SSC CGL | CHSL | GD | CPO Exams English Miscellaneous Quiz: 11 January

Attempt free Most Imp previous year vocabulary, Synonyms & Antonyms All Government Exams at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

Synonyms, Antonyms

 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Glaring”?

(A) fluorescent

(B) simple

(C) General

(D) ordinary

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ingenious”?

(A) slow

(B) pioneering

(C) uninventive

(D) unready

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Pretensions”?

(A) claim

(B) plainness

(C) aspiration

(D) assertion

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Anoint”-

(A) disrespect.

(B) sanctify

(C) bless

(D) ordain

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Expeditions”?

(A) hindrance

(B) enterprise

(C) retardation

(D) shortage

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “intrusions”?

(A) digress

(B) retreat

(C) encroachment

(D) recoil

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Reconnoitre”?

(A) pore

(B) examine

(C) neglect

(D) scrutinize

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “austere”-

(A) grim.

(B) lenient

(C) solemn

(D) unyielding

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “pastime”?

(A) Enthusiasm

(B) tediousness

(C) ennui

(D) languor

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “lingering”?

(A) short live

(B) leave

(C) intermittent

(D) prolonged.

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ameliorate”?

(A) ease

(B) enhance

(C) redress

(D) deteriorate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Chastened”-

(A) commend

(B) squash

(C) subdue

(D) mortify

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Bolster”?

(A) undermine,

(B) reinforce

(C) weaken

(D) debilitate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Quandary ”?

(A) predicament

(B) advantage

(C) certainty

(D) boon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Souvenirs”?

(A) memento

(B) reminder

(C) keepsake

(D) forgotten

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Expertise”-

(A) skill,

(B) incompetence

(C) expertness

(D) skilfulness,

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Browbeat”?

(A) hinder

(B) subjugate

(C) hamper

(D) impede

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Apportioned”?

(A) gather

(B) assign

(C) concentrate

(D) consolidate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Spree”?

(A) binge

(B) Splurge

(C) disturbance,

(D) potation

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dereliction”-

(A) negligence

(B) Decrepitude

(C) satisfied

(D) delinquent

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Exigencies”?

(A) requirement

(B) triviality

(C) flightiness

(D) levity

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Shrouded”?

(A) distinct

(B) conspicuous

(C) swathe

(D) stand out

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Aggrieved”?

(A) indignant

(B) affronted

(C) placid

(D) resentful

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Cavil”-

(A) condemn

(B) grouch

(C) endorse

(D) decry

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Savage”?

(A) desecrate

(B) harmless

(C) tame

(D) civilized

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ravage”?

(A) indemnify

(B) develop nurture

(C) devastate,

(D)  conserve

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Drawdown”?

(A) Extenuate

(B) Extend

(C) reduction

(D) decrease

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Allegiance”-

(A) homage

(B) obedient

(C) Adherence

(D) disloyalty

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Tweaking”?

(A) coddling

(B) pinch

(C) allowance

(D) blunder

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ominous”?

(A) propitious

(B) auspicious

(C) promising

(D) baleful

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Malaise”?

(A) uneasiness

(B) unhappiness

(C) restlessness

(D) well-being

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Stringent”-

(A) rigid

(B) strict

(C) firm

(D) flexible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Frayed”?

(A) wear

(B) pristine

(C) current

(D) new

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Catastrophe”?

(A) Cataclysm

(B) salvation

(C) Defence

(D) godsend

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Galvanising”?

(A) shock

(B) jolt

(C) startle

(D) demotivate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Compliance”-

(A) assent

(B) acquiescence

(C) defiance

(D) agreement

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Fledgling”?

(A) Emerging

(B) Declining

(C) Ripening

(D) Mature

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Conceded”?

(A) Accept

(B) Disclaim

(C) Disavow

(D) Disaffirm

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Jolt”?

(A) push

(B) jar

(C) disadvantage

(D) thrust

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Rout”-

(A) debacle

(B) stampede

(C) getaway

(D) victory

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Surveillance”?

(A) ignorance

(B) observation

(C) carelessness

(D) indifference

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Conservative”?

(A) fundamental

(B) elemental

(C) radical

(D) conventional

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unanimous”?

(A) united

(B) integrated

(C) divided

(D) integrate

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Imperative”-

(A) optional

(B) vital

(C) critical

(D) crucial

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “rattle”?

(A) vibrate

(B)  calm

(C) appease,

(D) placate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “insular”?

(A) blinkered

(B) broad-minded

(C) cosmopolitan

(D) tolerant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “pertain”?

