English Questions for SSC CGL, CHSL, Bank, Railway Exams 2020

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Synonyms & Antonym:  [/heading]

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Assurance”?

(A) promise

(B) falsehood

(C) breach

(D) lie

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Moratorium”?

(A) continuation

(B) continuance

(C) persistence

(D) prohibition

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Anomaly”?

(A) abnormality

(B) oddity

(C) peculiarity

(D) normal

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Granular”-

(A) powder

(B) comminuted

(C) powdered

(D) speckled

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Cue”?

(A) lock

(B) indication

(C) exterior

(D) exteriority

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Afloat”?

(A) plunge

(B) sunk

(C) sinking

(D) floating

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Deploying”?

(A) post

(B) position

(C) concentrate

(D) station

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Indulge ”-

(A) wallow in

(B) give oneself up to

(C) give way to

(D) stifle

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Subsistence”?

(A) maintenance

(B) inexistence

(C) nonexistence

(D) nonbeing

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Remittance”?

(A) defaulting

(B) nonpayment

(C) evasion

(D) settlement

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Lucrative”?

(A) unprofitable

(B) profitable

(C) gainful

(D) profit-making

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Cohort”-

(A) grouping

(B) group

(C) category

(D) individual

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Bloc”?

(A) entirety

(B) coalition

(C) agreement

(D) conformity

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Moribund”?

(A)thriving,

(B) dying

(C) protect

(D) recovering

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Meagre”?

(A) abundant

(B) inadequate

(C) scanty

(D) scant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Intrusive”-

(A) intruding

(B) invasive

(C) obtrusive

(D) low-key

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Presumes”?

(A) calculates

(B) abstains

(C) disbelieves

(D) suppose

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Subsequent”?

(A) succeeding

(B) previous

(C) former

(D) prior

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Rigorous”?

(A) conscientious

(B) meticulous

(C) slapdash

(D) punctilious

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Inevitable”-

(A) avoidable

(B) unavoidable,

(C) bound to happen

(D) inescapable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Subterfuge”?

(A) naivety

(B) simplicity

(C) directness

(D) deviousness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Dislodging”?

(A) ordering

(B) sowing

(C) planting

(D) remove

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Glaring”?

(A) blazing

(B) blinding

(C) soft

(D) dazzling

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Culmination”-

(A) pinnacle

(B) climax

(C) peak

(D) Nadir

Ans. (D)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-21): – 

  1. A person who is new to profession –

(A) Novice

(B) Beginner

(C) Catechumen

(D) Neophyte

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Providing relief –

(A) Reprieve

(B) Acquittal

(C) Continuance

(D) Perpetuation

Ans. (A)

 

3.Write or carve words on stone or paper –

(A) Inscribe

(B) Renumber

(C) Characterize

(D) Designate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Unable to pay one’s debt –

(A) Insolvent

(B) Bankruptcy

(C) Insolvency

(D) Failure

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Solemn religious acts –

(A) Rites

(B) Ceremony

(C) Ritual

(D) Observance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. An error or misprint in printing or writing –

(A) Erratum

(B) Muff

(C) Lapse

(D) Pitfall

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is too careless to plan for the future –

(A) Improvident

(B) Short sighted

(C) Indiscrect

(D) Scapegrace

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Pretended attack –

(A) Feint

(B) Bluff

(C) Deception

(D) Subterfuge

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Speech of great importance and gravity –

(A) Momentous

(B) Impressive

(C) Influential

(D) Effective

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who enters without any invitation –

(A) Intruder

(B) Prowler

(C) Infiltrator

(D) Encroacher

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A legal agreement that allows someone to use a building or land for a period of time, usually in return for rent-

(A) Lease

(B) Strap

(C) Leash

(D) Tendon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To give money for sales to agents

(A) Commission

(B) Brokerage

(C) Broking

(D) Mediation

Ans. (A)

 


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-21): 

  1. (A) Anointmant

(B) Anointment

(C) Anointmint

(D) Aniontment

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Instalationn

(B) Installetion

(C) Instalassion

(D) Installation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Scholarsticism

(B) Scholesticism

(C) Scholastcissm

(D) Scholasticism

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Octogenerian

(B) Octoganerian

(C) Octogenarien

(D) Octogenarian

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Souvreignty

(B) Sovireignty

(C) Soveriegnty

(D) Sovereignty

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A)Plegierist

(B) Plagairist

(C) Plegiarist

(D) Plagiarist

 

  1. (A) Dirmatology

(B) Dermetology

(C) Dermatology

(D) Dirmetology

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A)Circumlocotion

(B) Circumlucution

(C) Circumlucotion

(D) Circumlocution

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Overwelming

(B) Overwhilming

(C) Overewhelming

(D) Overwhelming

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pridetermined

(B) Predetremined

(C) Preadetermined

(D) Predetermined

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Rilaxation

(B) Relexation

(C) Relacsation

(D) Relaxation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Remmision

(B) Remisionn

(C) Rimission

(D) Remission

Ans. (D)

 


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-21): 

  1. If we all focus and do this____________, then we should have no trouble getting it finished.

(A) by the numbers

(B) with the members

(C) of the fellows

(D) near the fellows

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The sequel wasn’t bad, but it ______________to the original.

(A) can’t hold a candle

(B) can’t hold a candlesticks

(C) can’t grip a tail lamp

(D) can’t clasp a skyer

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. She is a rising star as a stand-up comedian, always able to ________________during each performance.

(A) bringing the house down

(B) brings the home down

(C) bring the house down

(D) bringing  the home  down

Ans. (C)

 

  1. You can try reformatting your computer, but once you open that ____________you’ll probably be working on it for days.

(A) can of worms,

(B) can with ascarides

(C) can of helminth

(D) can by oxyuris

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My wife__________________, while I watch the kids.

(A) brings home the bacon

(B) bring house the pork

(C) brought house the bacon

(D) carries home the bacon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The CEO was quick _____________________after the latter spoke out of turn at the annual general meeting.

(A) to bring the junior board member to heel

(B) to brings the junior board member to heelpiece

(C) to brings the senior board member to heel

(D) to brought the junior board member to heeltap

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I can see that you don’t like being told what to do, but now the _______________

(A) boot is on the other foot!

(B) boot are on the other leg!

(C) shoe is on the other foot!

(D) footwear is on the other leg!

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If you haven’t studied law, representing yourself in court is like________________________.

(A) bringing a knife to a gunfight

(B) brings a lancet to a gunfight

(C) carry a ballot to a gunfight

(D) carry a knife to a gunfight

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Samantha always affects this demure, ___________________________whenever she wants something from you.

(A) butter-wouldn’t-melt expression on her mouth

(B) butter-wouldn’t-melt expression on her face

(C) butter-can’t-melt expression on her face

(D) butter-will not-melt expression on her mouth

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The surgeons have a strict protocol to avoid_______________, so to speak.

(A) burying the hatchet

(B) bury the adze

(C) burying the poleaxe

(D) buried the chopper

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Denise has been _____________________trying to finish this report, so she must be exhausted.

(A) burning the midnight oil

(B) fires the blackness oil

(C) burnt the midnight oil

(D) scalded the darkness oil

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The restaurant was so busy during dinner that getting service was _______________can.

(A) catch as catch

(B) catch as hold

(C) hold as hold

(D) grip as hold

Ans. (A)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.