Advertisements

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions

 

  • 1) Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
  • Canada accounts for nearly one – third of the world’s production of news print.
  • Forest products, therefore, have been important export items of Canada for more than a century.
  • A large part of Canada is covered with coniferous trees.
  • Pulp and paper are the two most important forest products.
  • [a]ABCD
  • [b] DCAB
  • [c] CBDA

[d] BACD

Answer C

 

  • 2) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.
  • The Head has been so busy to go through these files and resolve the matter.
  • [a]such busy to go through
  • [b] too busy to go through
  • [c]No improvement

[d] too so busy to go through

Answer B

 

  • 3) Select the correct active form of the given sentence.
  • The wall of this park is being painted by children.
  • [a]children are painting the wall of this park.
  • [b] The wall is painting children of this park.
  • [c]children have been painting the wall of this park.
  • [d] children painted the wall of this park.
  • Answer A

 

  • 4) Select the synonym of the given word.
  • ENTICE
  • [a]ensue
  • [b] entail
  • [c] enrage
  • [d] entrap
  • Answer D

 

  • 5) Select the synonym of the given word.
  • DUBIOUS
  • [a]certain
  • [b] fishy
  • [c] loyal
  • [d] steady
  • Answer B

 

  • 6) Select the antonym of the given word.
  • FINITE
  • [a]finished
  • [b] limited
  • [c] bound
  • [d] endless
  • Answer D

 

  • 7) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
  • Couch Potato
  • [a]a person who sleeps all day
  • [b] a person who watches too much television.
  • [c]a person who remains relaxed and calm
  • [d]a person who is simple in nature.
  • Answer B

 

  • 8) Select the wrongly spelt word.
  • [a]rendezvous
  • [b]renassaince
  • [c] remuneration
  • [d] remonstrate
  • Answer B

 

  • 9) Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
  • In many countries the __________ in pay for men and women is quite common, for example, in Germany women are paid 21 per cent less as compared to men.
  • [a] unlikeliness
  • [b] equivalence
  • [c] disagreement
  • [d] disparity
  • Answer D

 

  • 10) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
  • Lead someone by the nose
  • [a]to do the right thing
  • [b] to force someone to take the blame
  • [c] to dominate someone
  • [d] to quarrel with someone
  • Answer C

 

  • 11) Select the wrongly spelt word.
  • [a]megre
  • [b] meadow
  • [c] matter
  • [d] measure
  • Answer A

 

  • 12) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.
  • You won’t tell the secret, won’t you?
  • [a]No improvement
  • [b] would you
  • [c]will you
  • [d] isn’t it
  • Answer C

 

Question 13). In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank:-

In 1914 a war began in Europe which engulfed the entire world. The damage (1) ____________ by this war has no precedent in history. (2) ___________ the earlier wars, the civilian population were  (3) ________ not involved and the casualties were mostly (4) _________ to the warring armies. The war (5) _________ began in 1914 was a total war in which all the resources of the warring states were mobilized.

  • 13) Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 1.
  • [a] made
  • [b] caused
  • [c] generated
  • [d] began
  • Answer B

 

  • 14) Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.
  • [a] At
  • [b] Into
  • [c] In
  • [d] On
  • Answer C

 

  • 15) Select the most appropriate option for blank No . 3.
  • [a] generally
  • [b] broadly
  • [c] chiefly
  • [d] finally
  • Answer A

 

  • 16) Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.
  • [a] belonged
  • [b] confined
  • [c] restrained
  • [d] bound
  • Answer B

 

  • 17) Select the most appropriate option for blank No . 5.
  • [a]which
  • [b]whom
  • [c] what
  • [d] who
  • Answer A
  • 18) Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
  • Persons living at the same time
  • [a]cosmopolitans
  • [b] compatriots
  • [c]colleagues
  • [d] contemporaries
  • Answer D

 

  • 19) Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
  • Catholics and Protestants have a long history of ___________ in Northern Ireland but volunteers from both communities came together to build the monument of Peace.
  • [a]truce
  • [b]agreement
  • [c]contest
  • [d] conflict
  • Answer D
  • 20) Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
  • In China, thousands of people celebrated it.
  • The Lunar New Year of the Pig began on 5th February.
  • Others burned the first joss sticks of the year to bring them good fortune.
  • Some performers re – enacted historical ceremonies.
  • [a]ABCD
  • [b]BADC
  • [c] DABC
  • [d] BDCA
  • Answer B

 

  • 21) Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
  • Take this suitcase upstairs.
  • [a]You are requested to take this suitcase upstairs.
  • [b] You must be taking this suitcase upstairs.
  • [c] This suitcase should be taken upstairs.
  • [d]Let this suitcase been taken upstairs.
  • Answer C

 

  • 22) Select the antonym of the given word.
  • REPRIMAND
  • [a]apprehend
  • [b] reproach
  • [c] compliment
  • [d]blame
  • Answer C

 

  • 23) In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
  • I know the cobbler which mends the shoes outside the gate of our colony.
  • [a]I know the cobbler
  • [b] the shoes
  • [c] which mends
  • [d]outside the gate
  • Answer C

 

  • 24) In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
  • The street artist Satish Munjal has been painting this wall since the past one week.
  • [a]has been painting
  • [b] The street artist
  • [c] This well
  • [d] since the past one week
  • Answer D

 

  • 25) Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
  • Someone who believes that people cannot change the way events will happen.
  • [a]prophet
  • [b]fatalist
  • [c]fanatic
  • [d]seer
  • Answer B
Advertisements

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!