SSC CGL, CHSL Memory Based English Quiz Question 2017-2020

Attempt free Most Imp previous year vocabulary, Synonyms & Antonyms All Government Exams at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Synonyms, Antonyms[/heading]

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Firmly”?

(A) securely

(B) indefinitely

(C) flexibly

(D) moveable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Depreciation”?

(A) devaluation

(B) rise

(C) develop

(D) increase

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unequivocal”?

(A) ambiguous

(B) unambiguous

(C) unmistakable

(D) indisputable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Persists”-

(A) carry on

(B) persevere

(C) continue

(D) abandon

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Disgruntle ”?

(A) compose

(B) encourage

(C) displease

(D) flatter

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Machiavellian”?

(A) conspirator

(B) respectable

(C) virtuous

(D) conscientious

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Rumbling ”?

(A) resonance

(B) reverberation

(C) rumble

(D) calm

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Wield ”-

(A) command

(B) idle

(C) hold

(D) maintain

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Condescend”?

(A) humiliate

(B) promote

(C) elevate

(D) improve

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Tantamount”?

(A) differing

(B) unequal

(C) different

(D) equivalent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Beleaguer”?

(A) console

(B) debar

(C) exclude

(D) bother

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Hubris”-

(A) conceitedness

(B) arrogance

(C) narcissism

(D) conviviality

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “unwieldy”?

(A) agile

(B) dainty

(C) manageable

(D) bothersome

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Repugnant”?

(A) nonprovocative

(B) gruesome

(C) humble

(D) unobtrusive

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Rekindled”?

(A) reanimated

(B) killed

(C) revived

(D) revivified

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Feudal”-

(A) trendy

(B) contemporary

(C) stylish

(D) outdated

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Stagger”?

(A) falter

(B) stay

(C) clarify

(D) calm

Ans. (A)

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Avalanche”?

(A) dearth

(B) drouth

(C) deficiency

(D) attack,

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Inure”?

(A) compact

(B) disorder

(C) coagulate

(D) consolidate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Indefatigable”-

(A) indurate

(B) pertinacious

(C) inhuman

(D) spiritless

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Consensus”?

(A) non-consent

(B) minority view

(C) concord

(D) dissidence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Prudent”?

(A) imprudent

(B) unwise

(C) incautious

(D) judicious

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Perished”?

(A) die

(B) alive

(C) perish

(D) go under

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Daunting”-

(A) formidable

(B) intimidating

(C) disconcerting

(D) heartening

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Stratified”?

(A) ineffectual

(B) inoperative

(C) unratified

(D) laminated

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Downbeat”?

(A) cheery

(B) pessimistic

(C) optimistic

(D) positive

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Emphatically”?

(A) certainly

(B) assuredly

(C) doubtfully

(D) absolutely

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Undershooting”-

(A) subside

(B) exceedance

(C) decrease

(D) lessen

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Implicit”?

(A) indirect,

(B) explicit

(C) downright

(D) direct

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Curb”?

(A) restriction

(B) freedom

(C) inside

(D) encouragement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Emphasis”?

(A) ignorance

(B) prominence

(C) importance

(D) significance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Humane”-

(A) compassionate

(B) kind

(C) kindly

(D) inhumane

Ans. (D)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Esoteric”?

(A) common

(B) unconventional

(C) intelligible

(D) understandable

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Exigencies”?

(A) levity

(B) triviality

(C) frivolousness

(D) requirement

Ans. (D)

Explanation: –

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Niche”?

(A) occupied

(B) area

(C) discipline

(D) field

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Concussion”-

(A) jolt

(B) crash

(C) avoidance

(D) impact

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Absolve”?

(A) scold

(B) exculpate

(C) rebuke

(D) chide

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Infinitesimal”?

(A) indiscernible

(B) enormous

(C) astronomic

(D) large

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Inscrutable”?

(A) baffling

(B) abstruse

(C) ambiguous

(D) accessible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Alacrity”-

(A) reluctance

(B) swiftness

(C) rapidity

(D) quickness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Quintessential”?

