SSC CGL Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions in Hindi/Eng

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions in English

CLOZE TEST

 

Comprehension :

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each black.

Seoul’s city government is asking people for help to correct poorly translated street signs –

with prizes on offer for (1) _______ who spot the most errors. It’s running (2) _________ two – week campaign calling on Koreans and foreigners (3) _________ to keep their eyes peeled for (4)  _________ in English, Japanese and Chinese text, the Korea Times reports. There’s a (5) _________ focus on public transport signs, maps and information signs at historic sites, as part of a drive to improve the experience of foreign tourists in the South Korean capital.

Sub Question No: 1

Q.1) Select the most appropriate option for blank No . 1.   (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

[a]this

*[b]those

[c]that

[d]these

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] CLOZE TEST

[Difficulty] EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

“Those” will be the most appropriate word for the blank. ‘Those” is used to refer specific people or things that are being mentioned, known or understood in the statement.

Here, “those” is used for ‘People who spot the more errors’.

Rest of the options are either grammatically incorrect or not making the proper sense with the statement.

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each black.

Seoul’s city government is asking people for help to correct poorly translated street signs –

with prizes on offer for (1) _______ who spot the most errors. It’s running (2) _________ two – week campaign calling on Koreans and foreigners (3) _________ to keep their eyes peeled for (4)  _________ in English, Japanese and Chinese text, the Korea Times reports. There’s a (5) _________ focus on public transport signs, maps and information signs at historic sites, as part of a drive to improve the experience of foreign tourists in the South Korean capital.

 

Sub Question No: 2

Q.2) Select the most appropriate option for blank No . 2.    (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

[a]one

[b]the

[c]an

*[d]a

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] CLOZE TEST

[Difficulty] EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (d)

Here, we can eliminate “one” and “an” on the basis of grammar rules. Now, the article “the” is used to refer a specific or particular noun while articles “a” is used for a non-specific noun. Here, we are not discussing any specific ‘campaign’, thus, the article “a” will be the most appropriate choice.

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each black.

Seoul’s city government is asking people for help to correct poorly translated street signs –

with prizes on offer for (1) _______ who spot the most errors. It’s running (2) _________ two – week campaign calling on Koreans and foreigners (3) _________ to keep their eyes peeled for (4)  _________ in English, Japanese and Chinese text, the Korea Times reports. There’s a (5) _________ focus on public transport signs, maps and information signs at historic sites, as part of a drive to improve the experience of foreign tourists in the South Korean capital.

 

Sub Question No : 3

Q.3)Select the most appropriate option for blank No . 3.     (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

[a]same

[b]similarly

*[c]alike

[d]likely

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] CLOZE TEST

[Difficulty] EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

“Same”, “similarly” and “likely” are not making proper sense when being filled in the blank. “Alike” means in a similar/same way, and hence, making the statement meaningful.

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each black.

Seoul’s city government is asking people for help to correct poorly translated street signs –

with prizes on offer for (1) _______ who spot the most errors. It’s running (2) _________ two – week campaign calling on Koreans and foreigners (3) _________ to keep their eyes peeled for (4)  _________ in English, Japanese and Chinese text, the Korea Times reports. There’s a (5) _________ focus on public transport signs, maps and information signs at historic sites, as part of a drive to improve the experience of foreign tourists in the South Korean capital.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

GRAMMAR

Q.1) In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. We had to decline several orders in case that the production was held up due to labour strike. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

*[a]In case that

[b]the production was held up

[c]due to labour strike

[d]We had to decline

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] GRAMMAR

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

“In case” will be used in place of “In case that”. ‘In case’ means because something might happen in this

a statement, since the production was held up due to labour strike, so they had to decline served orders.

Q.2) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence.

If no substitution is required, select No improvement. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

The workers of this textile factory demand higher wages for a long time.

*[a]have been demanding higher wages

[b]demanded higher wages

[c]no improvement

[d]has demanded higher wages

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] GRAMMAR

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

Here, present perfect continuous tense will be used, since “for a long time” is mentioned.

‘Have’ will be used as ‘workers’ is plural.

Q.3) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence.

If no substitution is required, select No improvement. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

If you park your car here, the traffic police has fined you.

*[a]will find you

[b]No improvement

[c]fine you

[d]fined you

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] GRAMMAR

[Difficulty] EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

Here, future tense will be used since, “If” is there. In conditional statements, the part which doesn’t have

‘if’ should be in future tense.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

IDIOMS & PHRASES

Q.1) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To play ducks and drakes (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

*[a]to use recklessly

[b]to change places

[c]to be friendly

[d]to act cleverly

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] IDIOMS AND PHRASES

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

To play ducks and drakes means to use recklessly.

