50+ English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2020

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 50+  English Vocab Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correction to make your practice more effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you to memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center”

 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Collated”?

(A) distinct

(B) separate

(C) extraordinary

(D) accumulate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Akin”?

(A) disparate

(B) unlike

(C) similar

(D) Incommensurate

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Incipient”?

(A) developing

(B) growing

(C) full-blown

(D) impending

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Cognisant”-

(A) apprised

(B) conscious

(C) aware

(D) apprised

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Ratified”?

(A) deflate

(B) reject

(C) sanction

(D) revoke

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Concise”?

(A) wordy

(B) lengthy

(C) discursive

(D) brief

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Appalling”?

(A) horrific

(B) shocking

(C) horrifying

(D) consolatory

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Flinging”-

(A) retention

(B) throw

(C) sling

(D) toss

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Abrupt”?

(A) gradual,

(B) sluggish

(C) unhurried

(D) immediate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Convulsed”?

(A) cried

(B) jerk

(C) sobbed

(D) wept

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Proximity”?

(A) closeness

(B) openness

(C) presence

(D) nearness

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Chaotic”-

(A) promiscuous

(B) disordered

(C) orderly,

(D) irregular

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Viable”?

(A) difficult

(B) impracticable

(C) cumbersome

(D)feasible.

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rationale”?

(A) reality

(B) discouragement

(C) proof

(D) sense

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Scrutinising”?

(A) scan

(B) glance at

(C) inspect

(D) survey

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Zealous”-

(A) indifferent

(B) fervent

(C) ardent

(D) fervid

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Bolster”?

(A) undermine,

(B) reinforce

(C) weaken

(D) debilitate

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Quandary ”?

(A) predicament

(B) advantage

(C) certainty

(D) boon

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Souvenirs”?

(A) memento

(B) reminder

(C) keepsake

(D) forgotten

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Expertise”-

(A) skill,

(B) incompetence

(C) expertness

(D) skilfulness,

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Condemned”?

(A) praise

(B) commend

(C) entrust

(D) castigate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Promulgate”?

(A) conceal

(B) abrogate

(C) collect

(D) publicize

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Stigma”?

(A) dishonour

(B) credit

(C) shame,

(D) disgrace

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Compliance”-

(A) assent

(B) acquiescence

(C) agreement

(D) defiance

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Primacy”?

(A) last place

(B) last position

(C) bottom,

(D) pre-eminence

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Resilience”?

(A) vulnerability

(B)rigidity

(C) suppleness

(D)fragility

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Apparent”?

(A) obscure

(B) evident

(C) obvious

(D) plain

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Touted”-

(A) commend

(B) endorse

(C) praise

(D) suppressed

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Prejudice”?

(A) neutrality

(B) impartiality

(C) objectivity

(D) preconception

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Creed”?

(A) atheism,

(B)religion

(C) doubt

(D)disbelief

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Axiomatic”?

(A) undeniable

(B) self-evident

(C) misunderstood

(D) unquestionable

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Dousing”-

(A) desiccating

(B) drench

(C) souse

(D) soak

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Anachronistic”?

(A) Obsolescent

(B) Fresh

(C) Latest

(D) Recent

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Defector”?

(A) Traitor

(B) Adherent

(C) Supporter

(D)Partisan

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Peers”?

(A) earnestly

(B) look closely

(C) squint

(D) rival

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Bluster”-

(A) swagger

(B) rant

(C) thunder

(D) deprecate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Anomaly”?

(A) average,

(B) abnormality

(C) normal

(D) norm,

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Plunge”?

(A) ascent,

(B) rise

(C) climb

(D) jump

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Unprecedented”?

(A) unmatched

(B) unparalleled

(C) common

(D) unequalled

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Blur”-

(A) unfocus

(B) soften

(C) obscure

(D) sharpen

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Mitigate”?

(A) diminish

(B) aggravate

(C) increase

(D) intensify

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Rationale”?

(A) discouragement,

(B) reasoning

(C) reality

(D) proof

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Ply”?

(A) strand

(B) layer

(C) disregard

(D) thickness

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Deemed”-

(A) consider

(B) regard as

(C) refuted

(D) judge

Ans. (C)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Endeavour”?

(A) destruction

(B) abstention

(C) ease

(D) venture

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Fraught”?

(A) quiet

(B) soundless

(C) noiseless

(D) worried

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Amenable”?

