General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

Synonyms & Antonym: 7 September 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Shuddering”?

(A) stable

(B) calm

(C) steady

(D) tremble

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Onus”?

(A) advantage

(B) burden

(C) benefit

(D) aid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Efficacy”?

(A) triumph

(B) success

(C) effectiveness

(D) inefficacy

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Deplorable”-

(A) disgraceful

(B) admirable,

(C) dishonourable

(D) shameful

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Unprecedented”?

(A) normal

(B) common

(C) unparalleled,

(D) General

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Scourge”?

(A) blessing

(B) godsend

(C) curse

(D) boon

Ans. (C)

 

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Bout”?

(A) spell,

(B) time

(C) period,

(D) idleness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Trauma”-

(A) damage

(B) injury

(C) hurt

(D) healing

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Mustered”?

(A) assemble

(B) intersperse

(C) spread

(D) disperse

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Nebulous”?

(A) pronounced

(B) indistinct

(C) clear

(D) apparent

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Charred”?

(A) scorch

(B) burn

(C) frozen

(D) singe

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Inevitable”-

(A) unavoidable

(B) inescapable

(C) bound to happen

(D) uncertain

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Frayed”?

(A) wear

(B) pristine

(C) current

(D) new

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Catastrophe”?

(A) Cataclysm

(B) salvation

(C) Defence

(D) godsend

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Galvanising”?

(A) shock

(B) jolt

(C) startle

(D) demotivate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Compliance”-

(A) assent

(B) acquiescence

(C) defiance

(D) agreement

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Squandered”?

(A) make good use of

(B) manage

(C) save

(D) misuse

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Impending”?

(A) imminent

(B)late

(C) distant

(D)recent

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unravelling”?

(A) resolve

(B) work out

(C) solve

(D) complicate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Wane”-

(A) disappear

(B) wax

(C) diminish

(D) decrease

Ans. (B)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Maladies”?

(A) wellness

(B) health

(C) comfort

(D) ailment

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Detrimental”?

(A) injurious

(B) profitable

(C) benign

(D) beneficial

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Affliction”?

(A) disorder

(B) malady

(C) calm

(D) disease

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Nonchalance”-

(A) insouciance

(B) calmness

(C) coolness

(D) concern

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Crass”?

(A) intelligent

(B) blundering

(C) Intellectual

(D) talented

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Futile”?

(A) advantageous

(B) profitable

(C) seminal

(D) pointless

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Eminent”?

(A) unknown

(B) illustrious

(C) distinguished

(D) renowned

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dubious”-

(A) doubtful,

(B) definite

(C) unsure

(D) uncertain,

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Faltering”?

(A) decisive

(B) hesitate

(C) determined

(D) certain

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Floundered”?

(A) accomplished,

(B) struggle

(C) took,

(D) achieved

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ ________ ”?

(A) amble

(B) hurry

(C) hasten,

(D) speed

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Deviant”-

(A) aberrant,

(B) divergent

(C) orthodox

(D) deviating,

Ans. (C)


 

Choose the most relevant one word: –

Direction (01-16)

  1. The act of setting free from the bondage of any kind –

(A) Emancipation

(B) Manumission

(C) Disenthralment

(D) Liberation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A shady fertile place in a desert –

(A) Oasis

(B) Refuge

(C) Havensafe

(D) Retreat

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A method of boiling briefly to cook food slightly –

(A) Parboil

(B) Burn

(C) Sear

(D) Singe

Ans. (A)

 

    1. The schedule of travel –

(A) Itinerary

(B) Excursional

(C) Excursionary

(D) Cloistral

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A statement in which you say the same thing twice in different words –

(A) Tautology

(B) Reduplication

(C) Reiteration

(D) Iterance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who is very selective, disgusted easily, and is hard to please –

(A) Fastidious

(B) Sniffy

(C) Queasy

(D) Pernickety

Ans. (A)

 

  1. No longer in existence or use –

(A) Obsolete

(B) Outdated

(C) Outmoded

(D) Obsolescent

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Favoritism is shown by a person in power to his relatives –

(A) Nepotism

(B) Partiality

(C) Partisanship

(D) Patronage

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which is arranged by conferring or discussing –

(A) Seminar

(B) Symposium

(C) Meeting

(D) Conference

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who is working in the same institution –

(A) Colleague

(B) Collaborator

(C) Comrade

(D) companion-in-arms

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is rather fastidious-

(A) Meticulous

(B) Subtle

(C) Scrupulous

(D) Sensitive

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be avoided –

(A) Inevitable

(B) Indispensable

(C) Inalienable

(D) indefeasible

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who leaves one country to settle in another –

(A) Emigrant

(B) Emigre

(C) Expatriate

(D) Diaspora

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who deliberately sets fire to a building –

(A) Arsonist

(B) Incendiary

(C) Pyromaniac

(D) Firebomber

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which cannot be avoided-

(A) Inevitable

(B) Indispensable

(C) Inalienable

(D) Indefeasible

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Not suitable for eating –

(A) Inedible

(B) Uneatable

(C) Inesculent

(D) indigestible

Ans. (A)