Q.2) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Costs an arm and a leg (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 2)

[a]easy to obtain

[b] rarely available

[c]nothing to lose

*[d] very expensive

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] IDIOMS AND PHRASES

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (d)

Costs an arm and a leg mean very expensive.

Q.3) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Pull someone’s leg (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 3)

[a] trust someone

*[b]Joke with someone

[c]get upset with someone

[d]tell someone a secret

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] IDIOMS AND PHRASES

[Difficulty] EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

Pull someone’s leg means to joke with someone.

Q.4) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. give someone the cold shoulder (SSC CGL 06-06-2019 Shift – 1)

*[a]ignore someone

[b] give away a secret

[c]do something pointless

[d] pamper someone

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] IDIOMS AND PHRASES

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

Give someone the cold shoulder means to ignore someone.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

PARAJUMBLE

Q.1) Given are below four jumbled sentence. Select the option that gives their correct order.

    1. An environmental group performed a necropsy on the animal and found about 40 kilograms of

plastic, including grocery bags and rice sacks.

    1. A 4.7 – metre long whale died on Saturday in Phillipines where it was stranded a day earlier.
    2. Its very disgusting and heart-breaking, “he said, “We ‘ve done necropsies on 61 dolphins and

whales in the last 10 years and this is one of the biggest amounts of plastic we’ve seen.

    1. “The animals died from starvation and was unable to eat because of the trash filling its stomach,

“said Darrell Blatchley, Director of D’ Bone Collector Museum Inc. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

[a] ABCD

[b] DABC

*[c] BADC

[d] BACD

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] PARA JUMBLE

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

The passage is about the death of whales and the reasons behind it. B will be the opening statement since

it mentioned the death of a whale (rest of the statements are discussing the death and reason behind it). C

will follow D, as ‘he’ of C refers to ‘director of D’bone Museum’, as being mentioned in D. Now, A fits

nowhere but after B. So, the correct sequence will be – BADC.

Q.2) Given are below four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

    1. The cafe’s owner says he’s interested in conservation, and hopes customers will realise the

animals are worth saving, even though they often have a bad reputation.

    1. None of them are venomous, meaning customers can get up close and personal with Reptiles.
    2. Here you sip your drink in the company of 35 snakes.
    3. This cafe, which has just opened in Tokyo, is not for the faint-hearted. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

[a] DBCA

*[b] DCBA

[c] ABCD

[d] ABDC

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] PARA JUMBLE

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

After reading all the statements we can understand that the passage is about some café. D is the opening

statement since it mentioned about the opening of the cafe. C is in continuation with D, as D ends with,

‘not for faint-hearted’ and C discussed the ‘snakes’. Clearly, B will follow C as B continues discussing

the “snakes”. Hence, A will be the concluding statement. So, the correct sequence will be – DCBA.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

VOCABULARY

[Section] Vocabulary

[Section Marks] 364

Q.1) Select the synonym of the given word. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

COERCE

[a]enchant

*[b]pressurize

[c]cajole

[d]leave

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] ANTONYMS- SYNONYMS

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

“Coerce” means to threaten someone or force somebody to do something. “Enchant” means to fill

someone with great delight or charm. “pressurize” means to force someone for something. “Cajole”

means to convince someone using insincere compliments or promises and ‘leave’ clearly does not have

the same meaning as ‘coerce’. Since, ‘pressurize’ has the most similar meaning as coerce, it is the right

choice.

Q.2) Select the antonym of the given word. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

EXPANSION

[a]inflation

[b]augmentation

[c]extension

*[d]compression

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag]ANTONYM- SYNONYM

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (d)

‘Expansion’ is the action of becoming larger or more extensive while ‘compression’ is the action of

becoming smaller.

Q.3)Select the wrongly spelt word. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 1)

*[a]calander

[b]career

[c]callous

[d]carriage

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] VOCABULARY

[Difficulty]EASY

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

The correct spelling is calendar.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

General Studies

BIOLOGY

[Section] Biology

[Section Marks] 66

Q.1) Name the gland that controls the functioning of other endocrine glands. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 2)

[a] Pancreas

*[b]Pituitary gland

[c] Rineal gland

[d]Adrenal gland

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Biology

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

The pituitary gland is called the “master gland” because it controls functions of other endocrine glands.

