C) appalled

(D) astounded

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Sanctity”-

(A) wickedness

(B) holiness

(C) godliness

(D) sacredness

Ans. (A)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Enmity”?

(A) reputation

(B) goodwill

(C) friendship

(D) hostility

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Stringent”?

(A) lenient

(B) strict

(C) flexible

(D) malleable

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Wanton”?

(A) malicious

(B) justifiable

(C) wilful

(D) deliberate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Blot”-

(A) mark

(B) dot

(C) enhancement

(D) spot

Ans. (C)


Direction (01-12): – Choose the most relevant one word: –

  1. Study of caves –

(A) Paleontology

(B) Gemology

(C) Crystallography

(D) Speleology

Ans. (D)

 

2. A fictitious name especially one assumed by an author –

(A) Alias

(B) Pseudonym

(C) Penname

(D) Dubbed

Ans. (B)

  1. Material that changes naturally by the action of bacteria –

(A) Biodegradable

(B) Recyclable

(C) Decomposable

(D) Environmental

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Government by the few –

(A) Monarchy

(B) Aristocracy

(C) Dictatorship

(D) Oligarchy

Ans. (D)

  1. A wooden object used for connecting animals that are pulling a vehicle –

(A) Load

(B) Encumbrance

(C) Burden

(D) Yoke

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Having a stale smell or taste –

(A) Reeking

(B) Rancid

(C) Rank

(D) Stinking

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A doctor who specializes in diseases of the nose –

(A) Chemist

(B) Otolaryngologists

(C) physicist

(D) Rhinologist

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A man knows a lot about things like food, music and art –

(A) Connoisseur

(B) Specialist

(C) Authority

(D) Aficionada

Ans. (A)

  1. Pertaining to sheep –

(A) Equivocal

(B) Sheep

(C) Caninae

(D) Ovine

Ans. (D)

 

  1. To remove an objectionable part from a book –

(A) Expurgate

(B) Purge

(C) Abridge

(D) Cut

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Person believing in free will –

(A) Democratic

(B) Permissive

(C) Tolerant

(D) Libertarian

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Hole excavated by an animal as dwelling –

(A) Burrow

(B) Hole

(C) Warren

(D) Tunnel

Ans. (A)


Direction (01-12): Choose the correctly spelt word: –

  1. (A) Caribbean

(B) Carribbean

(C) Caribean

(D) Caribben

Ans. (A)

 

2. (A) Cemetury

(B) Cemetary

(C) Cementery

(D) Cemetery

Ans. (D)

  1. (A) Dacquiri

(B) Daquiri

(C) Daiquiri

(D) Daiquieri

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Drunkennes

(B) Drunkenness

(C) Drunkeness

(D) Drunkenes

Ans. (B)

  1. (A) alegiance

(B) allegience

(C) allegaince

(D) allegiance

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) apparrent

(B) aparent

(C) apparant

(D) apparent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Perservance

(B) Perseverance

(C) Parseverance

(D) Perseverence

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Personnal

(B) Personnel

(C) Personell

(D) Personel

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) liecure

(B) leicure

(C) leisure

(D) liesure

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) mideval

(B) medieval

(C) medeval

(D) medevil

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Writing

(B) Writting

(C) Writeing

(D) Wrieting

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) wilfull

(B) willfull

(C) willful

(D)wilfull

Ans. (C)


Direction (1-12): Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

  1. You’ve nothing to say for yourself because you know you’re a ______.

(A) barefaced liar

(B) brazen liar

(C) blatant liar

(D) obvious liar

Ans. (A)

 

2. I realize you’re mad that Lynn was assigned to take over the project, but don’t _________to spite your face. We still need you, and it’ll be better if you cooperate

(A) change your nose

(B) bowdlerized your nose

(C) caught off your nose

(D) cut off your nose

Ans. (D)

 

  1. For expectations to be met, there can be no room for risk, ___________or innovation.

(A) boldness

(B) courage

(C) brava-do

(D) derring-do

Ans. (D)

 

  1. It was you they should have been looking at, a beauty that took a more ____to see. Aww.

(A) discriminating eye

(B) sharp eye

(C) judicious eye

(D) discerning eye

Ans. (D)

  1. I don’t know how many people live in this city, but _____of them was riding the subway with me this morning!

(A) whole man jack

(B) all man jack

(C) each man jack

(D) every man jack

Ans. (D)

 

  1. He will have one more _________after he has finished this incredibly difficult assignment.

(A) quill in his cap

(B) feather in my cap

(C) feather in his cap

(D) feather in our cap

Ans. (C)

 

  1. The wedding’s next week, but my parents are taking care of the_______.

(A) complete shebang

(B) full shebang

(C) whole shebang

(D) entire shebang

Ans. (C)

 

  1. __________so that’s why I invest in expensive shoes, suits and silk ties.

(A) You get what you pay for

(B) You grow what he pays for

(C) You acquire what they pay for

(D) You got what you pay for

Ans. (A)

  1. This argument needs to come ______when you rewrite your paper.

(A) to the fore

(B) on the fore

(C) at the fore

(D) back to the fore

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You’ve got a cut on your arm as well, you poor thing. You really have__________!

(A) been in the wars

(B) in the wars

(C) been in the conflicts

(D) in the wars

Ans. (A)

  1. Daisy is such a_______, she needs to stop interfering – no one asked for her advice.

(A) backseat teamster

(B) backseat chauffeur

(C) backseat motorist

(D) backseat driver

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I have donated this ________to the children’s aid this morning.

(A) approximate number

(B) ballpark number

(C) approximate figure

(D) ballpark figure

Ans. (D)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.