English Practice Set Preparation for RRB-NTPC| GROUP-D| UPSI 2020-21 Set 2

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

Synonyms & Antonym: 7 September 

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Promulgated”?

(A) concealed

(B) hid

(C) publicize

(D) covered

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Moot”?

(A) debatable

(B) certain

(C) accomplished

(D) hands-down

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Amicable”?

(A) friendly

(B) hostile

(C) cordial

(D) good-natured

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Confer”-

(A) bestow on

(B) grant to

(C) present with

(D) withhold

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Enfeebled”?

(A) weaken

(B) strengthen

(C) fasten

(D) Solidify

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Pristine”?

(A) dirty

(B) immaculate

(C) sullied

(D) sully

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Void”?

(A) valid

(B) scratch,

(C) invalid

(D) evenless

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Twitches”-

(A) assist

(B) jerk

(C) spasm

(D) convulse

Ans. (A)

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Contagion”?

(A) contamination

(B) advantage

(C) purification

(D) cleanliness

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Lethal”?

(A) mortal

(B) safe

(C) harmless

(D) non violent

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Viable”?

(A) workable,

(B) impracticable

(C) feasible,

(D) practicable

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Impediment ”-

(A) benefit

(B) hindrance

(C) obstacle

(D) obstruction

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Implicit”?

(A) indirect,

(B) explicit

(C) downright

(D) direct

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Proactive”?

(A) reactive

(B) chargeable

(C) responsive

(D) energetic

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Culpable”?

(A) to blame,

(B) innocent

(C) at fault

(D) guilty

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Meticulous”-

(A) diligent

(B) careful

(C) conscientious

(D) sloppy

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Endorsement”?

(A) opposition,

(B) approval

(C) resistance,

(D) counteraction

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Disseminated”?

(A) united

(B) concentrated

(C) connected

(D) distribute

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Exaggeration”?

(A) overemphasis

(B) overstatement

(C) understatement

(D) magnification

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Credible”-

(A) acceptable,

(B) Machiavellian

(C) reliable

(D) trustworthy

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Distraught”?

(A) composed,

(B) collected,

(C) distressed

(D) recollected

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Disruption”?

(A) calm,

(B) disarrangement

(C) order

(D) method

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Frenzied”?

(A) frantic,

(B) frenetic

(C) wild

(D) calm

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Congregation”-

(A) flock

(B) assembly

(C) gathering

(D) individual

Ans. (D)

 


Choose the most relevant one word: –

 

Direction (01-10): – 

  1. Someone is not fit to be chosen –

(A) Ineligible

(B) Unqualified

(C) Desertless

(D) Inadvisable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Belong to same period –

(A) Contemporary

(B) Contemporaneous

(C) Synchronous

(D) living

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is in charge of Museum –

(A) Curator

(B) Guard

(C) Defensive

(D) Chivalric

Ans. (A)

 

  1. An act of misappropriation of money –

(A) Embezzlement

(B) Defalcation

(C) Peculation

(D) Losses

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is known widely but unusually unfavorably is –

(A) Notorious

(B) Infamous

(C) Legendary

(D) Glorious

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Too willing to obey other people –

(A) Subservient

(B) Possessed

(C) Subordinate

(D) Dependant

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A reserve for animals, birds etc. in their natural habitat –

(A) Sanctuary

(B) Temple

(C) Shrine

(D) Tabernacle

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A land fit for growing crops –

(A) Arable

(B) Farmable

(C) Cultivable

(D) Improvable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who cannot make any mistake –

(A) Infallible

(B) Unmistakable

(C) Surefire

(D) Unerring

Ans. (A)

 

  1. An exact copy –

(A) Facsimile

(B) Replication

(C) Duplicate

(D) Reproduction

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To free someone from all blames –

(A) Exonerate

(B) Absolve

(C) Clear

(D) Acquit

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who is skillful –

(A) Dexterous

(B) Adroit

(C) Dexterous

(D) Accomplished

Ans. (A)

 


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-12): 

