SSC CHSL Mock Test English Language with Quiz Questions 2020-21

Attempt free SSC CHSL online mock English test for  2020-2121  at yourclasses and get an idea of the pattern asked in the paper. Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. Practice the SSC CHSL test series for a better score now.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”30″]Synonyms, Antonyms[/heading]

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Breach”?

(A) contravention

(B) agreement,

(C) seawall

(D) bridge,

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Bump”?

(A) miss

(B) hit

(C) discard

(D) quit

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Beset”?

(A) bedevil

(B)attack

(C) clarify

(D) assail

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Gambit”-

(A) scheme

(B) stratagem

(C) machination

(D) openness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Hover”?

(A) settles

(B) descends

(C) sinks

(D) levitate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Prudent”?

(A) imprudent

(B) unwise

(C) incautious

(D) judicious

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Inferring”?

(A) work out

(B) deduce

(C) discrediting

(D) reason

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Clogged”-

(A) block

(B) congest

(C) obstruct

(D) unblock

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Protracted”?

(A) fleeting

(B) brief

(C) short

(D) extended

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ominous”?

(A) promising

(B) propitious

(C) auspicious

(D) baleful

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Portends”?

(A) retrodict

(B) presage

(C) foreshadow

(D) augur

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Cascading”-

(A) pour

(B) contain

(C) surge

(D) gush

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Repressive”?

(A) Liberal

(B) Democratic

(C) Cosmopolitan

(D) Tyrannical.

Ans. (D)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Coherent”?

(A) Agitate

(B) Incoherent

(C) Muddled

(D) Logical

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Salutary”?

(A) Beneficial

(B) Irrelevant

(C) Profitable

(D) Advantageous

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Remnant”-

(A) Leftovers

(B) Balance

(C) Mass

(D) Leavings

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Acrimonious”?

(A) Acerbic

(B) Forgiving

(C) Gentle

(D) Unbetter

Ans.(A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Abrogate”?

(A) Introduce

(B) Acquaint

(C) Institute

(D)Rescind

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Stymie”?

(A) Interfere

(B) Impede

(C) Hamper

(D) Assist

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Unscrupulous”-

(A) Ethical

(B) Amoral

(C) Unethical

(D) Immoral

Ans.(A)

 

  1. What is the synonym/s of the word “firmly”?

(A) Changeably

(B) Moveable

(C) Indefinitely
(D) Thoroughly

Ans (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the synonym of the word “Persists”?

(A) Persevere

(B) Abandon

(C) Stop

(D) Discontinue

Ans (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is an antonym of the word “Depreciation”?

(A)Devaluation

(B)Cheapening

(C)Reduction in Value

(D)Develop

Ans (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is an antonym of “Unequivocal”?

(A) Unmistakable

(B) Unambiguous

(C) Indisputable

(D) Ambiguous

Ans(D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Unprecedented”?

(A) congenerous

(B) normal

(C) common

(D) unequalled

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rampant”?

(A) controlled

(B) unrestrained

(C) acquired

(D) abridged

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Populous”?

(A) congested

(B) crowded

(C) packed

(D) deserted

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dismal”-

(A) dingy

(B) cheerful

(C) dark

(D) dim

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Inevitable”?

(A) avoidable

(B) inescapable

(C) unassured

(D) uncertain

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Adjourn”?

(A) assemble

(B) sustain

(C) retreat

(D) continue

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Perished”?

(A) die

(B) alive

(C) perish

(D) go under

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Expatriate”-

(A) abroad

(B) emigrant

(C) living

(D) locale

Ans. (D)

 


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Choose the most relevant one word: -[/heading]

 

Direction (01-16): –

 

  1. A job carrying no salary –

(A) Honorary

(B) honorable

(C) honorific

(D) honored

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Pertaining to the west –

(A) Occidental

(B) Western

(C) Hesperian

(D) Westerly

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A paper/ story/ poem first written out by hand –

(A) Redeem

(B) Offset

(C) Square

(D) Make good

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Someone who is incapable of being quietened or pacified –

(A) Implacable

(B) Soulless

(C) Charitable

(D) Heartless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who sneers at the aims and beliefs of his fellow men –

(A) Cynic

(B) Caviler

(C) Censorial

(D) Devil’s advocacy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The process by which plants and animals breathe

(A) Respiration

(B) Breathing

(C) An apnea

(D) Zephyr

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A system of naming things-

(A) Vocabulary

(B) Nomenclature

(C) Terminology

(D)  Glossary

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Capable of being interpreted in two ways-

(A)Unclear

(B) Unreadable

(C) Ambiguous

(D)Illegible

Ans. (C)

 

  1. One who speaks for others-

(A) Lecturer

(B) Explainer

(C) Interpreter

(D)Spokesman

Ans.(D)

 

  1. Through which light cannot pass-

(A)Dusky

(B) Filthy

(C) Opaque

(D)Mucky

Ans.(C)

 

  1. The One who has become dependent on something or drugs is called –

(A) Addicted

(B) Subjugated

(C) Subdued

(D) Spoony

Ans (A)

 

  1. The one who feel “Fear of being enclosed in small closed space” is called –

(A) Agoraphobia

(B) Claustrophobia

(C) Acrophobia

(D) haemophobia

Ans (B)

 