(A) divide

(B) regard

(C) refer

(D) relate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Punctilious”-

(A) stilted

(B) assiduous

(C) meticulous

(D) perfunctory

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “brinkmanship”?

(A) ennui

(B) tediousness

(C) languor

(D) politicking

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “flinched”?

(A) stayed

(B) met

(C) remained

(D) quaked

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “forbearance”?

(A) redress

(B) ease

(C) enhance

(D) redress

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “overturned”-

(A) capsized

(B) backward

(C) reversed

(D) coherent

Ans. (D)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “disenfranchised”?

(A) impuissant

(B) strong,

(C) potent

(D) mighty

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “tenuous”?

(A) definite

(B) ethereal

(C) convincing

(D) solid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “whirlwind”?

(A) vigilant

(B) impulsive

(C) dizzy

(D) tumultuous

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “purged”-

(A) exterminated

(B) constructed

(C) excluded

(D) sacked

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Hubris”?

(A) unpretentiousness

(B) meekness

(C) haughtiness

(D) shyness,

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Maxim ”?

(A) ambiguity

(B) quotation

(C) implementation

(D) movement

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Snobbery”?

(A) meekness

(B) pretension

(C) pride

(D) snootiness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Hounded”-

(A) pressed

(B) collected

(C) induced

(D) obliged

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Overturned”?

(A) coherent

(B) capsized

(C) standard

(D) disciplined

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Brinkmanship”?

(A) politicking

(B) tediousness

(C) languor

(D) ennui

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “forbearance”?

(A) redress

(B) ease

(C) enhance

(D) deteriorate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “flinched”-

(A) quaked

(B) quailed

(C) started

(D) confront

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Alleviating”?

(A) aggravate

(B) foment

(C) inflame

(D) aggravate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Combat”?

(A) fight

(B) entrust

(C) hand over

(D) cede

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Sedition”?

(A) Obedience

(B) Revolt

(C) Rioting

(D) Insurrection

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Incitement”-

(A) Urging

(B) Goading

(C) Egging on

(D) Deterrent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Consternation”?

(A) quiescence

(B) stupefaction

(C) felicity

(D) placidity

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Hegemony”?

(A) surrender

(B) ascendance

(C) yielding,

(D) impotence

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Cogently”?

(A) inadequately

(B) fiercely

(C) actively

(D) violently

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Pawn”-

(A) contract

(B) promise

(C) exposure

(D) covenant

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “belie”?

(A) prove

(B) confute

(C) establish

(D) validate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “hurtle”?

(A) stampede

(B) plod  

(C) poke

(D) slow

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “expediency”?

(A) advisability

(B) impulsiveness

(C) convenience

(D) benefit

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “mellow”-

(A) skittish

(B) mellifluous

(C) melodious

(D) dulcet

Ans. (A)

 

 


 

Direction (01-38): – Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

  1. Worth eating –

(A) Edible

(B) Nutritive

(C) Comestible

(D) Pabular

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A partner in a crime –

(A) Accomplice

(B) co-operative

(C) Associative

(D) Associatory

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Branch of medicine concerned with children and their illness –

(A) Dispensary

(B) Pharmacy

(C) Ambulatory

(D) Pediatrics

Ans. (D)

              

  1. Pay attention –

(A) Glance at

(B) Glimpse

(C) Glance

(D) Scintilla

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To put two and two together –

(A) Symbiosis

(B) Additional

(C) Further

(D) Surplus

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The period between two regions –

(A) Era

(B) Epoch

(C) Term

(D) Period

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Introductory part or lines to a discourse or play –

(A) Prologue

(B) Beginning

(C) Outset

(D) Commencement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Drug which causes people to sleep early

(A) Soporific

(B) Slumberous

(C) Somniferous

(D) Spirituous

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A woman whose husband is dead –

(A) Widow

(B) Dowager

(C) Discovert

(D) Dowager queen

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Walking in sleep –

(A) Somnambulism

(B) Noctambulism

(C) Somnolence

(D) Somnolence

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A particular method of working –

(A) Modus Operandi

(B) Methodology

(C) Style

(D) Evaluation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Specially skilled in story telling

(A) A raconteur

(B) Taleteller

(C) Storyteller

(D) Narrator

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Unwelcome aspect of a situation –

(A) Flip side

(B) Side back

(C) Reverse

(D) Underside

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Art of working with metals –

(A) Metallurgy

(B) Bronze

(C) Silver

(D) Gold

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Property inherited from one’s father –

(A) Patrimony

(B) Heritage

(C) Inheritance

(D) Heirloom

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A notice of a person’s death –