Q.2) The amount of light entering into eye can be controlled and regulated by – (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 3)

[a] Iris

[b] Cornea

*[c] Pupil

[d] Retina

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag]Biology

[Difficulty]Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[Solution]

Correct Answer is (c)

The pupil regulates the amount of light entering the eye. However, the size of pupil is controlled by the Iris.

Q.3) Which cells in our body are popularly called “soldiers of the human body”? (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 3)

[a] Eosinophils

*[b] White blood cells

[c] Red blood cells

[d] Basophils

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag]Biology

[Difficulty]Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[Solution]

Correct Answer is (b)

White blood cells are called soldiers of the body because they fight against the germs which enter the human body.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

CHEMISTRY

Q.1)Which of the following elements is a metalloid? (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]Tin

[b]Bismuth

*[c]Silicon

[d]Phosphorus

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Chemistry

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

A metalloid is an element that has properties that are intermediate between those of metals and non-

metals.

Metalloids can also be called semimetals.

Q.2) Methyl propane is an isomer of (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]n – hexane

*[b]n-butane

[c]n-propane

[d]n-pentane

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Chemistry

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

Methyl propane is nothing but n-butane which is a structural isomer of C4H10 (butane). Isomers are ions or molecules with identical formulas but distinct structures.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

ECONOMICS

Q.1) Which country was the first to implement Goods and Services Tax (GST)? (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

*[a]France

[b]USA

[c]Germany

[d]Canada

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Economics

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

France was the first country to introduce the tax regime, Canada

and Brazil are the only countries which have dual GST model

like India’s where revenue will be divided between states and

the Centre.

Q.2) Which of the following economic activities employs the maximum number of people in India?

(SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 3)

[a] Tourism

[b] Manufacturing

*[c] Agriculture

[d] Mining

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag]Economics

[Difficulty]Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[Solution]

Correct Answer is (c)

In 2018, 43.86 per cent of the workforce in India were employed in agriculture, while the other half was almost evenly distributed among the two other sectors, industry and services.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

Q.3) If there is a lack of money supply in comparison to the supply of goods and services, then the possible consequences would be_____. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 3)

[a] Hyperinflation

*[b] Deflation

[c] Devaluation

[d] Inflation

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag]Economics

[Difficulty]Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[Solution]

Correct Answer is (b)

In economics, deflation is a decrease in the general price level of goods and services. Deflation occurs when the inflation rate falls below 0%. Inflation reduces the value of currency over time, but deflation increases it.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

MISCELLANEOUS

[Section] Miscellaneous

[Section Marks] 236

Q.1)__________ dance, performed by Buddhists to ward off evil spirits, is a dance form of Himachal Pradesh.     (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

*[a]Chham

[b] Natya

[c]Dham

[d]Gogra

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Miscellaneous

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (a)

Chham dance is a splendid dance performed by the Buddhist monks, known as Lamas, in the courtyard of monasteries during religious and other festivals, as a part of the celebrations.

      • The dance is very popular in Tibetan settlement areas of Himachal Pradesh.
      • It is also known as the ‘Devil Dance’.

Q.2) The Tata Iron and Steel company (TISCO) was established by Dorabji Tata in:

   (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]1919

[b]1913

*[c]1907

[d]1911

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Miscellaneous

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

Tata Iron & Steel Company Limited (TISCO) established by Jamsetji Tata in 1907.

Q.3) Who was the first female Director-General of Police in Puducherry?  (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]AswathyTonge

[b]KanchanChoudhary

[c]Kiran Bedi

*[d]Sundari Nanda

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Miscellaneous

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (d)

IPS officer Sundari Nanda is the first woman DGP in the Union Territory.

      • Sundari Nanda of the 1988 batch has been an Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram and Union Territories (AGMUT) cadre.

Q.4) ‘Thoda’ a sport dance belongs to which of the following states?   (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]Sikkim

[b]Andhra Pradesh

[c]Haryana

*[d]Himachal Pradesh

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Miscellaneous

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (d)

Thoda is a martial art dance form of Himachal Pradesh which originated from Kullu region and has its roots dating back to the period of Mahabharata.

      • The sport is played using wooden bows and arrows and the name of this martial art from is derived from the round piece of wood fixed to the head of the arrow.

Q.5) _______ is a group folk dance of Sikkim performed in honour of Mount Khangchendzonga, the guardian deity of the Sikkimese people.               (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – 2)

[a]Zo-Mal-Lok

[b] Tendong Lo Rum Faat

*[c] Chu-Faat

[d]Kinchum-Chu-Bomsa

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Miscellaneous

[Difficulty] MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

Chu fact is considered as the oldest folk dance of Sikkim belongs to Lepcha group.