(A) unimportant

(B) immanent

(C) insignificant

(D) ancillary

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Straddle”?

(A) falter

(B) dive

(C) remain

(D) stay

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ribald”?

(A) witty

(B) filthy comical

(C) innocuous

(D) hilarious

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Juggernaut”-

(A) push

(B) crusade

(C) movement

(D) compunction

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Unprecedente”?

(A) congenerous

(B) normal

(C) common

(D) unequalled

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rampant”?

(A) controlled

(B) unrestrained

(C) acquired

(D) abridged

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Populous”?

(A) congested

(B) crowded

(C) packed

(D) deserted

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dismal”-

(A) dingy

(B) cheerful

(C) dark

(D) dim

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Engulfed”?

(A) Swamp

(B) Overflow

(C) Drown

(D) Flood

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Panders”?

(A) Annoy

(B) Satisfy

(C) Disturb

(D) Disappoint

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Wobbly”?

(A) Rickety

(B) Shaky

(C) Confident

(D) Rocky

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Acrimony”-

(A) Good will

(B) Resentment

(C) Bitterness,

(D) Rancor

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Mantle”?

(A) capacity,

(B) pastime

(C) entertainment

(D) fun

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Beset”?

(A) exclude.

(B) clarify

(C) please

(D) trouble

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Owes”?

(A) be indebted (to)

(B) be in debt (to)

(C) be in arrears

(D) settle up

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Lingering”-

(A) persisting

(B) surviving

(C) remaining

(D) short-lived

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Tenet”?

(A) doctrine,

(B) doubt,

(C) disbelief

(D) unbelief.

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Provincial”?

(A) metropolitan

(B) non-metropolitan

(C) cosmopolitan

(D) national

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Beheaded”?

(A) decapitate,

(B) cut off the head of

(C) guillotine

(D) recapitate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Ethnic”-

(A) race-related

(B) ethnological

(C) genetic

(D) recent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Impeached”?

(A) endorse

(B) indorse

(C) reaffirm

(D) challenge

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Sober”?

(A) emotional

(B) sensational

(C) sensible

(D) frivolous

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Elusive”?

(A) confronting

(B) stable

(C) definite

(D) difficult to catch

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Punctilious”-

(A) stilted

(B) assiduous

(C) meticulous

(D) perfunctory

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Procuring”?

(A) hurt

(B) mishit

(C) concussion

(D) secure

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Skeptical”?

(A) doubtful

(B) certain

(C) convinced

(D) optimistic

Ans. (A)

Explanation: –

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Persuade”?

(A) prevail

(B) deter

(C) coax

(D) convince

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Nudged”-

(A) touch,

(B) run into

(C) bump

(D) discourage

Ans. (D)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Fancied”?

(A) neglect

(B) desire

(C) measure

(D) disregard

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Shepherd”?

(A) deflect

(B) conduct

(C) divert

(D) misguide

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Akin”?

(A) corresponding

(B) comparable

(C) unlike.

(D) parallel

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Soothing ”-

(A) disturb

(B) tranquillize

(C) subdue

(D) pacify

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Reliance”?

(A) Mainstay,

(B) Independency

(C) Self-reliance

(D) Independence

Ans (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Complacency”?

(A) Heartburn

(B) Stagnancy

(C) Dissatisfaction

(D) Complacency

Ans (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Insouciance”?

(A) Anxiety

(B) Nonchalance

(C) Unconcern

(D) Indifference

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Scion”-

(A) Descendant

(B) Offshoot

(C) Agency

(D) Predecessor

Ans. (D)

 

 


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the most relevant one word: -[/heading]

Direction (01-40): – 

  1. Lasting for a very short time-

(A) Ephemeral

(B) Fleeting

(C) Youthful

(D) Juvenile

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Release someone from a duty or obligation

(A) Exonerate

(B) Enfranchise

(C) Exempt

(D) Acquit

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is a centre of attraction-

(A) Cynosure

(B) Ursa Minor

(C) Dogtail

(D) Lesser Bear

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A leader or orator who espouses the cause of the common people-

