Advertisements

SSC GK Most Important MCQS on Sikhism

SSC GK Most Important MCQS on Sikhism

Most important Sikhism GK MCQs & Sikhism General Knowledge Questions. Sikhism GK, Sikhism GK Quiz in Hindi.

1. Who was the founder of Sikhism?
a. Guru Govind Singh
b. Guru Amardas
c. Guru Arjun
d. Guru Nanak

Answer (d): Guru Nanak (1469–1539), founder of Sikhism, was born to Mehta Kalu and Mata Tripta, in a Hindu family in the village of Talwandi, now called Nankana Sahib, near Lahore.

2. Who introduced rites of initiation into well-organised Sikh army known as the Khalsa?
a. Guru Har Rai
b. Guru Govind Singh
c. Guru Tegh Bahadur
d. Guru Hargovind Singh

Answer (b): An inscription naming the five members of the Khalsa Panth, at Takht Keshgarh Sahib, the birthplace of Khalsa on Baisakh 1, 1756 Vikram Samvat. The creation of the Khalsa; initiated by Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Sikh Guru.

3. Who was the founder the city of Amritsar and started the construction of the famous Golden Temple at Amritsar, the holy city of the Sikhs?
a. Guru Ram Das
b. Guru Angad Dev
c. Guru Amar Das
d. Guru Govind Sing

Answer (a): In 1578 Guru Ram Das excavated a tank, which subsequently became known as Amritsar, giving its name to the city that grew around it. In due course, the Harmandir Sahib (The Golden Temple), was built in the middle of this tank and became the supreme centre of Sikhism.

4. Who among the following codify the composition of the Gurus into an authorized version i.e. Adi Granth?
a. Guru Govind Singh
b. Guru Amar Das
c. Guru Arjan
d. Guru Nanak

Answer (c): Adi Granth, the first rendition, was compiled by the fifth Sikh guru, Guru Arjan. The tenth guru, Guru Gobind Singh, added one salok, dohra mahala 9 ang, 1429 and all 115 hymns of his father, Guru Tegh Bahadur. This second rendition came to be known as Sri Guru Granth Sahib.

5. Who killed the Sikh Guru Arjan Dev?
a. Akbar
b. Jahangir
c. Babar
d. Aurangzeb

Answer (b): Guru Arjan was arrested under the orders of the Mughal Emperor Jahangir and asked to convert to Islam. He refused, was tortured and executed in 1606 CE.

6. Which Sikh Guru is executed by Aurangzeb ?
a. Guru Govind Singh
b. Guru Amar Das
c. Guru Arjan
d. Guru Teg Bahadur

Answer (d): Aurangzeb executed Guru Teg Bahadur when he refused to convert into Islam. 10. Guru Govind Singh (1675-1708) – Guru Goving Singh was the last of the ten Sikh Gurus.

7. Which Sikh Guru strengthened the tradition of ‘Guru ka Langar’ and made it compulsory for the visitor to the Guru to eat first, saying that ‘Pehle Pangat Phir Sangat’ ?
a. Guru Ram Das
b. Guru Tegh Bahadur
c. Guru Amar Das
d. Guru Arjun

Answer (c): Guru Amar Dass Ji strengthened the tradition of GURU KA LANGAR and made it compulsory for the visitor to the Guru saying that ‘ PEHLE PANGAT PHIR SANGAT’.

8. Akal Takht was established as supreme center for Sikh political activities by?
a. Guru Hargovind ji
b. Guru Tegh Bahadur ji
c. Guru Nanak Dev ji
d. Guru Arjan Dev ji

Answer (a): Originally known as Akal Bunga, the building directly opposite the Harmandir Sahib was founded by sixth Sikh Guru, Guru Hargovind, as a symbol of political sovereignty and where spiritual and temporal concerns of the Sikh people could be addressed.

9. The first Sikh Martyr was ?
a. Guru Nanak Dev ji
b. Guru Arjan Dev ji
c. Guru Hargobind ji
d. Guru Tegh Bahadur ji

Answer (b): Prominent Sikh Martyrs. Guru Arjan Dev, the 5th leader of Sikhism, martyred 30 May 1606. 

10. Who wrote Mool Mantra?
a. Guru Nanak Dev ji
b. Guru Arjan Dev ji
c. Guru Hargobind ji
d. Guru Tegh Bahadur ji

Answer (a): The Mool Mantra is the first composition of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. TheGuru Granth Sahib begins with the Mool Mantra and it occurs more than one hundred times throughout the text where it is placed at the beginning of the particular Shabad.


Rise of The Marathas MCQs Questions and Answers

Most Important MCQs based on: Revolt of 1857

Most Important MCQs on JAINISM

Advertisements

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. September 8, 2018

    […] SSC GK Most Important MCQS on Sikhism […]

  2. September 8, 2018

    […] SSC GK Most Important MCQS on Sikhism […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.