SSC CHSL English Language Previous Year Questions 2019-20

SSC CHSL English Previous Year Papers: Aspirant preparing for SSC CHSL 2021 Tier 1 or 2  exam must start their preparation by practising question papers. We are providing you with SSC CHSL question papers 2020/2019/2018/2017/2016 along with their answers. These previous year question papers are really helpful to crack the SSC CHSL exam.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]SSC CHSL English Previous Year Questions[/heading]

 

Q.1 Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A place where wild animals live

[a] Cage

[b] Kennel

[c] Hutch

[d] Lair

Answer: [d] Lair

 

Q.2 Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases

[a] Medicine

[b] Treatment

[c] Therapy

[d] Panacea

Answer:

[d] Panacea

 

Q.3) Select the alternative that will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case there is

no improvement select ‘No improvement’.

There was no sign of recognition on his face when they met after ten years.

[a] no sign to recognise

[b] no any sign of recognition

[c] No improvement

[d] no sign for recognition


Answer: [c] No improvement

 

Q.4) Select the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

We were busy at the work and went for lunch only at 2.30 pm.

[a] only at 2.30 pm

[b] at the work

[c] and went for lunch

[d] We were busy

Answer: [b] at the work

 

Q.10) Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Back in saddle

[a] Resume duty

[b] Put a new saddle

[c] Teach someone riding

[d] Learn how to ride

Answer: [a] Resume duty

 

Q.11) Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Just before the sacrifice, however, he noticed that one of the king’s fingers was missing.
  2. Once when travelling across a forest, the king was captured by a powerful tribe.
  3. Since it was not acceptable to sacrifice an incomplete person to God, the king was released.
  4. The tribal priest decided to sacrifice the king to their God.

[a] BDAC

[b] CDBA

[c] ADBC

[d] DACB
Answer:
[a] BDAC

 

Q.12) Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

By accelerating digitisation and leveraging next generation technologies, the life insurance sector can double its ______ to Rupees 70 lakh crores, a study said.

[a] funding

[b] reports

[c] policies

[d] assets

Answer: [d] assets

 

Q.13) Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

PRIM

[a] Principle

[b] Intellectual

[c] Dishevelled

[d] Mature

Answer: [c] Dishevelled

 

Q.14  Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

EXHALE

[a] Expel

[b] Inspire

[c] Inhale

[d] Respite

Answer: [c] Inhale

 

Q.16  Select the word with the incorrect spelling

[a] Denounce

[b] Ascertain

[c] Systemetic

[d] Combination

Answer: [c] Systematic

 

Q.17  Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

RESILIENT

[a] Supple

[b] Furious

[c] Lazy

[d] Baseless

Answer: [a] Supple

 

Q.19   Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

When they read about the proposed strike of buses they said, “We’ll cross that bridge when we come to it.”

[a] Call them for talks

[b] Cancel our plans

[c] Prevent them

[d] Solve the problem

Answer: [d] Solve the problem

 

Q.20) Select the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

No matter what that the mother did the baby didn’t stop crying.

  1. the mother did
  2. what that
  3. No matter
  4. the baby didn’t stop crying

Answer: [b] what that

 

Q.22)   Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

OCCUR

[a] Hasten

[b] Happen

[c] Hinder

[d] Hamper

Answer: [b] Happen

 

Q.23)  Select the option that is the passive form of the sentence.

Jiya wrote the research paper with the help of her tutor.

[a] The research paper was wrote by Jiya with the help of the tutor.

[b] The research paper is being written by Jiya with the help of her tutor.

[c] The research paper can be written by the tutor with the help of Jiya.

[d] The research paper was written by Jiya with the help of her tutor.

Answer: [d] The research paper was written by Jiya with the help of her tutor.

 

Q.24)  Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Madhuri is bringing ______ her sister’s daughter after the death of the child’s parents.

[a] in

[b] out

[c] up

[d] over

Answer: [c] up

 

Q.25)   Select the word with the correct spelling.

[a] Avalanshe

[b] Capricious

[c] Ecstacy

[d] Complasent

Answer: [b] Capricious

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.