(A) Obituary

(B) Mortuary

(C) Obsequial

(D) Necrologue

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A place where soldiers live –

(A) Barracks

(B) Cartel

(C) Lobster

(D) Frigate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Experts who scientifically study insects –

(A) Entomologists

(B) Botany

(C) Zoology

(D) Biochemistry

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A cluster of flowers on a branch-

(A) Inflorescence

(B) Efflorescence

(C) Flowering

(D) Pert

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be effaced – Indelible

 

  1. The killing of a race –

(A) Genocide

(B) Hecatomb

(C) Racial killing

(D) Massacre

Ans. (A)

 

22 To give money for sales to agents

(A) Commission

(B) Brokerage

(C) Broking

(D) Mediation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A man who has more than one wife at a time –

(A) Polygamist

(B) Monogamy

(C) Monopoly

(D) Homogamy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who deals in flower –

(A) A florist

(B) Gardener

(C) Gushman

(D) Nurseryman

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The group, especially in the arts, regarded as being the most experimental –

(A) Avant-grade

(B) Categoriz

(C) Classify

(D) Pigeonhole

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Belief in many Gods –

(A) Polytheism

(B) Athiest

(C) Believe in God

(D) Trust

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The schedule of travel –

(A) Itinerary

(B) Excisional

(C) Exclusionary

(D) Journey

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person employed as a car driver for an important person-

(A) Chauffeur

(B) Carman

(C) Chauffeur

(D) Motorist

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who steals the writing of others –

(A) Cribbing

(B) Infringement

(C) Plagiarism

(D) Plagiarist

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The branch of philosophy concerned with the study of principles of beauty, especially in art –

(A) Aesthetics

(B) Aesthetics skill

(C) Beauty   skill

(D) Mastership

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The plant and a vegetation of a region –

(A) Flora

(B) Debrisoquine

(C) Medicines

(D) Foliage

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Someone who is incapable of being quietened or pacified –

(A) Implacable

(B) Soulless

(C) Charitable

(D) Heartless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A gathering at a religious place-

(A) Congregation

(B) Accumulation

(C) Collection

(D) Stockpiling

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Imposed a restriction on –

(A) Constrained

(B) Helpless

(C) Obligate

(D) Unaided

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A system of naming things-

(A) Vocabulary

(B) Nomenclature

(C) Terminology

(D)  Glossary

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign –

(A) Coronation

(B) Consecration

(C) Ablution

(D) Anointment

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A rough, violent, troublesome person –

(A) violent

(B) Ruthless

(C) Ferocious

(D) Tartar

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A person worships only one God –

(A) Monotheist

(B) Atheist

(C) Worship

(D) Acquisition

Ans. (A)

 

 


 

Direction (01-38): Choose the correctly spelt word: –

  1. (A) Cohessive

    (B) Cohesive

    (C) Cuohesive

    (D) Cohessive

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Cemanting

     (B) Cementing

     (C) Cimenting

     (D) Ceminting

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Polythiesm

     (B) Polytheissm

     (C) Poletheism

     (D) Polytheism

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Chimistry

     (B) Chemistry

     (C) Chemisitry

     (D) Chimestry

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Lengtiness

     (B) Lengthines

     (C) Lengthiness

     (D) Langthiness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Continaution

     (B) Countinuation

     (C) Cuontinuation

     (D) Continuation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Hiepnotic

     (B) Hypnotic

     (C) Hypnoticc

     (D) Hipnotic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Intosicating

    (B) Intocsicating

    (C) Intoxsicating

    (D) Intoxicating

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Premptive

     (B) Preempitive

     (C) Preemptive

     (D) Preempetive

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Amaazon

     (B) Amazzon

     (C) Amazonn

     (D) Amazon

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Sledgehamer

     (B) Sledgehimmer

     (C) Slidghammer

     (D) Sledgehammer

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Mercyless

     (B) Merciless

     (C) Merrciless

     (D) Marciless

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Subtrection

    (B) Substraction        

    (C) Subtraiction

    (D) Subtraction

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Subsidance

    (B) Subsidense

    (C) Subsidence

    (D) Subssidence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Buotique

     (B) Bouticque

     (C) Boutiqui

     (D) Boutique

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Compossitor

     (B) Compositor

     (C) Comppositor

     (D) Compositer

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Octoginarian

     (B) Octogenarian

     (C) Octogenerian

     (D) Octogenerian

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Halucinogen

     (B) Hallucinogen

     (C) Hallucenogen

     (D) Hallucinojen

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Vetiran

     (B) Veterian

     (C) Vetaren

     (D) Veteran

Ans. (D)