(A) Demagogue

(B) Firebrand

(C) Trouble

(D) Makerincendiary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A large, tall cupboard in which clothes may be hung or stored-

(A) Wardrobe

(B) Cloakroom

(C) Checkroom

(D) Checking room

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A room or building for sick children in a boarding school-

(A) Sanatorium

(B) Infirmary

(C) Clinic

(D) Sickbay

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A large group of people-

(A) Horde

(B) Team

(C) Group

(D) Boodle

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A funeral procession-

(A) Cortege

(B) Pomp

(C) Pageantry

(D) Splurge

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The emblems or insignia of royalty-

(A) Regalia

(B) Reward

(C) Prize

(D) Bounty

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. Violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred-

(A) Sacrilege

(B) Distortion

(C) Deformation

(D) Contortion

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Interval between two events –

(A) Interlude

(B) Recess

(C) Pause

(D) Respite

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Someone who is incapable of being quietened or pacified –

(A) Implacable

(B) Soulless

(C) Charitable

(D) Heartless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Someone who walks in sleep –

(A) Wandering

(B) Nightwalker

(C) Somnambulist

(D) Noctambulant

Ans. (C)

 

  1. One who lives in solitude –

(A) Anchorite

(B) Loner

(C) Hermit

(D) Recluse

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Of the highest degree –

(A) Superlative

(B) Exaggeration

(C) Hyperbole

(D) Stretcher

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A piece of shelter for ships –

(A) Harbour

(B) Refuge

(C) Shelter

(D) Hideaway

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A sum paid to a man for a piece of work

(A) refund

(B) Remuneration

(C) settlement

(D) clearance

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The act of violating the sanctity or destroying the property of a sacred place

(A) consecration

(B) purification

(C) sanctification

(D) Sacrilege

Ans. (D)

Explanation: –

The act of violating the sanctity or destroying the property of a sacred place – Sacrilege

 

19. One who is all Powerful-

(A) Omnipotent

(B) Totalitarian

(C) Autocratic

(D) Invincible

Ans. (A)

 

20. Guilty of crime –

(A) Vicious

(B) Culpable

(C) Punishable

(D) Amerciable

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Home sickness memories of the past-

(A) Nostalgia

(B) Sadness

(C) Flatness

(D) Melancholy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A short story with a moral-

(A) Illustration

(B) Instance

(C) Exhortation

(D) Parable

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A state of emotional or intellectual separation –

(A) Alienation

(B) Disfavor

(C) Dispassion

(D) Impassivity

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign –

(A) Coronation

(B) Consecration

(C) Ablution

(D) Anointment

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate one word for “A person who is unable to pay debts”-

(A) Criminous

(B) Insolvent

(C) Defaulter

(D) Culprit

Ans (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate one word for “A short poem or speech addressed to the spectators after the conclusion of drama”

(A) Outcome

(B) Denouement

(C) Epilogue

(D) Postscript

Ans (C)

 

  1. A number of submarines-

(A) Pack

(B) Stowage

(C) Load

(D) Burden

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who travels from place to place selling miscellaneous articles-

(A) Peddler

(B) Telltale

(C) Chatterbox

(D) Blabber

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The place for housing aero planes

(A) penthouse

(B)  shed

(C)  sunshade

(D)  hangar

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The place where rabbits are kept

(A) casserole

(B)  platter

(C)  hutch

(D)  Charger

Ans. ()

 

  1. The arrangement of events or dates in the order of their occurrence-

(A) Chronology

(B) Seriation

(C) Time sequence

(D) Olderliness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change

(A) Crusade

(B) Press

(C) Strive

(D) Struggle

Ans. ()

 

  1. The practice of submitting a proposal to popular vote –

(A) Referendum

(B) Plebiscite

(C) Referendary

(D) Sociality

Ans. (A)

 

Direction (05-06): – Choose the most relevant one word: –

  1. To renounce a high position of authority or control –

(A) Relinquish

(B) Abdicate

(C) Forsake

(D) Reject

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place

(A) Cache

(B) supply

(C) collection

(D) accumulation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A self-governing country or region-

