Important English Miscellaneous Quiz Questions For all Government Exams

Attempt free SSC CHSL online mock English test for  2020-2121  at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Synonyms, Antonyms[/heading]

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Usher”?

(A) close

(B) accompany

(C) cease

(D) trail

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Manifold”?

(A) single

(B) multiple

(C) one

(D) same

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Onus”?

(A) responsibility

(B) burden

(C) advantage

(D) liability

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Complacent”-

(A) puffed-up

(B) humble

(C) smug

(D) self-satisfied

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Catastrophe”?

(A) Salvation

(B) Emancipation

(C) Godsend

(D) Crisis

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Scathing”?

(A) Blistering

(B) Mild

(C) Complimentary

(D) Gentle

Ans.(A)

 

  1. Which of the following is an antonym of the word “Depreciation”?

(A) Devaluation

(B) Cheapening

(C) Reduction in Value

(D) Develop

Ans (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is an antonym of the word “Unequivocal”?

(A) Unmistakable

(B) Unambiguous

(C) Indisputable

(D) Ambiguous

Ans(D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Consensus”?

(A) non-consent

(B) minority view

(C) concord

(D) dissidence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Incurring”?

(A) defer

(B) experience

(C) stave off

(D) postpone

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Certitude”?

(A) confidence

(B) certainty

(C) sureness

(D) doubt

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Daunting”-

(A) formidable

(B) intimidating

(C) disconcerting

(D) heartening

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Combat”?

(A) armistice

(B) agreement

(C) action

(D) peace

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Zeal”?

(A) passion

(B) apathy

(C) indifference

(D) non interference

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Dwindling”?

(A) decrease

(B) diminish

(C) flourish

(D) reduce

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Appalling”-

(A) horrific

(B) shocking

(C)  consolatory

(D) horrifying

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Moot”?

(A) certain

(B) accomplished

(C) hands-down

(D) debatable

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Robust”?

(A) sturdy

(B) Emaciate

(C) frail

(D) Emaciated

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ajar”?

(A) unfastened

(B) half open

(C) agape

(D) closed

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Anomaly”-

(A) peculiarity

(B) oddity

(C) abnormality

(D) normal

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Feasibility”?

(A) incurability

(B) impracticability

(C) practicality

(D) incurable

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Cavalier”?

(A) wary

(B) thoughtful

(C) casual

(D) careful

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Efficacy”?

(A) effectiveness

(B) inefficacy

(C) achievement

(D) success

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Convalescent”-

(A) recuperating

(B) succor

(C) recovering

(D) deteriorating

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Mitigate”?

(A) diminish

(B) increase

(C) aggravate

(D) intensify

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Tenuous”?

(A) substantial

(B) convincing

(C) flimsy

(D) strong

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Desperate”?

(A) composed

(B) despairing

(C) hopeless

(D) anguished

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Onerous”-

(A) inconvenient

(B) burdensome

(C) effortless

(D) heavy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Strewn”?

(A) gather

(B) disperse

(C) catch on

(D) consider

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Aggravated”?

(A) exasperate

(B) calm

(C) reconcile

(D) conciliate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Infirm”?

(A) feeble

(B) frail

(C) healthy

(D) weak

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Indelible”-

(A) ineradicable

(B) ineffaceable

(C) erasable

(D) inerasable

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Reliance”?

(A) Mainstay,

(B) Independency

(C) Self-reliance

(D) Independence

Ans (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Complacency”?

(A) Heartburn

(B) Stagnancy

(C) Dissatisfaction

(D) Complacency

Ans (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Faraway”?

(A) Discontinuous

(B) Distant

(C) Apart

(D) proximate

Ans (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Tantrum”-

(A) Blow-up

(B) Outburst

(C) Happiness

(D) Flare-up

Ans (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Ousted”?

(A) allowed

(B) accepted

(C) appointed

(D) expel

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Flattening”?

(A) roughen

(B) compact

(C) uneven

(D) make

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Stringent”?

(A) rigorous

(B) flexible

(C) firm

(D) rigid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Inevitably”-

(A) naturally

(B) unnecessarily

(C) necessarily

(D) automatically

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Flee”?

(A) arrive

(B) run away

(C) continue

(D) come

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Hazardous”?

(A) safe

(B) certain

(C) precarious

(D) secure

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Overridden”?