  1. A state of emotional or intellectual separation –

(A) Alienation

(B) Disfavor

(C) Dispassion

(D) Impassivity

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign –

(A) Coronation

(B) Consecration

(C) Ablution

(D) Anointment

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A brief or a short stay at a place –

(A) Sojourn

(B) Stay

(C) Snuggle

(D) Stop

Ans. (A)

 

  1. That which can be believed –

(A) Credible

(B) Reliable

(C) Authentic

(D) Dependable

Ans. (A)


[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Choose the correctly spelt word: -[/heading]

 

Direction (01-14):

 

  1. (A) Interrmission

(B) Intermmission

(C) Intermission

(D) Intermmision

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Surrcease

(B) Surciese

(C) Surceasse

(D) Surcease

Ans. (D)

  1. (A) Consscientious

(B) Conscientious

(C) Conscientiouos

(D) Conscientiouss

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Scrrupulous

(B) Sccrupulous

(C) Scrupuluos

(D) Scrupulous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Commendassion

(B) Commendation

(C) Commandationn

(D) Comendation

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Contestetion

(B) Contestassion

(C) Contenstation

(D) Contestation

Ans. (D)

 

  1.  (A) Riligious

     (B) Religies

     (C) Religiuos

     (D) Religious

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Peacable
    (B)
    Peaciable

      (C) Peceable

      (D) Peaceable

Ans. (D)

 

  1.  (A) Disappearence

      (B) Disapearance

      (C) Disapperance

      (D) Disappearance

Ans.(D)

 

  1. (A) Milennium

      (B) Millinnium

      (C) Millenium

      (D) Millennium

Ans.(D)

 

  1. (A) Spiritualisation

(B) Sppiritualization

(C) Spirritualization

(D) Spiritualization

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ilustriousness

(B) Illustriuosness

(C) Illustriousness

(D) Illustrioussness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Installation

(B) Installationn

(C) Insttalation

(D) Insttallation

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. (A) Octoganarian

(B) Octogenerian

(C) Octogenerian

(D) Octogenarian

Ans. (D)


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″] Choose the most appropriate Idioms: -[/heading]

Direction (01-16):

 

  1. I love____________—it’s almost too easy to fool her.

(A) pulling my sister’s chain

(B) snatching my sister’s chain

(C) drag my sister’s chain

(D) yanking my sister’s chain

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I remember when I felt like the ______________and I was free to do anything.

(A) world was my oyster

(B) world was my nacre

(C) world was my shell

(D) world was my  pearl

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m not questioning your decision, so don’t_________—I’m just looking for some more information.

(A) circle the wagons

(B) ring the wagons

(C) ring the dray

(D) circle the dray

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When I questioned Wendy about her recent tardiness, she gave me some ____________about how her train took the wrong track and she had to hitchhike to work from the station across town.

(A) cock-and-tall story

(B) cock-and-bull story

(C) roster-and-bull story

(D) hen-and-bull story

Ans. (B)

  1. My co-workers and I like to have ________________in the restaurant after we close for the night.

(A) bull sessions

(B) neat session

(C) bull meeting

(D) bullock  gathering

Ans. (A)

  1. I was so nervous about meeting Samantha’s parents for the first time, but her dad immediately ____________by asking about my car, and everything went great after that.

(A) broke the ice

(B) break the ice

(C) broke the snow

(D) broke the snowfall

Ans. (A)

  1. If something is __________it is nothing special.

(A) All in a day’s work

(B)All in a day’s work,

(C) All in a day’s Action

(D) All in a year work

Ans. (B)

 

  1. If something like a discussion is ___________it doesn’t stick to the main topic and goes off on tangents

(A) All over the map

(B) All upon the map

(C) All the top of the map

(D) All above the map

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If someone will do something___________, they will do it instantly, without hesitation.

(A) At the water of a dime

(B)At a drop of a dime

(C) At the drip of a dime

(D) At the driblet of a dime

Ans.(B)

 

10.If you talk, shout or sing____________, you do it as loudly as you can.

(A) At the top of your voice

(B) At the top of your Vox

(C) At the top of your noise

(D) At the top of your Sound

Ans.(A)

 

  1. I practiced hard at the dance sessions but the _________ will come when the master will assess our solo performances.

(A) Acid test

(B) Acidum

(C) Acidity

(D) Acerbity

 

  1. When team India hit more than 350 runs in the ODI, they ______from under the opponent’s feet.

(A) cut the ground

(B) Slid off the ground

(C) Decrease the ground

(D) Cutbacks the ground

 

  1. There’s a ______________in work after it came to light that someone has been stealing from the cash registers.

(A) cloud of suspicion

(B) cloud of hesitance

(C) cloud of misgiving

(D) cloud of doubt

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It will be a ____________when I let you borrow my car!

(A) cold day in Hell

(B) cold day in inferno

(C) cold day in Abaddon

(D) cold day in Gehenna

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Your mother will need you _______________to help as she makes the big dinner.

(A) close at hands

(B) close at hand

(C) near to hands

(D) close to hands

Ans. (B)

 

  1. The little girl who came to visit the elderly woman every weekend was very______________.

(A) close to her heart

(B) close to her courage

(C) near to her soul

(D) near to her heart

Ans. (A)

 

[posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”8″ post_type=”post” taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”1364″ tax_operator=”IN” offset=”0″ order=”desc” orderby=”date” post_status=”publish” ignore_sticky_posts=”no”]

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.