(A) Autonomy

(B) Sovereignty

(C) lordship

(D) predominance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Who are notorious for doing undue favors to their relative-

(A) Sodality

(B) Nepotism

(C) Partiality

(D) Partiship

Ans. (B)

 

Direction (05-06): – Choose the most relevant one word: –

  1. A person who helps even a stranger in difficulty –

(A) Tenacious

(B) Samaritan

(C) Trusty

(D) Steadfast

Ans. (B)

 


[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the correctly spelt word: -[/heading]

Direction (01-40): 

  1. (A) Coronology

    (B) Chrronology

    (C) Chronollogy

    (D) Chronology

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Grigarious

    (B) Gregerious

    (C) Gregariess

    (D) Gregarious

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Consummer

    (B) Consumerr

    (C) Cunsumer

    (D) Consumer

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Democretic

     (B) Democritic

     (C) Democreatic

     (D) Democratic

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Supossition

     (B) Suppossion

     (C) Supossionn

     (D) Supposition

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Prisumption

     (B) Preasmption

     (C) Presamption

     (D) Presumption

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ressidence

     (B) Residance

     (C) Residense

     (D) Residence

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ediffice

    (B) Edifice

    (C) Edifisee

   (D) Edificce

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Cohessive

               (B) Cohesive

               (C) Cuohesive

               (D) Cohessive

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. (A) Cemanting

               (B) Cementing

               (C) Cimenting

               (D) Ceminting

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Installation

    (B) Installationn

    (C) Insttalation

    (D) Insttallation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Parbiol

     (B) Parboill

     (C) Pareboil

     (D) Parboil

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Heliotherapy

     (B) Heliotharapy

     (C) Hileotherapy

     (D) Heliotharepy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Lexecographer

     (B) Lexicographer

     (C) Lexicographar

     (D) Lexicogrepher

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Overwelming

     (B) Overwhilming

     (C) Overewhelming

     (D) Overwhelming

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pridetermined

    (B) Predetremined

    (C) Preadetermined

    (D) Predetermined

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) xaenophobia

     (B) xeinophobia

     (C) xenophobia

     (D) xienophobia

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) identicalness

     (B) identicallness

     (C) identicalnes

     (D) identicallnes

Ans. (A)

 

19. (A) Enourmus

      (B) Enormuss

      (C) Enurmous

      (D) Enormous

Ans. (D)

 

20. (A) Infinitisimal

     (B)Infinitesimal

     (C) Infinitesimle

     (D) Infinitisimal

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Disscouragement

    (B) Discouregement

    (C) Discouragment

    (D) Discouragement

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pennitence

    (B) Penitence

    (C) Penitencce

    (D) Penitince

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Spiritualisation

    (B) Sppiritualization

    (C) Spirritualization

    (D) Spiritualization

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ilustriousness

    (B) Illustriuosness

    (C) Illustriousness

    (D) Illustrioussness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Posible

     (B) Possible

     (C) Possiblle

     (D) Posibale

Ans. (B)

 

Direction (07-08): Choose the correctly spelt word: –

  1. (A) Giudence

     (B) Giudance

     (C) Guidance

     (D) Guidence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Chirropodist

    (B) Chiropodist

    (C) Chiropoudist

    (D) Chiropudist

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Corespondent

    (B) Correspendent   

    (C) Correspindent

    (D) Correspondent

Ans. ()

 

  1. (A) Intenssified

     (B) Intencified

     (C) entensified

     (D) Intensified

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Discquiet

    (B) Discuiet

    (C) Disquite

    (D) Disquiet

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Dessirable

               (B) Desireble

               (C) Desirable

               (D) Desirablle

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Landsllide

               (B) Landsslide

               (C) Landslid

               (D) Landslide

Ans. (D)

 

  1. 33. (A) Mispelled

      (B) Misspeled

      (C) Misespeled

      (D) Misspelled

Ans. (D)

 