(A) biddable

(B) compliant

(C) uncooperative

(D) acquiescent

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Hostage”-

(A) detainee

(B) prisoner

(C) captive

(D) escapee

Ans. (D)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

Direction (01-24): – 

  1. An unimportant person –

(A) Nonentity

(B) Absence

(C) Privation

(D) Desideratum

Ans. (A)

  1. Committing murder in revenge –

(A) Vendetta

(B) Argument

(C) Falling-out

(D) Wrangle

Ans. (A)

  1. Poem in short stanza narrating a popular story –

(A) Ballad

(B) Folk songs

(C) Hantyditty

(D) Canzone

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To free a person by a verdict of ‘not guilty’-

(A) Acquit

(B) Absolve

(C) Dispense

(D) Exonerate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Wildly unreasonable, illogical or ridiculous –

(A) Absurd

(B) Irrelevant

(C) Irreconcilable

(D) Disproportionate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Government by Department of State –

(A) Bureaucracy

(B) Officialdom

(C) Officialism

(D) Departmentalism

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Wildly unreasonable, illogical or ridiculous –

(A) Absurd

(B) Incoherent

(C) Nonsensical

(D) Irrelevant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Artistic, musical or dramatic interpretation –

(A) Rendition

(B) Translation

(C)  Rendering

(D)  Version

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Introductory part or lines to a discourse or play –

(A) Prologue

(B) Beginning

(C) Outset

(D) Commencement

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Drug which causes people to sleep early

(A) Soporific

(B) Slumberous

(C) Somniferous

(D) Spirituous

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who cannot be corrected –

(A) Incorrigible

(B) Inveterate

(C) Habitual

(D) Confirmed

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Lack of skills –

(A) Ineptness

(B) Stupidity

(C) Foolishness

(D) Folly

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Amount of money demanded by kidnappers –

(A) Redeem

(B) Payment

(C) Exchange

(D) Ransom

Ans. (D)

 

  1. To supply land with water by artificial means –

(A)Water

(B) Irrigate

(C) Moisten

(D) Flood

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A woman with dark brown hair –

(A) Dark

(B) Chestnut

(C) Blond

(D) Brunette

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Easy to shape in any desired form –

(A)Soft

(B) Malleable

(C) Pliable

(D) Rigid

Ans. (B)

 

  1. To avoid giving a direct answer to a question in order to hide the truth-

(A) Prevaricate

(B) Equivocate

(C) Ambiguous

(D) Obscure

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Occurring at night –

(A)Obscurity

(B) Nocturnal

(C) Blackness

(D) Vespertine

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Someone who is designated to hear both sides of a dispute and make a judgement –

(A) Referee

(B) Punch

(C) Arbitrator

(D) Jury

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Rules governing socially acceptable behavior –

(A) Prologue

(B) Preface

(C) Prelude

(D) Preamble

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A vivacious and lively experience is said to be –

(A) Scintillating

(B) Glisten

(C) Brighten

(D) Shimmer

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who is easily deceived or tricked –

(A) Gullible

(B) Straightforward

(C) Austere

(D) Unsophisticated

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Constant efforts to achieve something

(A) Perseverance

(B) Firmness

(C) Tenacity

(D) Fixture

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who runs away from justice or the law –

(A) Fugitive

(B) Runaway

(C) Deserter

(D) Refugee

Ans. (A)

 


 

[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Choose the correctly spelt word: -[/heading]

 

Direction (01-24): 

  1. (A) Sttopage

(B) Sttoppage

(C) Stoppege

(D) Stoppage

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Interrmediary

(B) Intermediery

(C) Intermediary

(D) Intermediarry

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Weyfarrer

(B) Wayferer

(C) Wayferrer

(D)Wayfarer

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Peripetetic

(B) Perripatetic

(C) Parfipatetic

(D) Peripatetic

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Unblemissed

(B) Unblemished

(C) Unbllemished

(D) Unbllemissed

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Inteligentt

(B) Intelliggent

(C) Inteliggent

(D) Intelligent

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Kleptumania

(B) Kleptomania

(C) Kliptomania

(D) Kleptomanea

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Changaling

(B) Changelling

(C) Changeling

(D) Changiling

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Hiepnotic

(B) Hypnotic

(C) Hypnoticc

(D) Hipnotic

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Intosicating

(B)Intocsicating

(C) Intoxsicating

(D) Intoxicating

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Irationality

(B) Irationallity              

(C) Irrationllity

(D) Irrationality

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ilogicallity

(B) Illogiculity

(C) Illougicality

(D) Illogicality

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Penculiar

      (B) Peculier

      (C) Peculiar

      (D) Pecueliar

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Sufficient

      (B) Suficient

      (C) Sufficiant

      (D) Suffiscient

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Esspecially

      (B) Especially

      (C) Especialy

      (D) Especielly

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Vacuume

      (B) Vacumm

      (C) Vaccuum

      (D) Vacuum

Ans. (D)

 

  1. 17. (A) Comitmment

(B) Commitment

      (C) Committment

      (D) Commitement

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Fascinate

      (B) Fascienate

      (C) Fescinate

      (D) Fescienate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Assistent

(B) Assistant

(C) Asisttant

(D) Asisstant

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Baaracks

(B) Barrecks

(C) Barrackss

(D) Barracks

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Conscintiouss

(B) Conscientiuos

(C) Consceintious

(D) Conscientious

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pronuonced

(B) Pronounced

(C) Pronnounced

(D) Pronuoncced

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Stubborrnnes

(B) Stubborrness

(C) Stuborrnness

(D) Stubbornness

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Pertinasity

(B) Pertinecity

(C) Partinacity

(D) Pertinacity

Ans. (D)

 


[heading style=”default” size=”31″ align=”center” margin=”20″]Choose the most appropriate Idioms: -[/heading]

Direction (01-24): 

  1. I wish I could convey how much it means to me having you all here, but ____________at the moment.

(A) words fail me

(B) note fail me

(C) promise fails me

(D) words default me

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You ____________even with the best lawyers. So I doubt this scandal is going away anytime soon.

