English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC CGL CPO, Bank & Railway Exams 2020

We are providing you with the  Solve English questions with MCQ’s in quizzes which help you to memorize the words and enhance your vocabulary. Attempt free Vocabulary quizzes here. . Attempt the test to solve the English quiz based on various topics.

 

Vocabulary Quiz

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Apathetic”?

(A) passionate

(B) eager

(C) enthusiastic

(D) uninterested

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Bereavement”?

(A) deprivation

(B) comfort

(C) happiness

(D) health

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Liable”?

(A) legally

(B) responsible

(C) exempt

(D) responsible

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Baulked”-

(A) refuse to

(B) resist

(C) eschew

(D) accept

Ans. (D)

  1. What is the synonym of the word “Unforeseen”?

(A) Expected
(B)
Predictable
(C)
Unsought
(D)
None of These

Ans(C)

 

  1. Which of the following is correct Antonym of the word “Skeptical”?

(A) Dubious

(B) Certain

(C) Doubting

(D) Reservations

Ans (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Tainted”?

(A) Sully

(B) Blemish

(C) Patronage

(D) Clean

Ans (D)

 

  1. Impeached (Verb) – महाभियोग

Definition: call into question the integrity or validity of (a practice).

Synonyms: challenge, question, call into question, cast doubt on, raise doubts about

Antonyms: confirm.

Usage: there is no desire to impeach the privileges of the House of Commons

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Staggering”?

(A) boring

(B) unspectacular

(C) bad

(D) astonish

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Inured”?

(A) warn

(B) inform

(C) harden

(D) sensitize

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Probe”?

(A) examination

(B) inquiry

(C) investigation

(D) answer

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Reiterated”-

(A) infrequent

(B) repeat

(C) say again

(D) restate

Ans. (A)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Revelation”?

(A) divulging

(B) keeping

(C) covering up

(D) possession

Ans. (A)

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ _____ ”?

(A) dishonest

(B) honest

(C) truthful

(D) frank

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Undermine”?

(A) threaten

(B) sabotage

(C) enhance

(D) subvert

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ _______ ”-

(A) interdiction

(B) warrant

(C) subpoena

(D) summons

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Exploitation”?

(A) independence

(B) liberty

(C) freedom

(D) making use

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Dismantling”?

(A) shape

(B) take to bits

(C) build

(D) assemble

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Mayhem”?

(A) harmony

(B) chaos

(C) confusion

(D) disorder

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Snuffed”-

(A) douse

(B) put out

(C) light

(D) extinguish

Ans. (C)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Pegged”?

(A) attach

(B) loosed

(C) detached

(D) loosened

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Plethora”?

(A) lack

(B) inadequacy

(C) deficiency

(D) abundance

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Juncture”?

(A) Center

(B) fact

(C) point

(D) advantage

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Impinge”-

(A) affect

(B) avoid

(C) touch

(D) distress

Ans. (B)

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Bonhomie”?

(A) aloofness

(B) emotionlessness

(C) coldness

(D) geniality

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “ Dispensation”?

(A) exemption

(B) denial

(C) disfavor

(D) rejection

Ans. (A)

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “ Complement”?

(A) addition

(B) contrast

(C) companion

(D) accompaniment

Ans. (B)

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ Leash”-

(A) under

(B) control

(C) unleash

(D) curb

Ans. (C)


 

Direction (01-14): – Choose the most relevant one word: –

  1. Wild imagination –

(A) Made-up

(B) Imagined

(C) Fantasy

(D) Imaginary

Ans. (C)

 

  1. An allowance made to a wife by her husband, when they are legally separated –

(A) Alimony

(B) Allowance

(C) Support

(D) Funding

Ans. (A)

  1. A man who is quite like a woman – Effeminate
  2. A foreigner who settles in a country – Immigrant
  1. Widespread scarcity of food –

(A) Shortage

(B) Famine

(C) Scarcity

(D) Starvation

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A poem of fourteen lines –

(A) Sonnet

(B) Couplet

(C) Sonnet

(D) Rhyme

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Animals that eat flesh –

(A) Flesh-eating

(B) Carnivorous

(C) Scavenging

(D) Omnivorous

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A speech delivered without any preparation –

(A) Rehearsed

(B) Spontaneous

(C) Adlibbed

(D) Extempore

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A book written by an unknown –

(A) Unknown

(B) Unnamed

(C) Nameless

(D) Anonymous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Inflammation of gums –

