English Practice Set Preparation for RRB-NTPC/ GROUP D/ UPSI 2020-21

In this English Quiz Section, we are providing 80+ Vocab English Direct  Questions and Solutions related to Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, Spelling Correctionton to make your practice effective. Solve daily quizzes that will help you memorize the topics. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

 

Synonyms & Antonym:

 

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Pile”?

(A) bit

(B) ace

(C) dab

(D) mound

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Deployed”?

(A) gather

(B) collect

(C) hoard

(D) position

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Thwarted”?

(A) foil,

(B) balk

(C) facilitate

(D) frustrate

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Indulgence”-

(A) moderation

(B) satisfaction

(C) gratification

(D) satisfying

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Cynical”?

(A) distrustful

(B) optimistic

(C) credulous

(D) dupable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Quaint”?

(A) modern

(B) charming

(C) ugly

(D) normal

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Frayed”?

(A) current

(B) unravel

(C) wear

(D) wear thin

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Detained”-

(A) clasp

(B) release

(C) clutch

(D) seizing

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate synonym for the word “Fragile”?

(A) robust

(B) concretionary

(C) tangible

(D) breakable

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Exodus”?

(A) reach

(B) arrival

(C) leaving

(D) access

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Herding”?

(A) drive

(B) shepherd

(C) round up

(D)disregarding

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “ _______ ”-

(A) charge

(B) acquittal

(C) accusation

(D) blame

Ans. (B)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Malady”?

(A) health,

(B) comfort

(C) wellness

(D) ailment

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Semblance”?

(A) back

(B) concrete

(C) character

(D) approximation

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Combating”?

(A) fight

(B) battle against

(C) give in to

(D) do battle with

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Inevitable”-

(A) bound to happen

(B) unavoidable

(C) inescapable

(D) uncertain

Ans. (D)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Rebuffed”?

(A) accept

(B) receive

(C) spurn

(D) welcome

Ans. (C)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Turmoil”?

(A) calm

(B) turbulence

(C) silence

(D) peace

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Whopping”?

(A) enormous

(B) microscopic

(C) huge

(D) massive

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Trifle”-

(A) inessential,

(B) essential

(C) nothing

(D) technicality

Ans. (B)

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Clamouring”?

(A) acceptance

(B) calm

(C) approval

(D) bay

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Palliatives”?

(A) medication,

(B) painkiller

(C) healing

(D) remedy

Ans. (B)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Proactive”?

(A) enterprising

(B) take-charge

(C) energetic

(D) responsive

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Laudable”-

(A) shameful

(B) commendable

(C) praiseworthy

(D) admirable

Ans. (A)

 

  1. What is the most appropriate Synonym for the word “Alleviating”?

(A) aggravate

(B) foment

(C) inflame

(D) aggravate

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the most appropriate synonym for the word “Combat”?

(A) fight

(B) entrust

(C) hand over

(D) cede

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Which of the following is the most appropriate antonym of the word “Retain”?

(A) keep

(B) keep possession of,

(C) keep hold of

(D) abolish

Ans. (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct antonym for the word “Shackles”-

(A) chain,

(B) manacle

(C) liberated

(D) fetter

Ans. (C)

 


 

Choose the most relevant one word: –

Direction (01-10): – 

  1. Conferred as an honor

(A) Honorary

(B) Titular

(C) Nominal

(D) Suggestive

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Of one’s own free will –

(A) Voluntary

(B) Unconstrained

(C) Volunteer

(D) Unbidden

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A gathering at a religious place-

(A) Congregation

(B) Accumulation

(C) Collection

(D) Stockpiling

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Lasting for a very short time –

(A) Ephemeral

(B) Temporary

(C) Short-term

(D) Short-lived

Ans. (D)

 

  1. House or shelter of a gipsy –

(A) Caravan

(B) Train

(C) Camelcade

(D) Tendance

Ans. (A)

 

  1. The burial of corpse –

(A) Interment

(B) Committal

(C) Entombment

(D) Inhumation

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Feeling annoyed at the sight of unfair treatment –

(A) Indignant

(B) Angry

(C) Resentful

(D) Frenzied

Ans. (A)

 

  1. To try to settle a dispute between two other parties –

(A) Mediate

(B) Arbitrate

(C) Conciliate

(D) Umpire

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Showing a dislike of anything improper –

(A) Starched

(B) Prim

(C) Donnish

(D) Stiff-necked

Ans. (B)

 

  1. A fourteen-line poem –

(A) Sonnet

(B) Lyrics

(C) Chanson

(D) Warble

Ans. (A)

 

  1. A person who believes that only selfishness motivates human actions –

(A) Cynic

(B) Censorial

(C) Caviler

(D) Devil’s advocacy

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who helps people by giving them money or other aid –

(A) Benefactor

(B) Conducive

(C) Helpful

(D) Promoter

Ans. (A)

