Advertisements

Indian Polity MCQs with Answers

Indian Polity MCQs with Answers

Questions related to Indian Constitution are asked in various competitive examinations conducted by SSC, UPSC, PSC, LIC, GIC, Railways, IBPS, etc. The main objective of these questions is to test the candidate’s knowledge in Constitution of India and Indian Polity.

Q.1 Which Article is for “Protection of interests of Minorities”?
(A) Article 26
(B) Article 27
(C) Article 29
(D) Article 30

Ans. (c) Article 29 – Protection of interests of minorities. 

Q. 2 Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?
(A) 25 October 1948
(B) 25 October 1949
(C) 26 November 1948
(D) 26 November 1949

Ans. (d) The Republic is governed in terms of the Constitution of India which was adoptedby the Constituent Assembly on 26th November, 1949 and came into force on 26th January, 1950.

Q. 3 Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?
(A) Government of India Act, 1935
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1892
(D) Government of India Act, 1861

Ans. (a) The Government of India Act was passed by the British Parliament in August 1935. It was the longest act enacted by the British Parliament at that time. So, it was divided into two separate acts namely, the Government of India Act 1935 and the Government of Burma Act 1935.

Q. 4 Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?
(A) N Gopalaswamy
(B) K.M Munshi
(C) N Madhava Rao
(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Ans. (d) It was this committee that was entrusted with the task of preparing in a draft of the new constitution. It consisted of the 7 members. They were : Dr. B R Ambedkar (chairman).

Q.5 Which Article is related with “Abolition of Untouchability”?
(A) Article 20
(B) Article 19
(C) Article 18
(D) Article 17

Ans. (d) Article 17 : Constitution of India. Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden The enforcement of any disability arising out of Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.

Q. 6 Which Indian State has the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

Ans. (a) Madhya Pradesh is having 6 Reserve seat in Lok Sabha for STs which considered to be highest in terms of Reserve seat for STs.

Q. 7 The Election Commission of India is not concerned with the elections of /to the :
(A) President
(B) Vice President
(C) Panchayats and Municipalities in the State
(D) All of the above

Ans. (c) The Election Commission has the power of superintendence, direction and control of elections to the Parliament, State legislatures, President and Vice President.

Q. 8 Which of the following writs literally means ‘We Command’ ?
(A) Habeas Corpus
(B) Mandamus
(C) Quo Warranto
(D) Certiorari

Ans. (b) A  judicial writ issued as a command to an inferior court or ordering a person to perform a public or statutory duty.

Q. 9 Which of the following High Courts has the largest jurisdiction in the country?
(A) Bombay High Court
(B) Guwahati High Court
(C) Allahabad High Court
(D) Calcutta High Court

Ans. (b) It has largest jurisdiction in terms of states, with its area covering the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, and Mizoram.

Q. 10 Which of the following is not one of the official languages mentioned in the VIIIth Schedule?
(A) Persian
(B) Sanskrit
(C) Kashmiri
(D) Nepali

Ans. (a) The Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India lists the official languages of the Republic of India.


Also Read:

SSC GK Most Important MCQS on Sikhism

Most Important MCQs on JAINISM

Most Important MCQs based on: Revolt of 1857

Advertisements

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!