Direction (07-08): Choose the correctly spelt word: –

  1. (A) Posessive

(B) Possesive

      (C) Possessive

(D) Posassive

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Concentretion

     (B) Concuntration

     (C) Concentration

     (D) Concentrition

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Distraction

     (B) Distrection

     (C) Disstraction

     (D) Distracssion

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Developement

     (B) Development

     (C) Developmant

     (D) Develupment

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Successful

     (B) Succesffull

     (C) Successful

     (D) Succeessful

Ans. (C)


[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the most appropriate Idioms: -[/heading]

 

Direction (01-40): 

  1. I practiced hard at the dance sessions but the __________will come when the master will assess our solo performances

(A) acid test

(B) acidcum search

(C) acid touchstone

(D) acidcum test

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When team India hit more than 350 runs in the ODI, they______________.

(A) cutting the ground from under the opponent’s feet

(B) cut the ground from upon the opponent’s feet

(C) cutting the ground from on the opponent’s feet

(D) cut the ground from under the opponent’s feet

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I know, it’s been way too long since we got together and_____________.

(A) dished the dirt

(B) dishes the squalor

(C) dished the garbage

(D) dishes the mephitis

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I remember when I felt like the ______________and I was free to do anything.

(A) world was my oyster

(B) world was my nacre

(C) world was my shell

(D) world was my  pearl

Ans. (A)

 

5. I know, it’s been way too long since we got together and_____________.

(A) dished the dirt

(B) dishes the squalor

(C) dished the garbage

(D) dishes the mephitis

Ans. (A)

 

6. I remember when I felt like the ______________and I was free to do anything.

(A) world was my oyster

(B) world was my nacre

(C) world was my shell

(D) world was my  pearl

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I have to be ____________at this event tonight—a lot of important people will be there.

(A) dressed to kill

(B) dress to murder

(C) dressed to killing

(D) dress to assassination

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The traffic jam made my ____________twice as long as normal.

(A) drive home

(B) drive the door

(C) drive the  mansion

(D) driving home

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Your mother will need you _______________to help as she makes the big dinner.

(A) close at hands

(B) close at hand

(C) near to hands

(D) close to hands

Ans. (B)

Explanation: –

  1. Close at hand:

Meaning: If something is close at hand, it is nearby or conveniently located.

Example: Your mother will need you close at hand to help as she makes the big dinner.

 

  1. The little girl who came to visit the elderly woman every weekend was very______________.

(A) close to her heart

(B) close to her courage

(C) near to her soul

(D) near to her heart

Ans. (A)

Explanation: –               

  1. Close to your heart:

Meaning: If something is close to your heart, you care a lot about it. (‘Dear to your heart’ is an alternative.)

Example: The little girl who came to visit the elderly woman every weekend was very close to her heart.

 

  1. After spending years in an emotionally abusive relationship, Patrick finally decided to make a _______and leave his girlfriend.

(A) clean break

(B) clean broken

(C) fresh break

(D) spotless broken

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When I questioned Wendy about her recent tardiness, she gave me some ____________about how her train took the wrong track and she had to hitchhike to work from the station across town.

(A) cock-and-tall story

(B) cock-and-bull story

(C) roster-and-bull story

(D) hen-and-bull story

Ans. (B)

 

13. After spending years in an emotionally abusive relationship, Patrick finally decided to make a _______and leave his girlfriend.

(A) clean break

(B) clean broken

(C) fresh break

(D) spotless broken

Ans. (A)

 

14. When I questioned Wendy about her recent tardiness, she gave me some ____________about how her train took the wrong track and she had to hitchhike to work from the station across town.

(A) cock-and-tall story

(B) cock-and-bull story

(C) roster-and-bull story

(D) hen-and-bull story

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Samantha always affects this demure, ___________________________whenever she wants something from you.

(A) butter-wouldn’t-melt expression on her mouth

(B) butter-wouldn’t-melt expression on her face

(C) butter-can’t-melt expression on her face

(D) butter-will not-melt expression on her mouth

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The surgeons have a strict protocol to avoid_______________, so to speak.