(A) Gingivitis

(B) Swollen

(C) Puffy

(D) Receding

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Beyond correction –

(A) Persistent

(B) Habitual

(C) Incorrigible

(D) Irredeemable

Ans. (C)

 

  1. An event that causes great harm to dams –

(A) Misadventure

(B) Tragedy

(C) Ruin

(D) Disaster

Ans. (D)

 

  1. A drug or other substance that induce sleep –

(A) Relaxing

(B) Soothing

(C) Calming

(D) Sedative

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Animals which suckle their young ones –

(A) Primate

(B) Mammals

(C) Marsupial

(D)Carnivorous

Ans. (B)

 


Direction (01-14): Choose the correctly spelt word: –

  1. (A) Bellwether

(B) Bellweather

(C) Belwether

(D) Belweather

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Buoyant

(B) Bouy

(C) Buoyent

(D) Bouyant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. From inside the box came a strange ________ sound.

(A) Mechanical

(B) Mechhanical

(C) Mecanical

(D) Machanical

Ans (A)

  1. The scientists had to do an ________ amount of research on the project.

(A) Extraordinary

(B) Extraordinery

(C) Extrordinary

(D) Ecstraordinary

Ans (A)

 

  1. (A) Plagiareze

(B) Plagerize

(C) Plagiarize

(D) Plagierize

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Pastime

(B) Passttime

(C) Passtime

(D) Pasttime

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Chauffer

(B) Chauferr

(C) Chaufferr

(D) Chaufer

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Colegue

(B) Collegue

(C) Coleague

(D)Colleague

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) withholde

(B) withhod

(C) withhold

(D) withold

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) vicious

(B) viscius

(C) viscious

(D) visious

 

  1. (A) amatuer

(B) amateur

(C) ameteur

(D) amature

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) begening

(B) begining

(C) begenning

(D) beginning

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) guage

(B) gauge

(C) gaiuge

(D) gauje

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) humerous

(B) humorous

(C) humorus

(D) humerus

Ans. (B)


Direction (1-14): Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

  1. He got called on the carpet for__________.

(A) missed to the deadline

(B) miss to the deadline

(C) missing the deadline

(D) missing that deadline

Ans. (C)

 

  1. The Prime Minister tried his best to give the impression of being in control, but BBC revealed that the party president___________.

(A) called the shots

(B) called all the shot

(C) call the shots

(D) call the shot

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose to be less important in a role

(A) Make a long story short

(B) Far cry from

(C) Feel a bit under the weather

(D) Take a back seat

Ans (D)

 

  1. – The Company bought a lot of new computers. They no longer want the _________________

(A) Raring to go

(B) Eat, sleep and breathe something

(C) Xerox subsidy

(D) Dead woods

Ans (A)

 

  1. They didn’t interview the outgoing senator; to the press, he’s a_______.

(A) dead duck

(B) deceased duck

(C) lifeless duck

(D) gone duck

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I really ______ when my exam was postponed to next week, as I hadn’t studied for it at all!

(A) avoid the bullet

(B) sidestepped the bullet

(C) moved the bullet

(D) dodged the bullet

Ans. (D)

 

  1. That company is so popular right now that they’ve really __________on video games.

(A) corner the marketplace

(B) cornered the marketplace

(C) cornerthe market

(D) cornered the market

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Bert got a __________today from Sally. He was devastated.

(A) Cherished John letter

(B) Beloved John note

(C) Dear John note

(D) Dear John letter

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The increase in customs duty by the government has ________of those car companies who were importing most of their car parts.

(A) dismayed the applecart

(B) distraught the applecart

(C) upset the applecart

(D) distressed the applecart

Ans. (C)

 

  1. To be honest, I would rather________.

(A) watch paint dry

(B) watching paint dry

(C) lookout paint dry

(D) guard paint dry

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Everyone keeps having these ________ conversations about crime in poor areas of the city, unwilling to talk about the scumbags who are to blame.

(A) mealy-hypocritical

(B) mealy-euphemistic

(C) mealy-diffident

(D) mealy-mouthed

Ans. (D)

 

  1. She ________with her father

(A) manned fences

(B) mended fences

(C) mended barriers

(D) manned palings

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I have been trying to solve this math problem for 30 minutes, but I think I’ve been______.

(A) barking up the wrong tree

(B) barking on the wrong tree

(C) barking up the right tree

(D) barking on the right tree

Ans. (A)

 

  1. There are a certain number of ______in the world where travelers are advised not to go.

(A) brigand territory

(B) brigand territories

(C) bandit territory

(D) bandit territories

Ans. (D)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.