Important English Quiz Question For SSC Bank & Railway Exams 2020-21

Important English Quiz Questions For SSC, Bank & Railway Exams

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

Synonyms & Antonym: 7 September 

 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Sceptical”?

(A) certain

(B) optimistic

(C) convinced

(D) doubtful

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Arcane”?

(A) Famous

(B) Well known

(C) Hidden

(D) Open

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Alleged”?

(A) supposed

(B) definite

(C) claimed

(D) so-called

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Cognisance”-

(A) awareness

(B) knowledge

(C) notice

(D) disregard

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Pandemic”?

(A) extraordinary

(B) pervasive

(C) exclusive

(D) incomplete

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Prudent”?

(A) imprudent

(B) unwise

(C) judicious

(D) incautious

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ ________ ”?

(A) indisposed

(B) disabled

(C) debilitated

(D) fit

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Malaise”-

(A) comfort

(B) unhappiness

(C) uneasiness

(D) restlessness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Defection”?

(A) enough

(B) decamping

(C) harmony

(D) faithfulness

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ambit”?

(A) limitation

(B) extreme

(C) part

(D) bounds

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Untenable”?

(A) indefensible,

(B) unarguable

(C) undefendable,

(D) defensible

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ _______ ”-

(A) encouragement

(B) disincentive

(C) dissuasion

(D) discouragement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Teetering”?

(A) steady

(B) stable

(C) totter

(D) balanced

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Cope”?

(A) survive

(B) ignore

(C) neglect

(D) disregard

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Jolt”?

(A) push

(B) jar

(C) disadvantage

(D) thrust

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Rout”-

(A) debacle

(B) stampede

(C) getaway

(D) victory

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Stubborn”?

(A) courteous

(B) compliant

(C) docile

(D) obstinate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Altercation”?

(A) accord

(B) calm

(C) argument

(D) agreement

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Disruptive”?

(A) troublemaking

(B) manageable

(C) troublesome

(D) unruly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Gallows”-

(A) being hanged

(B) hanging

(C) the noose

(D) abandoning

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Fledgling”?

(A) Emerging

(B) Declining

(C) Ripening

(D) Mature

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Conceded”?

(A) Accept

(B) Disclaim

(C) Disavow

(D) Disaffirm

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Intricate”?

(A) Complex

(B) Complicated

(C) Convoluted

(D) Straightforward

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Illicit”-

(A) Unlawful

(B) Illegal

(C) Licit

(D) Illegitimate

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Legacy”?

(A) Heritage

(B) Loss

(C) Forfeit

(D) Hurt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Catapulted”?

(A) Collect

(B) Hold,

(C) Propel

(D) Catch

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Embroiled”?

(A) Entangle

(B) Ensnare

(C) Captivate

(D) Exonerated

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Splinter”-

(A) Chip

(B) Sliver

(C) Entirety

(D) Shiver

Ans. (C)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-14): – 

  1. Something which lasts forever –

(A) Eternal

(B) Everlasting

(C) Unending

(D) Infinitude

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be effaced –

(A) Ineffaceable

(B) Indelible

(C) Immortal

(D) Fadeless

Ans. (B)

  1. Continuing for a long period of time without interruption –

(A) Perpetual

(B) Sustained

(C) Uninterrupted

(D) Ceaseless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A place where astronomical observations are made –

(A) Astronomical

(B) Observatory

(C) Astronomic

(D) Observation point

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A story in which animals or objects speak and give wholesome moral lessons –

(A) Fable

(B) Fabrication

(C) Creation

(D) Formation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Act of injuring another’s reputation by any slanderous communication –

(A) Contempt

(B) Mortification

(C) Scandal

(D) Defamation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A cluster of flowers on a branch-

(A) Inflorescence

(B) Efflorescence

(C) Flowering

(D) Pert

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who helps people by giving them money or other aid-

(A) Presenter

(B) Benefactor

(C) Grantor

(D) Demonstrator

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Relating to countries of west –

(A) Western

(B) Occidental

(C) Hesperian

(D) Westerly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A partner in a crime –

(A) Accomplice

(B) Co-operative

(C) Co-adjutor

(D) Associative

Ans. ()

 

  1. A person who wastes his money on luxury

(A) Extraordinary

(B) Exceptional

(C) Extravagant

(D) Remarkable

Ans. (C)

 

  1. A medicine that softens the bowels –

(A) Laxative

(B) Purgative

(C) Lenitive

(D) Cathartic

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person employed to drive a private or hired car –

(A) Conductor

(B) Motor Driver

(C) Driver

(D) Chauffeur

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A person who always run after women –

(A) Philanderer

(B) Dangler

(C) Corky

(D) Graceless


 

Choose the correctly spelt word: –

Direction (01-14): 