      • It is presented to pay respect the five peaks as Mt. Nursing, Mt.kabru, Mt.pandim, Mt Kanchenjunga and Mt.Simbrum which are known as the protector of five natural resources such as medicine, salt, minerals, food grains and sacred books.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

POLITY

[Section] Polity

[Section Marks] 76

Q.1) The Malimath Committee Report deals with (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a] Judicial delays

[b]Textile sector reforms

*[c]Criminal justice system reforms

[d]Stock market reforms

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Polity

[Difficulty]MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (c)

Malimath Committee: The Committee on Reforms of the Criminal Justice System, constituted on

24.11.2000 under the Chairmanship of Justice V. Malimath, former Chief Justice of Karnataka and Kerala

High Courts.

Q.2) Name the first-ever judge of the Supreme Court against whom the motion of impeachment was

introduced into Parliament in Independent India. (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a]Justice Viraswami

*[b]Justice Ramaswami

[c]Justice Mahajan

[d]Justice Subba Rao

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Polity

[Difficulty]MEDIUM

[Answer Time]0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer (b)

Justice V.Ramaswami was the judge of the Supreme Court and the first judge against whom removal

proceedings were initiated in independent India. The removal motion was placed in the Lok Sabha for debate and voting on 10 May 1993.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

QUANTS

[SECTION] MATHS QUESTIONS

[SECTION MARKS] 50

 

Q.1) A circle is inscribed in a triangle ABC. It touches the sides AB, BC and AC at the points R. P and Q respectively. If AQ = 4.5 cm. PC = 5.5 cm and BR = 6 cm, then the perimeter of the triangle ABC is:     

(SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

                       

[a] 30.5 cm

[b] 28 cm

*[c] 32 cm

[d] 26.5 cm

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Geometry

[Difficulty] Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (c)

AQ = AR

PC = QC

BP = BR

[Tangent to a circle from an external point are equal.]

Perimeter of ΔABC = 2[6+5.5+4.5]

                                = 2×(16) = 32 cm

Q.2) The table shows the production of different types of cars (in thousands). (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a] 102º

*[b] 84º

[c] 70º

[d] 80º

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] DI

[Difficulty] Easy

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (b)

Total production of type E cars over the years = 20+42+40+35+43=180

Central angle representing data of cars of type E in 2013

=

Q.3) A truck covers a distance of 384 km at a certain speed. If the speed is decreased by 16 km/h, it will take 2 hours more to cover the same distance.75% of its original speed (in km/h) is : 

 (SSC CGL 04-06-2019 Shift – I)

[a] 45

[b] 54

*[c] 48

[d] 42

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Time & Distance

[Difficulty] Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (c)

Let S1 = S,  S2 = S−16

S×(S−16) = 64×48

S=64

75% of 64 = 48 km/hr

REASONING

[Section] ANALOGY

[Section Marks] 156

Q.1) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set. SSC CGL 04.06.2019-Shift-1

(9, 35, 16)

[a] (16, 50, 64)

[b] (25, 30, 4)

*[c] (36, 55, 25)

[d] (81, 65, 36)

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Analogy

[Difficulty] Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (c)

(9, 35, 16)  5169

= (3+4)×5 = 35

(36, 55, 25)  52536

5)56(

= 11×5 = 55

Correct option is (c)

Q.2) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set. (SSC CGL 04.06.2019-Shift-1)

(3, 24, 4)

[a] (6, 35, 11)

[b] (2, 30, 8)

[c] (12, 84, 4)

*[d] (4, 72, 9)

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Analogy

[Difficulty] Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (d)

(3, 24, 4)  (3×4)×2  24

From option (d)

(4, 72, 9)  (4×9)×2  72

Q.3) ‘Lawyer’ is related to ‘Justice’ in the same way as ‘Arbitrator’ is related to ‘______’? (SSC CGL 04.06.2019-Shift-1)

[a] Judgement

[b] Injustice

*[c] Settlement

[d] Communication

[Marks] 2

[Negative Marks] 0.5

[Tag] Analogy

[Difficulty] Medium

[Answer Time] 0

[Question TYPE] Multi_choice

[SOLUTION]

Correct Answer – (c)

Lawyer  Work for  Justice

Arbitrator  Work for  Settlement.

SSC CGL (2018-19) All shift previous year question Click Here:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.