 

  1. One who hates mankind –

(A) Misanthrope

(B) Sceptic

(C) Churl

(D) Grouch

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Imposed a restriction on –

(A) Constrained

(B) Helpless

(C) Obligate

(D) Unaided

Ans. (A)


Choose the correctly spelt word: –

 

Direction (01-14): 

  1. (A) Spontaneous

(B) Spountaneous

(C) Spontanieuss

(D) Spontanueus

Ans. (A)

 

 

  1. (A) Inartificiel

(B) Inartifficial

(C) Inartificial

(D) Inertificial

Ans. (C)

  1. (A) Halucination

(B) Halluccination

(C) Hallucination

(D) Hallucinattion

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Incomprihensible

(B) Incomprehensiblle

(C) Incomprehensible

(D) Incomprrehensible

Ans. (C)

 

    1. (A) Mousoleum

 

  1. (A) Comprromise

(B) Compromisse

(C) Compromisee

(D) Compromise

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Adjudicate

(B) Adjjudicate

(C) Adjudiccate

(D) Adjidicate

Ans. (A)

 

  1. (A) Notorieus

(B) Notoriess

(C) Notorious

(D) Notoriuos

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Acommplice

(B) Acompllice

(C) Acomplicce

(D) Accomplice

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Instrumantal

(B) Instrumentle

(C) Instrummental

(D) Instrumental

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Monothiest

(B) Monutheist

(C) Monotheisst

(D) Monotheist

Ans. (D)

 

  1. (A) Archeaology

(B) Archaeollogy

(C) Archaeology

(D) Archeollogy

Ans. (C)

 

  1. (A) Volantary

(B) Voluntary

(C) Voluntery

(D) Volontary

Ans. (B)


Choose the most appropriate Idioms: –

Direction (01-14): 

  1. The football player blamed the rainy weather for his poor performance, but as they say, a _______________

(A) bad workman blames his tools

(B) bad workman reprove his tools

(C) badpractician blames their tools

(D) bad manual workman blames their tools

Ans. (A)

 

2. That dress wasn’t exactly what I would have picked for myself, but, hey, it was free, and I’m broke right now ______________________.

(A) demandant can’t be choosers

(B) Beggars can’t be choosers

(C) mendicant can’t be choosers

(D) Beggar can’t be choosers

Ans. (B)

 

  1. I thought Senator Davis was working to _____________between the parties on this controversial issue.

(A) bridge the gap

(B) bridges the distance

(C) bridge the gaping

(D) bridges the mileage

Ans. (A)

 

  1. If it had been her running the company, it might still be OK. She was in at lunch-time, _____________, chatting to that gentleman.

(A) bright as a switch

(B) bright as a button

(C) shining as a button

(D) shining as a switch

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. I’m so jealous that you get to go to the gala! I’ll want a __________________account when you get home tonight!

(A) blow-by-blow

(B) blow-by-flow

(C) blow-by-shock

(D) blow-by-stroke

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Well, _______________I never thought I’d see you around these parts again!

(A) flow me below

(B) blow me down

(C) blow me under

(D) flow me down

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. Good luck getting a group of toddlers to sit still—it’s like__________________.

(A) getting blood out of  a stone

(B) getting blood out of  a rock

(C) getting blood obtrude of  a rock

(D) getting blood exclude of  a stone

Ans. (A)

 

  1. Running late for work turned out to be a_________________. I would have been in the middle of that big multi-car pileup had I left the house on time.

(A) blessed in  Establish

(B) blessing in disguise

(C) blessing in cover

(D) blessed in  Ensconce

Ans. (B)

 

 

  1. He won that match__________________.

(A) by a long chalk

(B) from a short tear

(C) by a long wheel

(D) from a short chalk

Ans. (A)

 

  1. ________________work, I was able to get an A in my math class this semester.

(A) By dint of hard

(B) By vigour of hard

(C) By dint of difficult

(D) by power of strong

Ans. (A)

 

  1. It’s a generous offer, ________________, I have to choose the job that will be most beneficial for my family.

(A) but at the ends of the time

(B) but at the end of the daytime

(C) but at the ending of the day

(D) but at the end of the day

Ans. (D)

 

  1. I lost my tempter. I didn’t mean to__________________.

(A) notch your head off

(B) bite your skull off

(C) shave your head of

(D) bite your head off

Ans. (D)

 

 

  1. What a sweet little princess_______________!

(A) born in the purple

(B) born in the green

(C) born in the white

(D) born in the black

Ans. (A)

 

  1. When Brett’s parents stopped giving him money to pay his bills and told him to get a job, it was a________________.

(A) bitter pill for him to swallow

(B) bitter pill for him to ingest

(C) bitter pill for him to take down

(D) bitter pill for him to devour

Ans. (A)

 

 

For SSC English Set click here

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.