(A) burying the hatchet

(B) bury the adze

(C) burying the poleaxe

(D) buried the chopper

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The local weather bureau _______________ on predicting a storm.

(A) jump the weapon

(B) jumped the weapon

(C) jumped the gun

(D) jump the gun

Ans. (C)

 

  1. I’m always looking for a great book to __________ into.

(A) sink my tongue

(B) drop my tongue

(C) sink my teeth

(D) drop my teeth

Ans. (C)

 

  1. The ___________bodes poorly for many aquatic species, but there is hope that we can make some changes to save some of them.

(A) handwriting on the  enclosure

(B) handwriting on the  parapet

(C) handwriting on the ring fence

(D) handwriting on the wall

Ans. (A)

 

  1. He must have gotten hold of the ___________about something when I was talking to him earlier, because he has started acting really odd whenever I see him now.

(A) wrong end of the Keep

(B) wrong end of the timber

(C) wrong end of the stick

(D) wrong end of the lumber

Ans. (C)

 

  1. I know it’s hard to believe, but anyone you admire surely has ___________

(A) feet of clay

(B) feet of flesh

(C) feet of foulness

(D) feet of glebe

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The president’s ___________on his re-election campaign will be his hometown.

(A) first port off call

(B) first part of call

(C) first port of call

(D) second port of call

Ans. (B)

 

  1. There’s a ______________in work after it came to light that someone has been stealing from the cash registers.

(A) cloud of suspicion

(B) cloud of hesitance

(C) cloud of misgiving

(D) cloud of doubt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It will be a ____________when I let you borrow my car!

(A) cold day in Hell

(B) cold day in inferno

(C) cold day in Abaddon

(D) cold day in Gehenna

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. If something like a discussion is_____________, it doesn’t stick to the main topic and goes off on tangents.

(A) All over the map

(B) All above the draft

(C) All over the plan

(D) All above the map

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Now that we have completed all the legal formalities, let’s_______________.

(A) get the show closer

(B) see the shows from ground

(C) get these shows

(D) get the show on the road

 

  1. When Tom started neglecting the customers, he was told to __________

(A) shape up or ship out.

(B) size, up or ship out.

(C) shape up or structure out.

(D) shape up or figure out.

Ans. ()

 

  1. This looks like a _______but it has its own bunch of complications.

(A) plum job

(B) turn job

(C) plum task

(D) plum office

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Being into the construction business for last 10 years, I know all___________.

(A) Tricks of the trade

(B) Fraud of the trade

(C) Pretext of the trade

(D) Gain of the trade

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I had cloves from my sore throat and they__________.

(A) worked like a charm

(B) operate like a charm

(C)  transact like a charm

(D)  manage like a charm

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A good sales man must be able to ____________to close the deal.

(A) think on his feet

(B) peruse  on his feet

(C) consider  on his feet

(D) think over  on his feet

Ans. ()

 

  1. The presentation at the national conference was extremely important for the company. We ________it.

(A) sailed through

(B) sailed from

(C) sailed of

(D) sailed  by

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If a criminal is_____, they have not been found or caught.

(A) At largest

(B) At large

(C) At smallest

(D) At small

Ans. (B)

 

  1. If you are _____with someone, you cannot agree with them and argue.

(A) At odds

(B) At distance

(C) At spacing

(D) At difference

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I have given my car to a new mechanic for repair, hope he ______________

(A) delivers the goods.

(B) delivers the property

(C) delivers the assets

(D) delivers the wealth

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The boss examined my report with a __________before submitting it to the senior management.

(A) fine-tooth comb

(B) fine hairbrush

(C) fine honeycomb

(D) fine tooth crest

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone is________, they are not doing their job or taking their responsibilities very carefully

(A) Asleep of the switch

(B) Asleep on the switch

(C) Asleep at the switch

(D) Asleep at the shift

Ans. (C)

 

  1. If you are in total darkness and can’t see anything at all, you are as_____________

(A) Eyeless as a bat.

(B) Blind as a bats

(C) Sightless as a bat.

(D) Blind as a bat.

Ans. (D)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.