(A) can’tunring a bell

(B) couldn’tunring the bell

(C) can’tunring the bluebell

(D) couldn’tunring a bell

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My grandpa always complains that he’s a ______________living here with my grandma, my mom, and my twin sister.

(A) cock in the henhouse

(B) roaster in the cockhouse

(C) cock in the duckhouse

(D) cock in the cockhouse

Ans. (A)

 

  1. She thinks you started that rumor about her—that’s why she’s been giving you the __________all day.

(A) cold shoulder

(B) chill recourse

(C) frigid shoulder

(D) indifferent shoulder

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I always encourage my students to ___________when contemplating potential careers.

(A) cast their nets wide

(B) cast theirs net widely

(C) cast their nets broad

(D) cast theirs mesh wide

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When I tried to feed the baby something new, she _________it and then tried to smack it out of my hand.

(A) cast a sheep’s eyes at

(B) infuse a sheep’s eye with

(C) cast a sheep’s eye in

(D) cast a sheep’s eyes with

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You all look great in your costumes!_____________!

(A) Break a leg

(B) Break a foot

(C) Broke a leg

(D) caesura a foot

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Lou, you can’t ___________________about your health—please, make an appointment with your doctor and get that rash checked out!

(A) inter your head in the sand

(B) immerse your head in the soil

(C) bury your head in the sand

(D) conceal  your head in the sand

Ans. (C)

 

  1. They ____________on the new corporate headquarters today, but it will be years before we can actually move into it.

(A) broke ground

(B) break ground

(C) broken field

(D) break lands

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My son can be a bit of a______________, so I’m worried about taking him to the museum. Surrounding him with valuables does not seem like a wise idea!

(A) bull in a china shop

(B) bull in a india shop

(C) neat in a china store

(D) ox in a china stand

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I don’t need every detail of the event—just tell me about it in________________.

(A) broad brush strokes

(B) diffuse brush blows

(C) detailed swab hits

(D) broad sweeper strokes

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I think I’ll earn some ________________with my mom if I set the table.

(A) brownie points

(B) green signal

(C) brownie pointing

(D) black indication

Ans. (A)

 

  1. John put on his helmet and he was __ for the motorcycle race.

(A) all bless

(B) all good

(C) all ready

(D) all set

Ans. (D)

 

14.According to Al Roker next week’s weather is going to be so cold, that it’ll be real ______.

(A) hit rough weather

(B) shelter weather

(C) under the weather

(D) brass monkey weather

Ans. (D)

 

  1. His power is confined to giving a ______for or against a distinct proposal.

(A) polling vote

(B) giving vote

(C) casting vote

(D) poll the vote

Ans. (C)

 

  1. You can’t ___ any longer, you need to make up your mind.

(A) stand at fence

(B) sit on the fence

(C) straddle the fence

(D) be fence sitter

Ans. (B)

 

  1. If things are done ___________they are carried out in a legal and proper manner.

(A) Above board

(B) Over the board

(C) Beyond the board

(D) Ultra Board

Ans. (A)

 

  1. My son’s just had his first visit to the dentist. He stood up to this ____ very well.

(A) baptism of fire

(B) baptizing of fire

(C) baptism on fire

(D) baptizing on fire

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Oh, you’ll definitely beat Sarah for that role in the musical—she’s_______________.

(A) can’t sing for toffee

(B) can’t sing for coffee

(C) couldn’t sing for toffee

(D) couldn’t sing for tea

Ans. (B)

 

  1. My partner had been cooking the books for years, but because I was the CEO, I had _____________for our company’s collapse.

(A) carry the can

(B) take away the can

(C) bear the can

(D) carry away the can

Ans. (A)

  1. His coarse management style made it evident that he was used to being a________________. That attitude certainly won’t be tolerated by anyone at his new company.

(A) small fish in a small pond

(B) big fish in a big ocean

(C) small  fish in a small pool

(D) big fish in a small pond

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Their esteemed batsman, having an unusually poor performance today, finally ______________midway through the match.

(A) broke his duck

(B) break his canvas

(C) broke his scratch

(D) broken his duck

Ans. (A)

 

  1. By reporting his colleagues as soon as the feds started snooping around, the CEO pocketed millions and still_________________.

(A) came up smelling of roses

(B) come up savory of rosebush

(C) come up fragrant of roses

(D) came up perfumed of roses

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. Sleep deprivation ________________of being a new parent.

(A) comes with the territory

(B) came with the area

(C) comes with the regions

(D) came with the empire

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.