  1. (A) Isocoronous

(B) Isochronies

(C) Isochronuos

(D) Isochronous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Plibiscite

(B) Plebescite

(C) Plebiscete

(D) Plebiscite

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Abstrection

(B) Absttraction

(C) Abstrecttion

(D) Abstraction

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Ablation

(B) Abletion

(C) Abllation

(D) Ablattion

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Unesenntial

(B) Unesentiall

(C) Unesenttial

(D) Unessential

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Vancuish

(B) Vanquesh

(C) Vanquiss

(D) Vanquish

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Tilable

(B) Tillable

(C)Tilleble

(D) Tillablae

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Captiuos

(B) Capteous

(C) Captious

(D) Captiiss

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Transscript

(B) Traunscript

(C)Transcrippt

(D) Transcript

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Cuonterpart

(B) Counterpart

(C) Counterppart

(D) Countterpart

Ans. (B)

 

  1. (A) Prospprous

(B) Prosperuos

(C) Prossperous

(D) Prosperous

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Unblemissed

(B) Unblemished

(C) Unblemmished

(D) Unbblemished

Ans. (B)

 


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

 

Direction (01-10): 

  1. I ____________________when I volunteered to manage three little league teams in one season.

(A) fragmeny off less than I could chew

(B) snipped off more than I can chew

(C) chunk of less than you could chew

(D) bit off more than I could chew

Ans. (D)

 

  1. The basement gives me the creeps, it’s as ____________________down there!

(A) black as Newgate’s knocker

(B) black as Newgate’s hammer

(C) blue  asNewgate’s hammer

(D) blue as Newgate’s shingle

Ans. (A)

  1. These waterproof jeans are the___________________. I don’t have to worry about getting soaked!

(A) best thing since sliced bread

(B) Good thing since sliced bread

(C) best thing because sliced bread

(D) good thing since chopped bread

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I knew you and John would get along well, seeing as you both enjoy science fiction so much. _____________

(A) The birds of a feather horde together.

(B) Birds of a feather flock side by side.

(C) The birds of a feather flock side by side.

(D) Birds of a feather flock together.

Ans. (D)

  1. Until the power comes back on, all those microwaveable meals we got are about ______________

(A) as good use as a chocolate fireguard.

(B) as much use as a chocolate fireman

(C) as good  use as a chocolate firefighter

(D) as much use as a chocolate  fireguard.

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I was_____________, for if I didn’t take out another loan—and go deeper into debt—I could not pay off the debts I already owed.

(A) between the devil and the deep blue sea

(B) among the demon and the deep blue ocean

(C) among the demon and the serious  smalt sea

(D) between  the devil and the deep blue ocean

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. This is the fifth time I’ve come in second place—________________________________.

(A) always the bridesmaid, never the bride

(B) ever the  fiance, never the bride

(C) away the bridesmaid, nevermore the bride

(D) ever  thefiance, nevermore the bride

Ans. (A)

 

  1. I’m not far from your house, so I’ll be there ________________________________

(A) before you can say Jack Robinson

(B) before you can say  juvenile Robinson

(C) after you may say  juvenile Robinson

(D) after you may  say Jack Robinson

Ans. (A)

 

  1. You’re such a huge asset to the committee—your ________________

(A) blood is worth bottling.

(B) blood is cost bottling.

(C) blood are expense bottling.

(D) blood is renown bottling.

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When was the last time you left the house? Come on, get out there and__________________!

(A) blow away the recounts

(B) flow away the details

(C) blow away the cobwebs

(D) flow far away the cobwebs

Ans. (C)

 

  1. We must _______________so that our children can inherit a peaceful world.

(A) beaten swords into yield

(B) borassus  swords into ploughshares

(C) beat swords into ploughshares

(D) prostrate sword into ploughshare

Ans. (C)

 

  1. I’m worried that the captain of the football team will __________________if he finds out that I’m secretly seeing his girlfriend.

(A) beat the alive daylights out of me

(B) beat the living pincers out of me

(C) beaten the living pincers out of me

(D) beat the livingdaylights out of me

Ans. (D)

 

 Click Here For Set 2

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.