(A) disallow

(B) countermand

(C) accept

(D) overrule

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Probed”-

(A) feel

(B) examine

(C) feel around

(D) responded

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Solidarity”?

(A) disagreement

(B) antagonism

(C) unity

(D) difference

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Angst”?

(A) ease

(B) calmness

(C) dread

(D) composure

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Deterred”?

(A) discourage

(B) put off

(C) dissuade

(D) encourage

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Steadfast”-

(A) loyal

(B) irresolute

(C) committed

(D) faithful

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Adjoining”?

(A) remote

(B) sequestered

(C) secluded

(D) connected

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Vantage”?

(A) drawback

(B) stance

(C) liability

(D) handicap

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ensued”?

(A) result

(B) develop

(C) follow

(D) ended

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Morale ”-

(A) self-esteem

(B) confidence

(C) self-confidence

(D) weakness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Unprecedente”?

(A) congenerous

(B) normal

(C) common

(D) unequalled

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rampant”?

(A) controlled

(B) unrestrained

(C) acquired

(D) abridged

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Populous”?

(A) congested

(B) crowded

(C) packed

(D) deserted

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dismal”-

(A) dingy

(B) cheerful

(C) dark

(D) dim

Ans. (B)


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the most relevant one word: -[/heading]

Direction (01-28):

  1. Shine with a bright but brief or irregular light-

(A) Flicker

(B) Glance

(C) Glimmer

(D) Shine

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who suffers for one’s faith –

(A) Martyr

(B) Immolate

(C) Victim

(D) Ablator

 

  1. Prohibited by law or treaty from being imported or exported –

(A) Contraband

(B) Smuggled

(C) Prohibited

(D) Banned

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A post with little work but high salary

(A) Sinecure

(B) Soft option

(C) Rational Choice

(D) Fluctuation

Ans.(A)

 

  1. Interval between two events –

(A) Interlude

(B) Recess

(C) Pause

(D) Respite

Ans. (A)

 

  1. An animal which lives by preying on other animals –

(A) Predator

(B) Shark

(C) Vermin

(D) Vulture

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is indifferent to pain or pleasure –

(A) Stoic            

(B) Indifferent

(C) Nostalgic

(D) Effortless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. No longer a child, but not yet an adult –

(A) Adolescent

(B) Pubescent

(C) Youthful

(D) Young

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who is womanish in habits –

(A) Effeminate

(B) Pansy

(C) Henpecked

(D) Womanish

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The art of delaying –

(A) Procrastination

(B) Lateness

(C) Latency

(D) Deceleration

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person’s peculiar habit –

(A) Idiosyncrasy

(B) Madness

(C) Insanity

(D) Psychosis

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Government by a king –

(A) Monarchy

(B) State

(C) Kingdom

(D) Government

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Regular user of places/restaurant etc. –

(A) Clientele

(B) Client

(C) Clientage

(D) Vendee

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who pretends to be what he is not –

(A) Hypocrite

(B) Canter

(C) Sanctimony

(D) Dissembler

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Opinion contrary to accepted doctrine –

(A) Heresy

(B) Pharisaic

(C) Phylactery

(D) Heterodoxy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Person who eats too much-

(A) Glutton       

(B) Gastronome

(C) Astronomer

(D) Gastronomist

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One hides away in a ship or passenger vehicle to obtain a free passage-

(A) Stowaway

(B) Privacy

(C) Retirement

(D) Solitude

Ans (A)

 

  1. The study of ancient civilization –

(A) Archaeology

(B) Anthropology

(C) Paleontology

(D) Geology

Ans (A)

 

  1. Suitable or intended only for young persons –

(A) Juvenile

(B) Youthful

(C) Under age

(D) Ephemeral

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Hard working and diligent –

(A) Sedulous

(B) Zealous

(C) Enthusiastic

(D) Scholarly

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who pretends to be what he is not –

(A) Imposter

(B) Hypocritical

(C) Fraudulent

(D) Affected

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A round-about way of expression –

(A) Circumlocution

(B) Verbosity

(C) Pleonasm

(D) Verbalism

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who has lost protection of law –

(A) Outlaw

(B) Robber

(C) Bandit

(D) Mugger

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Thing that can be felt or touched –

(A) Palpable

(B) Perceptible

(C) Tactile

(D) Ponderable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A place where money is coined –