  1. (A) Apprenttice

     (B) Apprentice

     (C) Aprentice

     (D) Apprantice

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Rilaxation

     (B) Relexation

    (C) Relacsation

    (D) Relaxation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Remmision

    (B) Remisionn

    (C) Rimission

    (D) Remission

Ans. (D)

 

 

  1. (A) Streem

     (B) Stream

     (C) Strream

     (D) Straem

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Transslation

     (B) Translation

     (C) Transletion

     (D) Transllation

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Spenish

     (B) Spaniss

     (C) Spanesh

     (D) Spanish

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Tumoultuous

     (B) Tumultuoss

     (C) Tumultuous

     (D) Tumultuouss

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Econnomical

    (B) Economical

    (C) Economicle

    (D) Economiccal

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Exseption

    (B) Excepption

    (C) Exceptionn

    (D) Exception

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Compossitor

     (B) Cumpositor

     (C) Compositer

     (D) Compositor

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Controllment

    (B) Controlment

    (C) Controulment

    (D) Cuntrolment

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Doccument

     (B) Documant

     (C) Docuement

     (D) Document

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Navigesion

    (B) Navigasion

    (C) Nevigation

    (D) Navigation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Incunvenience

     (B) Inconveniance

     (C) Inconvenience

     (D) Inconveneince

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Adventage

     (B) Advantage

     (C) Advantege

     (D) Advantige

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Profassion

    (B) Profesionn

    (C) Profession

    (D) Proffesion

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Subsitence

     (B) Subsistance

     (C) Subsistence

    (D) Subsisstence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Dixtionary

     (B) Dictionary

     (C) Dictionery

     (D) Dictionury

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Terminulogy

     (B) Terminology

     (C) Turminology

     (D) Tarminology

Ans. (B)

 

 


 

Direction (01-37): Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

  1. Your mother will need you _______________to help as she makes the big dinner.

(A) close at hands

(B) close at hand

(C) near to hands

(D) close to hands

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The little girl who came to visit the elderly woman every weekend was very______________.

(A) close to her heart

(B) close to her courage

(C) near to her soul

(D) near to her heart

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Oh, you could definitely afford an apartment in my building—the rent is ________________.

(A) cheap as splinter

(B) expensive as gold

(C) cheap as chips

(D) expensive as silver

Ans. (C)

 

  1. You couldn’t fit a piece of paper in the storage room now—all those boxes are stacked in there ______________.

(A) cheek by jowl

(B) jole by jawbone

(C) cheek from jowl

(D) jole with  jowl

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Don’t worry, the vacuum won’t wake him—he’s _______________.

(A) dead to the world

(B) defunct to the world

(C) departed to the world

(D) last to the world

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Valarie’s car was badly damaged in the accident and he was angry about what had happened, but he soon realized that there was____________.

(A) no use crying over spilt milk

(B) no use crying over the milk

(C) no use cry’s over spilt milk

(D) no use dragging over spilt milk

Ans. (A)

 

  1. They ____________on the new corporate headquarters today, but it will be years before we can actually move into it.

(A) broke ground

(B) break ground

(C) broken field

(D) break lands

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My son can be a bit of a______________, so I’m worried about taking him to the museum. Surrounding him with valuables does not seem like a wise idea!

(A) bull in a china shop

(B) bull in a india shop

(C) neat in a china store

(D) ox in a china stand

Ans. (A)

 

  1. We always thought of Michael as a life-long bachelor, so it certainly was a _____________when he returned from his vacation sporting a wedding ring!

(A) hook from the blue

(B) bolt from the blue

(C) screw from the blue

(D) bolt for the blue

Ans. (B)

 

  1. All you have to do is combine all of the ingredients in one pot, let it cook, and then_____________, dinner is ready!

(A) Bob’s your uncle

(B) Bob’s his uncle

(C) Bob’s your dad

(D) Bob’s his dad

Ans. (A)

 

  1. We’ve driven so far, and I still don’t see the silo anywhere. Maybe the farmer was referring to a _____________when he said it was ‘just a mile away.’

(A) country mile

(B) land  mile

(C) province  mile

(D) village mile

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I only __________with Danielle because we have different approaches to the experiment.

(A) Cross swords

(B) traverse swords

(C) vert swords

(D) swim across swords

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I always leave a _______in my textbooks to indicate an important page when I’m studying.

(A) dog-ear

(B) dog -hypotenuse

(C) dog-hearing

(D) dog-capillus

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I lost my umbrella. _______________it rains tomorrow!