    1.   (A) Vetiran

                (B) Veterian

    (C) Vetaren

                (D) Veteran

Ans. (D)

 

    1. (A) Apprenttice

                (B) Apprentice

                (C) Aprentice

                (D) Apprantice

                   Ans. (B)

 

    1. (A) Compositor

                (B) Compositer

                (C) Cumpositor

                (D) Compossitor

                Ans. (A)

 

    1. (A) Ephimeral

(B) Ephemiral

(C) Ephemerul

(D) Ephemeral

Ans. (D)

 

    1. (A) Respiration

                (B) Respirtion

                (C) Rispiration

                (D) Respirattion

Ans. (A)

 

    1. (A) Proucrastination

                (B) Procrestination

                (C) Procreastination

                (D) Procrastination

Ans. (D)

 

      1. (A) Eavesdropper

                (B) Eavisdropper

                (C) Eavesdroper

                (D) Euvesdropper

Ans. (A)

 

      1.     (A) Psepology

                (B) Psiphology

                  (C) Psefology

                 (D) Psephology

                            Ans. (D)

 

      1. (A) Aparthid

(B) Aparthied

(C) Apurtheid

(D) Apartheid

Ans. (D)

 

      1. (A) Vegeterian

(B) Vegetarian

(C) Vegetarien

(D) Vegitarian

Ans. (B)

 

      1. (A) Infallible

(B) Infalible

(C) Infalliable

(D) Infellible

Ans. (A)

 

    1. (A) Eavesdroper

(B) Euvesdropper

(C) Eavisdropper

(D) Eavesdropper

Ans. (D)

 

    1. (A) Polythiesm

(B) Polythism

(C) Polythesm

(D) Polytheism

Ans. (D)

 

    1. (A)Somnamboulism

(B) Somnambulizm

(C) Sumnambulism

(D) Somnambulism

Ans. (D)

 


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-14): 

  1. That company’s stock price plummeted after the media ________________on the CEO’s embezzlement scandal.

(A) blew the flute

(B) blew the whistle

(C) blow the whistle

(D) blew the scream

Ans. (B)

 

  1. All you have to do is combine all of the ingredients in one pot, let it cook, and then_____________, dinner is ready!

(A) Bob’s your uncle

(B) Bob’s his uncle

(C) Bob’s your dad

(D) Bob’s his dad

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. I’m almost finished, I just have a _____________to do around the house before we leave.

(A) lot bits and bobs

(B) few bits and bobs

(C) lot off bits and bobs

(D) few of bits and bobs

Ans. (B)

 

  1. We hope that by forming a bipartisan committee we will be able form a body that represents the ______________.

(A) best of both worlds

(B) rose on both worlds

(C) best  on both worlds

(D) rose of both worlds

Ans. (A)

 

  1. We always thought of Michael as a life-long bachelor, so it certainly was a _____________when he returned from his vacation sporting a wedding ring!

(A) hook from the blue

(B) bolt from the blue

(C) screw from the blue

(D) bolt for the blue

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I don’t mean to______________, but this pasta sauce I made is quite delicious!

(A) blow my own horn

(B) blow my own trumpet

(C) flick my own horns

(D) throw my own trumpet

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I don’t actually enjoy cleaning, but I ____________and do it so that everything in my house isn’t covered in a thick layer of dust.

(A) bite the tablet

(B) bite the bullet

(C) notch the tablet

(D) trace the bullet

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I just had to ________while the boss yelled at me for losing the account.

(A) bite my lip

(B) cutting my lip

(C) cut my lips

(D) bite my lips

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You two have only been married for a couple of months, I can’t believe you’re ___________already!

(A) up the spout

(B) down the spout

(C) up the stream

(D) down the stream

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The baby’s been crying for hours, and I’m______________!

(A) at my wits’ end

(B) at her wits’ end

(C) at my wits’ ending

(D) at my wits’ conclusion

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Once Sophie gets the________________, she’s the best student in my class.

(A) bit between her teeth

(B) bit amid her teeth

(C) snipped between her teeth

(D) bit amid her tooth

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I want Chris to help me with this project, but he claims he has _____________right now.

(A) major fish to fry

(B) bigger fish to roast

(C) bigger fish to fry

(D) major fish to roast

Ans. (C)

 

  1. I expected Danny’s student apartment to be a total mess, but it was_________________________!

(A) clean as a new pin

(B) neat as a new pin

(C) clean as a new cleat

(D) neat as a new cleat

Ans. (B)

 

  1. “I know you want to be an actor, but you still need to have a good education. Don’t put ______________

(A) all your eggs in one basket.”

(B) all your eggs in one hamper.”

(C) all your eggs in one’s basket.”

(D) all your eggs in any basket.”

Ans. (A)

 

Attempt free Vocabulary quizzes here.

For Set 1 Click Here

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.