(A) Mint

(B) Presuppose

(C) Deduce

(D) Guess

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is converted from one religion to other –

(A) Proselyte

(B) Ensnare

(C) Proselytize

(D) Allure

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A state of emotional or intellectual separation –

(A) Alienation

(B) Disfavor

(C) Dispassion

(D) Impassivity

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign –

(A) Coronation

(B) Consecration

(C) Ablution

(D) Anointment

Ans. (A)


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the correctly spelt word: -[/heading]

Direction (01-28):

 

  1. (A) Saccrifice

     (B) Sacrifice

     (C) Sacrfifice

     (D) Sacriffice

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Minnister

     (B) Minister

     (C) Ministerr

     (D) Ministter

Ans. (B)

 

  1.  (A) Reprsentative

      (B) Representetive

      (C) Reparsentative

      (D) Representative

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Giudence

      (B) Giudance

      (C) Guidance

      (D) Guidence

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Massterly

     (B) Mastarly

     (C) Masterly

     (D) Mastrely

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Parbiol

     (B) Parboill

     (C) Pareboil

     (D) Parboil

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Entomulogists

     (B) Entomologists

     (C) Entomolougists

     (D) Enttomologists

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Specailist

     (B) Specialist

     (C) Spacialist

     (D) Specaillist

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Aviodance

     (B) Avoidance

     (C) Avoidence

     (D) Avoidanse

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Circcumambulatory

    (B) Circumambulatory

    (C) Circumambulatary

    (D) Circumambulatry

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Dominoin

     (B) Dominian

     (C) Dominien

     (D) Dominion

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Soveriegnty

     (B) Sovireignty         

     (C) Sovereiginty

     (D) Sovereignty

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Priggissness

     (B) Priggishness

     (C) Prigishness

     (D) Prigissness

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Misbeleiver

     (B) Misbeliever

     (C) Missbeliever       

     (D) Misbelliever

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Eclipse

     (B) Ecllipsse

     (C) Ecclipse

     (D)Eclippse

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Assumpption

     (B) Assumption

     (C) Assumptionn

     (D) Assumpttion

Ans. (B)

 

  1.  (A) Genious

      (B) Genius

      (C) Genuis

      (D) Ginius

Ans (B)

 

  1. (A) Mathemetics

      (B) Mathmetics

      (C) Mathematics

      (D) Mathmatics

Ans (C)

 

     (B) Diffusion

     (C) Diffusionn

     (D) Difusionn

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Expansivness

     (B) Expanssiveness

     (C) Expansiveness

     (D) Expansiviness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Virbaige

     (B) Verbiage

     (C) Verbaigi

     (D) Verbaige

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Bombust

     (B) Bumbast

     (C) Bombeast

     (D) Bombast

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Plagiarist

     (B) Plageirist

     (C) Plagierist

     (D) Plagairist

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Cliantele

     (B) Clientale

     (C) Cliantale

     (D) Clientele

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Psefology

     (B) Pssephology

     (C) Psepholougy

     (D) Psephology

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Sidulous

    (B) Seduluos

    (C) Sedulous

    (D) Sedulouss

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Spiritualisation

    (B) Sppiritualization

    (C) Spirritualization

    (D) Spiritualization

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ilustriousness

     (B) Illustriuosness

     (C) Illustriousness

     (D) Illustrioussness

Ans. (C)


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Choose the most appropriate Idioms: -[/heading]

Direction (01-28):

  1. If you do something _______then you usually do it.

(A) As a rule

(B) As a law

(C) As a law book

(D) As a enactment

Ans. ()

 

  1. If a person is ___________they are unemotional.

(A) As cool as calm

(B) As cold as stone

(C) As cold as Snag

(D) As Cold as Ice

Ans.(B)

 

  1. If you are prepared to do something ______________, you are willing to do anything, good or bad, to reach your goal.

(A) By hook or by crook

(B) By hook with crook

(C) By hook by crook

(D) With hook or by crook

Ans. (A)

 

  1.  If you____________, you do something that makes it impossible to go back from the position you have taken..

(A) Burnt your bridges

(B) Burned your bridges

(C)  Burns your bridges

(D) Burn your bridges

Ans. (D)

 

  1. After spending years in an emotionally abusive relationship, Patrick finally decided to make a _______and leave his girlfriend.

(A) clean break

(B) clean broken

(C) fresh break

(D) spotless broken

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The kids finally _______________about eating the cookies I’d made for the bake sale.