(A) Dollars of doughnuts

(B) Dollars from doughnuts

(C) Dollars with doughnuts

(D) Dollars to doughnuts

Ans. (D)

 

  1. You’re such a huge asset to the committee—your ________________

(A)  blood is worth bottling.

(B)  blood is cost bottling.

(C)  blood are expense bottling.

(D)  blood is renown bottling.

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When was the last time you left the house? Come on, get out there and__________________!

(A) blow away the recounts

(B) flow away the details

(C) blow away the cobwebs

(D) flow far away the cobwebs

Ans. (C)

 

  1. It’s a generous offer, ________________, I have to choose the job that will be most beneficial for my family.

(A) but at the ends of the time

(B) but at the end of the daytime

(C) but at the ending of the day

(D) but at the end of the day

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I lost my tempter. I didn’t mean to__________________.

(A) notch your head off

(B) bite your skull off

(C) shave your head of

(D) bite your head off

Ans. (D)

 

  1. That company’s stock price plummeted after the media ________________on the CEO’s embezzlement scandal.

(A) blew the flute

(B) blew the whistle

(C) blow the whistle

(D) blew the scream

Ans. (B)

 

  1. All you have to do is combine all of the ingredients in one pot, let it cook, and then_____________, dinner is ready!

(A) Bob’s your uncle

(B) Bob’s his uncle

(C) Bob’s your dad

(D) Bob’s his dad

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Denise has been _____________________trying to finish this report, so she must be exhausted.

(A) burning the midnight oil

(B) fires the blackness oil

(C) burnt the midnight oil

(D) scalded the darkness oil

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Oh, this is the_________________—the dinner rush will turn this place into a mad house.

(A) calm before the storm

(B) calm before the squall

(C) calm after the storm

(D) quite after the storm

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The film got a lot of hype, but I thought it was a bit of a_________.

(A) damp squib

(B) damp cracker

(C) damp maroon

(D) damp exploder

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The toddler, like a______________, refused to give her older sister the notebook she needed to complete her school assignment.

(A) dog in the manger

(B) dog in the  pasture

(C) dog in the  pasturage

(D) dog in the grassland

Ans. (A)

 

25. Man, it is as _____________out there today—not a bit of humidity in the air

(A) dry as a bone

(B) dried as a ossicle

(C) dry as a mortification

(D) dried, as a mortification

Ans. (A)

 

26. I think she really ___________when she decided to quit that promising internship.

(A) dropped the ball

(B) erring  the ball

(C) blundering the ball

(D) fallen the ball

Ans. (A)

 

  1. There’s a ______________in work after it came to light that someone has been stealing from the cash registers.

(A) cloud of suspicion

(B) cloud of hesitance

(C) cloud of misgiving

(D) cloud of doubt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It will be a ____________when I let you borrow my car!

(A) cold day in Hell

(B) cold day in inferno

(C) cold day in Abaddon

(D) cold day in Gehenna

Ans. (A)

 

  1. After spending years in an emotionally abusive relationship, Patrick finally decided to make a _______and leave his girlfriend.

(A) clean break

(B) clean broken

(C) fresh break

(D) spotless broken

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The kids finally _______________about eating the cookies I’d made for the bake sale.

(A) came clean

(B) come fresh

(C) came fair

(D) come Spotless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m not questioning your decision, so don’t_________—I’m just looking for some more information.

(A) circle the wagons

(B) ring the wagons

(C) ring the dray

(D) circle the dray

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If something costs ____________,it is very expensive.

(A) A pretty penny

(B) A pretty pennies

(C) A lovely penny

(D) A beautiful penny

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I don’t mind my roommate being a bit messy, but leaving dirty dishes for me to clean up is where I__________!

(A) draw the line

(B) exert the line

(C) pull the line

(D)  draw up the line

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The boss will definitely ______________the person who messed up this report.

(A) dress down

(B) dam down

(C) call names

(D) dress up

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You will need ___________to turn this shabby old building into an attractive store.

(A) deep pockets

(B) recondite pouch

(C) difficult pockets

(D) Search purse

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The teenagers did ___________as soon as the cab stopped, leaving the driver to foot the bill.

(A) a runner

(B) a poster

(C) a  courier

(D) a runner-up

Ans. (A)

 

  1. We need to _____________to ensure that there are no problems at home while we’re gone on our trip.

(A) get our ducks in a column

(B) get our ducks in a line

(C) get our ducks in a tree

(D) get our ducks in a row

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Don’t worry about making extra food for Kim, she______.

(A) eating like a bird

(B) eats like a birds

(C) eats like a bird

(D) eats like a parrot

Ans. (C)

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.