 

Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-16):

  1. (A) Idoisyncrasy

(B) Idiosyncresy

(C) Idiosyncreasy

(D) Idiosyncrasy

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Procrestination

(B) Procrasttination

(C) Procrastination

(D) Procreastination

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Misenthrope

(B)Misanethrope

(C) Missanthrope

(D) Misanthrope

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Oligerchy

(B) Oligarrchy

(C) Oligarchy

(D) Olligarchy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Matinie

(B) Matinee

(C) Mattine

(D) Matinei

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Congreagation

(B) Congregasion

(C) Congrigation

(D) Congregation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Entomologgists

(B)Entomollogists

(C) Entomologists

(D) Enttomologists

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Pilferagges

(B) Pilferagess

(C) Pilffirages

(D) Pilferages

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Autoboigraphy

(B) Autobiogrraphy

(C) Auttobiography

(D) Autobiography

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Contemprary

(B) Contempurary

(C) Contempporary

(D) Contemporary

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Gerietrics

(B) Geriatriccs

(C) Geriatrics

(D) Geriattrics

Ans. (C)

 

    1. (A) Tautology

(B) Toutology

(C) Tautulogy

(D) Tautoulogy

Ans. (A)

    1. (A) Halucinogen

(B) Hallucinougen

(C) Hallucinogin

(D) Hallucinogen

Ans. (D)

 

    1. (A) Pasthumous

(B) Posthumuos

(C) Posthumous

(D) Pasthumus

Ans. (C)

    1. (A) Subsarvient

                (B) Subsurvient

(C) Subservient

                (D) Subserveint

Ans. (C)

 

    1. (A) Rispiration

                (B) Respiration

                (C) Respirattion

                (D) Respirration

Ans. (D)


 Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-16):

  1. I can’t sing that song in front of an audience if I don’t know the words______________!

(A) by heart

(B) byenthusiasm

(C) by emotions

(D) by interest

Ans. (A)

 

2. This major change came______________, so we definitely need to fight the school board on it.

(A) from the back door

(B) from  the entrance  doorway

(C) by the back door

(D) by the opening door

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Now that the tree in our back yard is_________, the kids love picking apples from it.

(A) bearing fruit

(B) bearing flower

(C) bear fruits

(D) bear flowers

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’ve been ______________since that fight with my mother.

(A) at loose end

(B) at loose of

(C) at loose of contention

(D) at loose threads

Ans. (A)

 

I lost my umbrella, so you can _____________that it will rain tomorrow!

(A) bet your base dollar

(B) bet your bottom dollar

(C) bet your surface dollar

(D) bet your scale dollar

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The boss has been _____________about whether or not we’re going through with this project. I wish she would just make a decision.

(A) blowing hot and cold

(B) blow hot and cold

(C) blowing warm and chill

(D) blow heat and chill

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Disrupting my class is____________, young lady—go to the principal’s office!

(A) beyond the ashy

(B) Above the wan

(C) Above the washy

(D) beyond the pale

Ans. (D)

 

  1. “My car broke down again, but maybe it was a________________; I’ve been wasting too much time driving around anyway.”

(A) blessing in disguise

(B) blessed in farce

(C) blessed in  affectation

(D) blessed in  Ensconce

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Good luck getting a group of toddlers to sit still—it’s like getting ______________.

(A)blood draw of a stone

(B) blood out of the rock

(C) blood out of a stone

(D) blood draw of the brickbat

Ans. (C)

 

  1. It was no surprise that Frankie got the promotion. Everyone knows he’s the boss’s _____________.

(A) blue eyed boy

(B) smalt eyed boy

(C) brown eyed man

(D) brown eyed man

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My staff has to do what I say because I’m the boss, and I ____________here!

(A) call the tone

(B) called the music

(C) call the tune

(D) called the frit

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Come on, Bill, go to sleep. You’re just _________________at this point, but you might have a breakthrough with the research if you take a break from it.

(A) chasing your tail

(B) chased your rump

(C) chase your tail

(D) chase your rump

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m currently choreographing three plays, so I’m ___________________.

(A) as engage as a bee

(B) as busy as a bee

(C) as absorbed as a bee

(D) as active as a bee

Ans. (B)

 

  1. During the boom times, countless would-be investors put everything they owned into shady investment deals, and most of them ended up ______________badly.

(A) burning their fingers

(B) burnt their fingers

(C) burn their finger

(D) burning their finger

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When the troops retreated from the area, they were sure to _____________behind them.

(A) burnt their bridges

(B) burn their bridges

(C) burning their bridges

(D) burn their bridge

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I’m not doing well at all in math this year, so it seems like ______________the teacher is my only hope for a good grade!

(A) brown nosing

(B) brown nose

(C) brown snitching

(D) brown snorter

Ans. (A)

 

For Set1 Click Here: 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.