Rise of The Marathas MCQs Questions and Answers

Rise of The Marathas MCQs Questions and Answers

Find Out the General Knowledge GK Quiz of Maratha Empire for SSC CGL Tier I, CHSL Tier I 2018 & other SSC Exams. Get all important facts related to Maratha Empire.

1. The Maratha Chief, Sambhaji, was executed during the reign of –
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Mahabat Khan
(c) Jehangir
(d) Shahjahan

Answer (a) Sambhaji (14 May 1657 – 11 March 1689) was the second ruler of the Maratha kingdom. In 1689, Sambhaji was captured, tortured and executed by the Mughals.

2. What was the capital of Shivaji’s kingdom ?
(a) Raigarh
(b) Karwar
(c) Pune
(d) Purandhar

Answer (a) Shivaji created an independent Maratha kingdom with Raigad as its capital and successfully fought against the Mughals to defend his kingdom. He was crowned as Chhatrapati (sovereign) of the new Maratha kingdom in 1674.

3. Who founded the Peshwa dynasty?
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Madhavrao Ballal
(c) Narayanrao
(d) Raghunathrao

Answer (a) ‘Peshwa’ was the title of Prime Minister of the Maratha state.

4. Peshwa Baji Rao captured Bassein from the ___________
(a) Mughals
(b) Dutch
(c) British
(d) Portuguese

Answer (d) In 1739 AD, Peshwa Baji Rao I captured Salsette and Bassein from the Portuguese and extended the Maratha power (naval power) on the west coast of India.

5. Who was the last peshwa of Maratha Empire?
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Baji Rao II
(c) Balaji Baji Rao
(d) Baji Rao

Answer (b) The last Peshwa, Baji Rao II, was defeated by the British East India Company in the Battle of Khadki which was a part of Third Anglo-Maratha War (1817–1818).

6. Ashtapradhana was the official council of – 
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Shivaji
(d) Baji Rao

Answer (c) The Ashta Pradhan was a council of eight ministers that administered the Maratha empire. The council was formed in 1674 by their king, Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

7. Between whom was the treaty of Purandar in 1776 made ?
(a) Marathas and Rajputs
(b) Marathas and Nizam
(c) Marathas and Mughals
(d) Marathas and British

Answer (d) Treaty of Purandar (1776) The Treaty of Purandar was a doctrine signed on 1 March 1776 by the peshwa of the Maratha people and the British East India Company’s Supreme Council of Bengal in Calcutta. Based on the terms of the accord, the British were able to secure Salsette.

8. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between – 
(a) Maratha and Tipu
(b) Maratha and Hyder Ali
(c) Maratha and Ahmad Shah Abdali
(d) Maratha and Aurangzeb

Answer (c) The Third Battle of Panipat fought on January 14, 1761 between the Marathas and forces of the Afghan ruler Ahmad Shah Abdali and his allies was one of the biggest and most significant battles of the 18th century in India.

9. Shivaji defeated the Mughals in the battle of – 
(a) Salhar
(b) Panipat
(c) Purandar
(d) Raigarh

Answer (a) The Battle of Salher which was a battle fought between the Maratha Empire and the Mughal Empire in February 1672 CE. The battle was fought near the fort of Salher in the Nashik district. The result was a decisive victory for the Maratha Empire.

10. Who was called Chanakya of Maratha Politics ? 
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Nana Pharnabis
(c) Shivaji
(d) Sambhaji Rao

Answer (b) Nana Phadnavis, born Balaji Janardan Bhanu, was an influential minister and statesman of the Maratha Empire during the Peshwa administration. James Grant Duff states that he was called “the Marattha Machiavelli” by the Europeans. 

Medieval History Notes: Rise of Marathas

2 thoughts on “Rise of The Marathas MCQs Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.