(A) came clean

(B) come fresh

(C) came fair

(D) come Spotless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My sister and I haven’t seen each other in nearly five years, so we stayed up half the night____________.

(A) chewing the fat

(B) chew the tallow

(C) masticate the  grease

(D) chewing the pulp

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The principal is a _________who has greatly improved the school.

(A) class act

(B) class method

(C) class action

(D) class work

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone is________, they are not doing their job or taking their responsibilities very carefully

(A) Asleep of the switch

(B) Asleep on the switch

(C) Asleep at the switch

(D) Asleep at the shift

Ans.(C)

 

  1. If you are in total darkness and can’t see anything at all, you are as_____________

(A) Eyeless as a bat.

(B) Blind as a bats

(C) Sightless as a bat.

(D) Blind as a bat.

Ans.(D)

 

  1. I ___________________by applying to 15 colleges.

(A) covered all the foundations

(B) covered all the bases

(C) included all the backbone 

(D) covered all the ground

Ans. (B)

 

  1. These delicious strawberries are the_____________.

(A) cream of the harvest

(B) dope of the crop

(C) paste of the gnaw

(D) cream of the crop

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Financial analysts believe that the sudden drop in oil prices points to a _____________for the national economy.

(A) cloud on the horizon

(B) mass on the  sealine

(C) cloud on the skyline

(D) mass on the  horizon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I had a _____________this morning when a tractor trailer unexpectedly swerved into my lane.

(A) close shave

(B) close  stealth

(C) close deception

(D) close guile

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person _____________thinks the same way as you.

(A) After your own heart

(B) After your own heart

(C) After your own courage

(D) After your own adventure

Ans.(A)

 

  1. If doing something goes_____________, you’re unwilling to do it because it contradicts what you believe in, but you have no real choice.

(A) Against the grain

(B) Against the grain

(C) Against the magician

(D) Against the necromancer

Ans.(B)

 

  1. If you ______________to someone, you tell them your personal and private feelings.

(A) Bared your own Heart

(B) Bare Your Heart

(C) Bared Your Heart

(D) Baring Your Heart

Ans (B)

 

  1. If a person is very underweight, they are_____, or bones.

(A) all bone

(B) all skin

(C) Some skin and bone

(D) all skin and bone

Ans (D)

 

  1. When we ______________this much, it frustrates our customers. We need to set a schedule and stick to it.

(A) chop and variation

(B) reap and change

(C) chop and alteration

(D) chop and change

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The company’s closure was inevitable, as it has been ____________for the last six months.

(A) circling the drain

(B) ramble the channel

(C) roaming the system

(D) circling the exit

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The police ________________as they ransacked another house.

(A) caught the robbers red-handed

(B) catch the robbers red-handed

(C) grab the robbers red-handed

(D) caught the robbers red-hands

Ans. (A)

 

  1. She seems to have forgotten that_________________—she has no problem volunteering at the church but rarely visits her own mother.

(A) charity begins at house

(B) charity startup at home

(C) charity begins at home

(D) aims begins at house

Ans. (C)

 

  1. I considered Walt for the promotion, but his constant lateness soon _____________that decision.

(A) cast doubt on

(B) cast suspicion on

(C) cast hesitancy of

(D) cast doubt of

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I can’t believe he gave his brand-new convertible to that bumpkin—talk about ________________.

(A) casting your pearls before swine

(B) casts your pearls after snorted

(C) casting your nacre after swine

(D) cast your pearls before swine

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m going to try to squeeze in a _____________before my next shift starts, or else I’ll be feeling sluggish for the entire evening.

(A) cat nap

(B) cat blink

(C) cat slumber

(D) cat dormancy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. They were so happy together when they first started dating, but after 10 years together, they’ve started leading a______________.

(A) heck-and-dog life

(B) cat-and-cat life

(C) cat-and-dog life

(D) latch-and-dog life

Ans. (C)

 

  1. There’s a ______________in work after it came to light that someone has been stealing from the cash registers.

(A) cloud of suspicion

(B) cloud of hesitance

(C) cloud of misgiving

(D) cloud of doubt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It will be a ____________when I let you borrow my car!

(A) cold day in Hell

(B) cold day in inferno

(C) cold day in Abaddon

(D) cold day in Gehenna

Ans. (A)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.